Jobs, pay and daily life in Saddlebrooke, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Saddlebrooke is a city in Arizona with 13,085 residents. The median household earns $88,686 a year and the median rent is $2,774 a month, which is 37.5% of the median household income. It is part of the Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ metropolitan area, where BLS counts 2,375,760 jobs.
How Saddlebrooke compares. Among the 80 largest places in Arizona, Saddlebrooke is #60 by population, #1 for remote work (#1 = most), #79 for rent (#1 = cheapest), #4 for homeownership (#1 = highest). Its county, Pinal County, is #6 of 15 counties for average pay ($58,158).
Saddlebrooke has 13,085 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.2% of the population of Arizona. It covers 48 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 274 people per square mile. The median age is 72.4, 86% older than the state median (72.4 against 39.0). It is a census-designated place: a community the Census Bureau counts as a unit, without a city government of its own, so services such as police, roads and zoning usually come from the county.
The median gross rent is $2,774 a month (rent plus utilities), 80% above the state median ($2,774 against $1,543). Over a year that is 37.5% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so rent here is above that line for the typical household. The median home value is $498,700, which is 5.6 times the median household income ($88,686); a ratio above 5 usually means buying is out of reach without savings or a second income. 95.4% of households own their home, 42% above the state average (95.4% against 67.4%).
The Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ metropolitan area has 2,375,760 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $51,380 a year, about the same as the national median ($51,380 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are office and administrative support (295,910 jobs, median $48,120); sales and related (221,850 jobs, median $39,320); transportation and material moving (206,600 jobs, median $45,620). The area is most specialised in construction and extraction (1.4 times) and management (1.1 times), where the share of workers is above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are management ($114,410) and computer and mathematical ($105,240). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Pinal County was 4.8%. 20.1% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Pinal County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.
Among workers, 57.6% drive alone, 0.0% use public transit, 0.0% walk, 35.6% work from home. 24.2% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 70% above the state average (24.2% against 14.2%). Remote work is more common than in the state as a whole, which widens the set of employers a resident can work for without moving.
52.6% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 58% above the state share (52.6% against 33.3%). 7.7% of residents were born outside the United States, 40% below the state share (7.7% against 13.0%). The poverty rate is 5.4%, 57% below the state rate (5.4% against 12.5%).
The warmest month is Jul, averaging 83°F (28.3°C), and the coolest is Dec at 46°F (7.6°C). About 304 mm (12 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Jul is the wettest month (65 mm) and May the driest (5 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.
Closest cities in this guide: Oro Valley (11 miles, rent 40% lower); Marana (16 miles, rent 34% lower); Casas Adobes (17 miles, rent 41% lower); Catalina Foothills (18 miles, rent 49% lower). Rent differences are against Saddlebrooke; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.
Federal jobs in Arizona (983) →State guide: ArizonaCountry guidePinal CountyArizona rankings
