Jobs in the United States → United States guide → Cities → Tolleson

Working in Tolleson, AZ

Jobs, pay and daily life in Tolleson, from official statistics with source and year on every table.

In short: Tolleson (Arizona): 7,668 residents, median household income $59,626, median rent $1,309, unemployment 4.1%.
Phoenix (1,642,323 residents)Tucson (547,073 residents)Mesa (511,764 residents)Gilbert (280,262 residents)Chandler (280,136 residents)Glendale (252,833 residents)Scottsdale (243,821 residents)Peoria (196,906 residents)Tempe (188,065 residents)Surprise (154,948 residents)San Tan Valley (109,189 residents)Goodyear (107,645 residents)Buckeye (104,923 residents)Yuma (100,139 residents)Avondale (92,477 residents)Flagstaff (76,445 residents)Casas Adobes (72,059 residents)Queen Creek (71,867 residents)Maricopa (67,163 residents)Casa Grande (60,905 residents)Lake Havasu City (58,359 residents)Marana (56,938 residents)Catalina Foothills (52,593 residents)Prescott Valley (49,179 residents)Oro Valley (48,162 residents)Prescott (47,400 residents)Sierra Vista (45,155 residents)Bullhead City (42,496 residents)Apache Junction (41,058 residents)Sun City (37,486 residents)San Luis (37,337 residents)El Mirage (36,088 residents)Sahuarita (35,862 residents)Kingman (34,375 residents)Fortuna Foothills (28,896 residents)Drexel Heights (27,675 residents)Sun City West (27,425 residents)Florence (25,570 residents)Fountain Hills (23,789 residents)Anthem (22,584 residents)Green Valley (22,114 residents)Rio Rico (22,017 residents)Nogales (19,841 residents)New River (18,240 residents)Eloy (17,433 residents)Coolidge (16,636 residents)Payson (16,622 residents)Flowing Wells (16,559 residents)Vail (16,315 residents)Douglas (15,981 residents)Tanque Verde (15,866 residents)Fort Mohave (15,715 residents)Valencia West (14,728 residents)Somerton (14,574 residents)Sierra Vista Southeast (14,330 residents)New Kingman-Butler (13,993 residents)Sun Lakes (13,924 residents)Chino Valley (13,602 residents)Gold Canyon (13,107 residents)Saddlebrooke (13,085 residents)Paradise Valley (12,611 residents)Cottonwood (12,580 residents)Camp Verde (12,521 residents)Tucson Estates (12,136 residents)Show Low (12,102 residents)Verde Village (11,930 residents)Tucson Mountains (11,353 residents)Safford (10,239 residents)Sedona (9,777 residents)Corona de Tucson (9,566 residents)Arizona City (9,543 residents)Picture Rocks (9,448 residents)Winslow (8,773 residents)Golden Valley (8,567 residents)Wickenburg (8,059 residents)Tuba City (7,960 residents)Tolleson (7,668 residents)Page (7,345 residents)Globe (7,195 residents)Youngtown (7,015 residents)PhoenixTucsonMesaGilbertChandlerGlendaleScottsdalePeoriaTempeSurpriseSan Tan ValleyGoodyearTolleson
Map of Arizona: the 80 largest cities

Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.

Open the sortable tables of all 80 cities →

By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.

7,668residents (ACS 2024)
$59,626median household income
$1,309median rent a month
4.1%unemployment (BLS)
12.1%bachelor's degree or higher
41.7%homeowners
🆕 Work guides: live jobs + official data, law, permits, pay and cost of living. United States · Arizona · Maricopa County · Tolleson · all 80 cities + map → · all 15 counties → · Arizona rankings · all 51 states → · 200 largest companies · 240 best job niches · Federal jobs in Arizona

Overview

CITY (Tolleson) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Tolleson is a city in Arizona with 7,668 residents. The median household earns $59,626 a year and the median rent is $1,309 a month, which is 26.3% of the median household income. It is part of the Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ metropolitan area, where BLS counts 2,375,760 jobs.

How Tolleson compares. Among the 80 largest places in Arizona, Tolleson is #77 by population, #80 for homeownership (#1 = highest), #74 for college degrees (#1 = most), #68 for household income (#1 = highest). Its county, Maricopa County, is #2 of 15 counties for average pay ($73,840).

