Jobs, pay and daily life in Fort Mohave, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Fort Mohave is a city in Arizona with 15,715 residents. The median household earns $64,815 a year and the median rent is $1,010 a month, which is 18.7% of the median household income. It is part of the Lake Havasu City-Kingman, AZ metropolitan area, where BLS counts 56,490 jobs.
How Fort Mohave compares. Among the 80 largest places in Arizona, Fort Mohave is #52 by population, #80 for remote work (#1 = most), #4 for long commutes (#1 = fewest), #76 for college degrees (#1 = most). Its county, Mohave County, is #14 of 15 counties for average pay ($51,199).
Fort Mohave has 15,715 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.2% of the population of Arizona. It covers 17 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 941 people per square mile. The median age is 60.4, 55% older than the state median (60.4 against 39.0). It is a census-designated place: a community the Census Bureau counts as a unit, without a city government of its own, so services such as police, roads and zoning usually come from the county.
The median gross rent is $1,010 a month (rent plus utilities), 35% below the state median ($1,010 against $1,543). Over a year that is 18.7% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $294,300, which is 4.5 times the median household income ($64,815). 85.8% of households own their home, 27% above the state average (85.8% against 67.4%).
The Lake Havasu City-Kingman, AZ metropolitan area has 56,490 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $44,230 a year, 13% below the national median ($44,230 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are sales and related (7,030 jobs, median $35,220); office and administrative support (6,930 jobs, median $42,270); food preparation and serving related (6,420 jobs, median $34,410). The area is most specialised in sales and related (1.4 times) and food preparation and serving related (1.3 times), where the share of workers is above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are office and administrative support ($42,270) and sales and related ($35,220). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Mohave County was 5.9%. 42.0% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Mohave County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.
Among workers, 77.8% drive alone, 0.0% use public transit, 2.3% walk, 2.9% work from home. 5.1% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 64% below the state average (5.1% against 14.2%).
10.8% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 68% below the state share (10.8% against 33.3%). 5.0% of residents were born outside the United States, 62% below the state share (5.0% against 13.0%). The poverty rate is 11.8%, 5% below the state rate (11.8% against 12.5%).
The warmest month is Jul, averaging 91°F (32.6°C), and the coolest is Dec at 47°F (8.2°C). About 192 mm (8 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Feb is the wettest month (26 mm) and Jun the driest (2 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.
Closest cities in this guide: Bullhead City (9 miles, rent 7% higher); Laughlin (10 miles, rent 10% higher); Golden Valley (24 miles, rent 12% higher); Kingman (35 miles, rent 5% higher). Rent differences are against Fort Mohave; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.
Federal jobs in Arizona (983) →State guide: ArizonaCountry guideMohave CountyArizona rankings
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
There are 983 federal postings open in Arizona (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
Open federal jobs in Arizona →
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cashiers | 2,650 | 2.36 | $32,510 | $30,580 | $37,120 | -1% |
| General and Operations Managers | 2,170 | 1.70 | $74,050 | $44,200 | $156,770 | -30% |
| Retail Salespersons | 2,130 | 1.50 | $34,610 | $30,580 | $45,530 | -2% |
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 1,960 | 1.40 | $31,100 | $30,580 | $39,190 | -0% |
| Stockers and Order Fillers | 1,350 | 1.31 | $36,390 | $31,560 | $46,260 | -3% |
| Office Clerks, General | 1,320 | 1.48 | $41,740 | $31,610 | $60,400 | -7% |