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
There are 983 federal postings open in Arizona (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
Open federal jobs in Arizona →
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| General and Operations Managers | 81,520 | 1.52 | $98,610 | $47,990 | $243,280 | -7% |
| Retail Salespersons | 69,060 | 1.16 | $35,960 | $31,090 | $47,660 | +2% |
| Customer Service Representatives | 68,930 | 1.74 | $46,410 | $35,350 | $64,150 | +4% |
| Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 57,940 | 0.88 | $36,930 | $31,000 | $41,290 | +3% |
| Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 56,420 | 1.25 | $44,950 | $35,220 | $57,810 | +12% |
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 54,900 | 0.93 | $34,540 | $30,910 | $45,170 | +11% |
| Registered Nurses | 53,700 | 1.04 | $100,830 | $70,730 | $130,930 | +3% |
| Cashiers | 48,660 | 1.03 | $34,920 | $31,140 | $42,430 | +6% |
| Stockers and Order Fillers | 42,650 | 0.99 | $37,730 | $31,640 | $58,500 | +1% |
| Waiters and Waitresses | 39,920 | 1.15 | $47,530 | $30,850 | $79,780 | +35% |
| Office Clerks, General | 34,540 | 0.92 | $47,680 | $35,810 | $67,970 | +6% |
| Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | 30,480 | 0.97 | $59,770 | $43,500 | $76,550 | +2% |
| Software Developers | 29,380 | 1.14 | $131,750 | $82,500 | $180,460 | -3% |
| Construction Laborers | 29,230 | 1.74 | $46,910 | $36,770 | $62,250 | -0% |
| Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 26,990 | 0.80 | $36,280 | $31,660 | $46,070 | -2% |
| Maintenance and Repair Workers, General | 26,350 | 1.13 | $48,930 | $36,610 | $78,300 | -1% |
| First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers | 23,940 | 1.09 | $65,470 | $47,150 | $97,260 | -6% |
| Security Guards | 23,160 | 1.18 | $38,290 | $33,190 | $55,290 | +1% |
| Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive | 22,010 | 0.84 | $48,800 | $37,690 | $73,840 | +3% |
| Cooks, Restaurant | 21,780 | 1.01 | $39,170 | $34,940 | $46,500 | +5% |
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Family Medicine Physicians | 2,050 | 1.25 | $341,680 | $183,290 | $425,910 | +40% |
| Physicians, All Other | 5,210 | 0.99 | $301,270 | $75,570 | $518,640 | +13% |
| General Internal Medicine Physicians | 1,960 | 1.91 | $259,320 | $65,610 | $391,480 | +1% |
| Pediatricians, General | 1,080 | 1.80 | $233,950 | $111,020 | $408,620 | +11% |
| Airline Pilots, Copilots, and Flight Engineers | 2,100 | 1.33 | $228,040 | $96,380 | $344,080 | -2% |
| Dentists, General | 2,700 | 1.42 | $194,180 | $62,230 | $336,950 | +14% |
| Computer and Information Systems Managers | 11,510 | 1.12 | $169,720 | $105,760 | $240,140 | -3% |
| Architectural and Engineering Managers | 3,250 | 0.97 | $169,310 | $124,910 | $263,890 | -1% |
| Computer Hardware Engineers | 2,820 | 2.41 | $167,010 | $103,450 | $218,440 | +3% |
| Veterinarians | 1,480 | 1.15 | $161,060 | $82,580 | $304,630 | +24% |
| Database Architects | 980 | 0.95 | $156,100 | $99,730 | $175,260 | +12% |
| Sales Managers | 11,210 | 1.15 | $148,320 | $76,480 | $263,490 | +0% |
| Financial Managers | 12,030 | 0.94 | $145,940 | $84,060 | $269,990 | -12% |
| Human Resources Managers | 3,160 | 0.94 | $145,610 | $90,750 | $229,350 | -2% |
| Pharmacists | 5,050 | 1.03 | $144,490 | $105,920 | $171,160 | +3% |
| Purchasing Managers | 1,270 | 0.99 | $140,170 | $98,600 | $220,010 | -5% |
| Chief Executives | 3,140 | 1.00 | $138,900 | $62,140 | $455,660 | -35% |
| Nurse Practitioners | 5,450 | 1.11 | $136,270 | $105,510 | $173,980 | +3% |
| Lawyers | 8,820 | 0.77 | $135,670 | $87,170 | $291,750 | -15% |
| Managers, All Other | 5,650 | 0.59 | $135,390 | $84,670 | $212,630 | -5% |
These figures are for the whole Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ metropolitan area, not the city alone.