The place in numbers

Tolleson has 7,668 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.1% of the population of Arizona. It covers 6 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 1,338 people per square mile. The median age is 31.9, 18% younger than the state median (31.9 against 39.0).

Housing

The median gross rent is $1,309 a month (rent plus utilities), 15% below the state median ($1,309 against $1,543). Over a year that is 26.3% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $306,400, which is 5.1 times the median household income ($59,626); a ratio above 5 usually means buying is out of reach without savings or a second income. 41.7% of households own their home, 38% below the state average (41.7% against 67.4%). A low ownership share points to a rental-heavy market with more apartments and shorter stays.

Work and pay

The Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ metropolitan area has 2,375,760 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $51,380 a year, about the same as the national median ($51,380 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are office and administrative support (295,910 jobs, median $48,120); sales and related (221,850 jobs, median $39,320); transportation and material moving (206,600 jobs, median $45,620). The area is most specialised in construction and extraction (1.4 times) and management (1.1 times), where the share of workers is above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are management ($114,410) and computer and mathematical ($105,240). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Maricopa County was 4.1%. 60.8% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Maricopa County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.

Getting around

Among workers, 64.0% drive alone, 2.2% use public transit, 4.3% walk, 19.9% work from home. 9.4% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 34% below the state average (9.4% against 14.2%).

People and education

12.1% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 64% below the state share (12.1% against 33.3%). 27.5% of residents were born outside the United States, 112% above the state share (27.5% against 13.0%). The poverty rate is 18.0%, 44% above the state rate (18.0% against 12.5%).

Climate

The warmest month is Jul, averaging 94°F (34.5°C), and the coolest is Dec at 52°F (11.3°C). About 192 mm (8 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Aug is the wettest month (28 mm) and Jun the driest (1 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.

Nearby cities to compare

Closest cities in this guide: Glendale (7 miles, rent 17% higher); Youngtown (10 miles, rent 12% lower); Avondale (10 miles, rent 40% higher); El Mirage (11 miles, rent 38% higher). Rent differences are against Tolleson; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.

Federal jobs in Arizona (983) →State guide: ArizonaCountry guideMaricopa CountyArizona rankings

Official links for Tolleson

These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.

Jobs

LIVE (federal) + METRO Live feed + official statistic Source: USAJOBS (federal jobs only) · BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · Data: 07/11/2026

There are 983 federal postings open in Arizona (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.

Open federal jobs in Arizona →

Occupations with the most jobs in the metro (among our 240 niches)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
General and Operations Managers81,5201.52$98,610$47,990$243,280-7%
Retail Salespersons69,0601.16$35,960$31,090$47,660+2%
Customer Service Representatives68,9301.74$46,410$35,350$64,150+4%
Home Health and Personal Care Aides57,9400.88$36,930$31,000$41,290+3%
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand56,4201.25$44,950$35,220$57,810+12%
Fast Food and Counter Workers54,9000.93$34,540$30,910$45,170+11%
Registered Nurses53,7001.04$100,830$70,730$130,930+3%
Cashiers48,6601.03$34,920$31,140$42,430+6%
Stockers and Order Fillers42,6500.99$37,730$31,640$58,500+1%
Waiters and Waitresses39,9201.15$47,530$30,850$79,780+35%
Office Clerks, General34,5400.92$47,680$35,810$67,970+6%
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers30,4800.97$59,770$43,500$76,550+2%
Software Developers29,3801.14$131,750$82,500$180,460-3%
Construction Laborers29,2301.74$46,910$36,770$62,250-0%
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners26,9900.80$36,280$31,660$46,070-2%
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General26,3501.13$48,930$36,610$78,300-1%
First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers23,9401.09$65,470$47,150$97,260-6%
Security Guards23,1601.18$38,290$33,190$55,290+1%
Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive22,0100.84$48,800$37,690$73,840+3%
Cooks, Restaurant21,7801.01$39,170$34,940$46,500+5%