Median pay across all occupations: $51,380 (US $50,980); unemployment 4.2% (2026M09).
| Industry (residents) ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 23.8% |
| Education and health care | 19.2% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 17.5% |
| Other services | 9.2% |
| Manufacturing | 8.4% |
| Construction | 6.8% |
| Retail trade | 4.5% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 3.2% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 2.5% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 2.3% |
| Information | 1.6% |
| Public administration | 0.5% |
| Wholesale trade | 0.4% |
Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Saddlebrooke lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP (2024) ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment rate ⇅ | Labour force ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pinal County | 469,006 | $16,272 million | $34,694 | 77,687 | 5,085 | $58,158 | +5.5% | 4.8% | 223,936 |
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Retail trade | 10,831 | 19.2% | $38,695 | 1.40 |
| Accommodation and food services | 8,209 | 14.5% | $25,025 | 1.16 |
| Manufacturing | 6,618 | 11.7% | $82,576 | 1.04 |
| Health care and social assistance | 5,647 | 10.0% | $55,885 | 0.51 |
| Administrative and waste services | 5,148 | 9.1% | $61,254 | 1.13 |
| Construction | 4,514 | 8.0% | $71,112 | 1.11 |
| Wholesale trade | 2,000 | 3.5% | $101,794 | 0.65 |
| Other services (except public administration) | 1,983 | 3.5% | $45,838 | 0.85 |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing | 1,836 | 3.2% | $52,502 | 2.92 |
| Professional and technical services | 1,685 | 3.0% | $87,821 | 0.31 |
| Educational services | 1,412 | 2.5% | $50,236 | 0.88 |
| Mining, oil and gas | 1,292 | 2.3% | $87,054 | 4.40 |
| Transportation and warehousing | 1,240 | 2.2% | $60,514 | 0.38 |
| Finance and insurance | 1,145 | 2.0% | $80,391 | 0.36 |
| Arts, entertainment, recreation | 763 | 1.3% | $32,052 | 0.58 |
| Real estate and rental | 694 | 1.2% | $41,243 | 0.58 |
| Information | 616 | 1.1% | $61,879 | 0.42 |
| Management of companies | 562 | 1.0% | $64,899 | 0.43 |
| Utilities | 356 | 0.6% | $76,023 | 1.21 |
QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 57.6% |
| Public transit | 0.0% |
| Walk | 0.0% |
| Work from home | 35.6% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 24.2% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $88,686 |
| Income per person | $61,823 |
| Median gross rent per month | $2,774 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 37.5% |
| Median home value | $498,700 |
| Homeowners | 95.4% |
| Poverty rate | 5.4% |
| Price level of the metro area (US = 100) | 103.3 |
| Metro median pay, all occupations | $51,380 |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: Flat 2.50%.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 72.4 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 99.1% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 52.6% |
| Born abroad | 7.7% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 20.1% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 7.8 | 46 | 28 |
| Feb | 9.4 | 49 | 25 |
| Mar | 13.2 | 56 | 16 |
| Apr | 17.0 | 63 | 8 |
| May | 22.1 | 72 | 5 |
| Jun | 28.1 | 83 | 8 |
| Jul | 28.3 | 83 | 65 |
| Aug | 27.5 | 82 | 54 |
| Sep | 25.0 | 77 | 34 |
| Oct | 19.3 | 67 | 16 |
| Nov | 13.0 | 55 | 16 |
| Dec | 7.6 | 46 | 29 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oro Valley | AZ | 11 mi | 48,162 | $107,117 | $1,669 |
| Marana | AZ | 16 mi | 56,938 | $112,606 | $1,818 |
| Casas Adobes | AZ | 17 mi | 72,059 | $83,683 | $1,650 |
| Catalina Foothills | AZ | 18 mi | 52,593 | $115,304 | $1,412 |
| Flowing Wells | AZ | 20 mi | 16,559 | $39,774 | $1,034 |
| Tanque Verde | AZ | 21 mi | 15,866 | $121,599 | $1,347 |
| Tucson Mountains | AZ | 22 mi | 11,353 | $134,474 | $1,450 |
| Picture Rocks | AZ | 28 mi | 9,448 | $61,634 | $960 |
| Tucson | AZ | 28 mi | 547,073 | $57,073 | $1,145 |
| Tucson Estates | AZ | 30 mi | 12,136 | $66,582 | $1,248 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
13,085 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$2,774 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 37.5% of the median household income.
$88,686 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
4.8% (BLS county, Pinal County (latest month 2026M09)).
Arizona. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.