Highest-paying occupations in the metro (at least 500 jobs)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Family Medicine Physicians2,0501.25$341,680$183,290$425,910+40%
Physicians, All Other5,2100.99$301,270$75,570$518,640+13%
General Internal Medicine Physicians1,9601.91$259,320$65,610$391,480+1%
Pediatricians, General1,0801.80$233,950$111,020$408,620+11%
Airline Pilots, Copilots, and Flight Engineers2,1001.33$228,040$96,380$344,080-2%
Dentists, General2,7001.42$194,180$62,230$336,950+14%
Computer and Information Systems Managers11,5101.12$169,720$105,760$240,140-3%
Architectural and Engineering Managers3,2500.97$169,310$124,910$263,890-1%
Computer Hardware Engineers2,8202.41$167,010$103,450$218,440+3%
Veterinarians1,4801.15$161,060$82,580$304,630+24%
Database Architects9800.95$156,100$99,730$175,260+12%
Sales Managers11,2101.15$148,320$76,480$263,490+0%
Financial Managers12,0300.94$145,940$84,060$269,990-12%
Human Resources Managers3,1600.94$145,610$90,750$229,350-2%
Pharmacists5,0501.03$144,490$105,920$171,160+3%
Purchasing Managers1,2700.99$140,170$98,600$220,010-5%
Chief Executives3,1401.00$138,900$62,140$455,660-35%
Nurse Practitioners5,4501.11$136,270$105,510$173,980+3%
Lawyers8,8200.77$135,670$87,170$291,750-15%
Managers, All Other5,6500.59$135,390$84,670$212,630-5%

Economy

METRO (Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ) Official statistic Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · Data: OEWS May 2025; BLS 2026M09

These figures are for the whole Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ metropolitan area, not the city alone.

Sort:
Occupation field ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Office and Administrative Support295,9101.09$48,120+1%
Sales and Related221,8501.08$39,320+2%
Transportation and Material Moving206,6000.99$45,620+3%
Food Preparation and Serving Related201,1100.96$36,720+5%
Management191,0201.12$114,410-10%
Business and Financial Operations171,8201.07$78,870-5%
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical155,7901.04$95,790+11%
Construction and Extraction132,2601.35$59,000-1%
Healthcare Support109,9200.91$38,620+1%
Educational Instruction and Library103,9300.75$54,590-10%
Production98,1300.75$47,360+1%
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair98,1101.06$58,800-1%
Computer and Mathematical81,2201.01$105,240-4%
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance65,3200.94$38,080+1%
Protective Service58,3701.01$49,040-2%
Personal Care and Service51,4101.03$36,990+2%
Architecture and Engineering38,1200.95$98,180-1%
Community and Social Service34,5500.85$54,070-7%
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media24,9200.80$57,830-8%
Legal17,8100.89$96,770-6%
Life, Physical, and Social Science14,7700.66$81,870-1%
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry2,8300.43$35,640-3%

Median pay across all occupations: $51,380 (US $50,980); unemployment 4.2% (2026M09).

Industries where residents work

Sort:
Industry (residents) ⇅Share of employed residents ⇅
Education and health care17.6%
Construction13.6%
Manufacturing13.2%
Professional, scientific, management, administrative12.8%
Finance, insurance, real estate12.7%
Transportation, warehousing, utilities12.6%
Retail trade10.4%
Public administration2.2%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining2.1%
Other services1.5%
Information0.9%
Wholesale trade0.5%
Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food0.0%

County economy

COUNTY Official statistics Source: BEA GDP by county 2024 · BLS QCEW 2024 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: BEA 2024; QCEW 2024 annual; BLS 2026M09; ACS 2020–2024

Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Tolleson lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.

Sort:
County ⇅Population ⇅GDP (2024) ⇅GDP per resident ⇅Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅Employer sites ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Job change vs 2023 ⇅Unemployment rate ⇅Labour force ⇅
Maricopa County4,559,748$419,250 million$91,9462,280,645142,693$73,840+2.1%4.1%2,438,322

Private-sector jobs by industry in Maricopa County

Sort:
Industry ⇅Jobs ⇅Share of private jobs ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅
Health care and social assistance335,89416.3%$69,2421.03
Retail trade236,40311.5%$49,6821.04
Accommodation and food services210,60110.2%$32,4781.02
Administrative and waste services185,1559.0%$56,1211.38
Construction174,5538.5%$84,1241.46
Finance and insurance141,3446.9%$106,2121.53
Manufacturing141,2366.8%$100,5460.75
Professional and technical services133,2496.5%$108,4290.84
Transportation and warehousing111,6535.4%$63,7691.16
Wholesale trade92,7384.5%$108,2731.03
Other services (except public administration)62,5243.0%$54,2150.91
Educational services57,6572.8%$53,9021.22
Real estate and rental46,7852.3%$79,5401.32
Arts, entertainment, recreation43,2062.1%$60,1651.13
Management of companies36,2161.8%$130,1000.94
Information36,0821.7%$131,8650.84
Utilities8,6900.4%$138,9451.00
Agriculture, forestry, fishing5,8710.3%$52,7800.32
Mining, oil and gas2,3360.1%$143,5790.27

Unemployment rate, last 12 months (not seasonally adjusted)

2025M094.1%
2025M113.7%
2025M123.5%
2026M014.3%
2026M024.2%
2026M033.9%
2026M043.7%
2026M054.1%
2026M064.8%
2026M074.7%
2026M084.8%
2026M094.1%

QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.

Commuting

CITY (Tolleson) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
How residents get to work ⇅Share ⇅
Drive alone64.0%
Public transit2.2%
Walk4.3%
Work from home19.9%
Commute of 45 minutes or more9.4%

Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.

Pay and cost

CITY + METRO Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · BEA Regional Price Parities · Data: ACS 2020–2024; RPP 2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median household income$59,626
Income per person$24,509
Median gross rent per month$1,309
Yearly rent as share of median household income26.3%
Median home value$306,400
Homeowners41.7%
Poverty rate18.0%
Price level of the metro area (US = 100)103.3
Metro median pay, all occupations$51,380

Does this salary work here? (estimate)

Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.

State tax: Flat 2.50%.

People and education

CITY (Tolleson) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median age31.9
High school or higher (25+)62.0%
Bachelor's degree or higher (25+)12.1%
Born abroad27.5%
Labour force participation (16+)60.8%

Where the foreign-born residents come from (by region)

Latin America704 (94.8%)
Africa39 (5.2%)

Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.

Climate

CITY (Tolleson) Model estimate on a 0.5° grid Source: NASA POWER climatology (MERRA-2, 2001–2025) · Data: monthly means 2001–2025

Sort:
Month ⇅Mean temperature (°C) ⇅Mean temperature (°F) ⇅Precipitation (mm) ⇅
Jan11.85324
Feb13.35624
Mar17.46316
Apr21.2705
May26.4803
Jun32.3901
Jul34.59424
Aug33.79328
Sep30.58717
Oct23.87513
Nov17.26316
Dec11.35221

Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.

Nearby cities

CITY Calculation Source: straight-line distance from coordinates (Census Gazetteer) · Data: 2024

Sort:
City ⇅State ⇅Distance (straight line) ⇅Population ⇅Median household income ⇅Median rent ⇅
GlendaleAZ7 mi252,833$73,530$1,528
YoungtownAZ10 mi7,015$68,321$1,157
AvondaleAZ10 mi92,477$86,123$1,832
El MirageAZ11 mi36,088$78,050$1,806
Sun CityAZ12 mi37,486$54,586$1,569
PhoenixAZ13 mi1,642,323$81,332$1,582
GoodyearAZ15 mi107,645$103,319$1,956
Sun City WestAZ16 mi27,425$63,685$1,672
Paradise ValleyAZ18 mi12,611$247,159$3,501
SurpriseAZ19 mi154,948$96,711$2,033

Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.

Compare

Pick two cities.

vs

FAQ

How many people live in Tolleson?

7,668 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

What is the median rent in Tolleson?

$1,309 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 26.3% of the median household income.

What is the median household income in Tolleson?

$59,626 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).

What is the unemployment rate in Tolleson?

4.1% (BLS county, Maricopa County (latest month 2026M09)).

Which state is Tolleson in?

Arizona. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.

Sources

Sources

Jobs in other countries

🇺🇸 United States🇩🇪 Germany🇸🇪 Sweden🇸🇬 Singapore