| Registered Nurses | 1,290 | 1.05 | $93,990 | $74,610 | $112,860 | -4% |
| Waiters and Waitresses | 1,190 | 1.45 | $36,370 | $30,580 | $74,250 | +3% |
| Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 950 | 0.89 | $38,410 | $31,170 | $46,570 | -5% |
| Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | 900 | 1.19 | $48,060 | $38,210 | $78,760 | -18% |
| Customer Service Representatives | 850 | 0.90 | $37,610 | $32,250 | $54,600 | -16% |
| Maintenance and Repair Workers, General | 840 | 1.51 | $44,110 | $33,450 | $70,390 | -11% |
| Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 770 | 0.95 | $34,460 | $30,580 | $43,610 | -6% |
| Cooks, Restaurant | 750 | 1.46 | $36,720 | $30,580 | $44,400 | -2% |
| Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive | 740 | 1.19 | $41,140 | $33,860 | $62,270 | -13% |
| Construction Laborers | 650 | 1.63 | $43,200 | $35,390 | $55,570 | -8% |
| Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 610 | 0.39 | $34,230 | $30,580 | $37,820 | -4% |
| Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary | 610 | 1.19 | $33,500 | $31,060 | $36,790 | -9% |
| First-Line Supervisors of Retail Sales Workers | 570 | 1.41 | $45,200 | $36,170 | $65,000 | -7% |
| Automotive Service Technicians and Mechanics | 540 | 2.10 | $46,670 | $31,410 | $77,620 | -8% |
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Registered Nurses | 1,290 | 1.05 | $93,990 | $74,610 | $112,860 | -4% |
| General and Operations Managers | 2,170 | 1.70 | $74,050 | $44,200 | $156,770 | -30% |
| First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers | 510 | 0.97 | $55,130 | $40,630 | $77,190 | -21% |
| Firefighters | 500 | 3.96 | $54,810 | $34,970 | $82,420 | -8% |
| Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | 900 | 1.19 | $48,060 | $38,210 | $78,760 | -18% |
| Automotive Service Technicians and Mechanics | 540 | 2.10 | $46,670 | $31,410 | $77,620 | -8% |
| Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education | 520 | 1.03 | $46,460 | $38,640 | $59,000 | -27% |
| First-Line Supervisors of Retail Sales Workers | 570 | 1.41 | $45,200 | $36,170 | $65,000 | -7% |
| Medical Secretaries and Administrative Assistants | 510 | 1.45 | $44,260 | $36,410 | $48,790 | -4% |
| Maintenance and Repair Workers, General | 840 | 1.51 | $44,110 | $33,450 | $70,390 | -11% |
| Construction Laborers | 650 | 1.63 | $43,200 | $35,390 | $55,570 | -8% |
| Office Clerks, General | 1,320 | 1.48 | $41,740 | $31,610 | $60,400 | -7% |
| Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive | 740 | 1.19 | $41,140 | $33,860 | $62,270 | -13% |
| Medical Assistants | 520 | 1.74 | $40,690 | $37,110 | $47,870 | -11% |
| Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 950 | 0.89 | $38,410 | $31,170 | $46,570 | -5% |
| Customer Service Representatives | 850 | 0.90 | $37,610 | $32,250 | $54,600 | -16% |
| Cooks, Restaurant | 750 | 1.46 | $36,720 | $30,580 | $44,400 | -2% |
| Stockers and Order Fillers | 1,350 | 1.31 | $36,390 | $31,560 | $46,260 | -3% |
| Waiters and Waitresses | 1,190 | 1.45 | $36,370 | $30,580 | $74,250 | +3% |
| Receptionists and Information Clerks | 530 | 1.60 | $36,370 | $31,150 | $44,450 | -4% |
These figures are for the whole Lake Havasu City-Kingman, AZ metropolitan area, not the city alone.
Median pay across all occupations: $44,230 (US $50,980); unemployment 5.9% (2026M09).
| Industry (residents) ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Education and health care | 21.9% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 19.8% |
| Retail trade | 16.2% |
| Construction | 8.5% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 6.7% |
| Other services | 6.6% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 5.8% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 4.8% |
| Manufacturing | 3.8% |
| Public administration | 2.5% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 1.9% |
| Wholesale trade | 1.1% |
| Information | 0.4% |
Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Fort Mohave lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP (2024) ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment rate ⇅ | Labour force ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mohave County | 220,517 | $9,482 million | $42,997 | 56,391 | 5,056 | $51,199 | +2.2% | 5.9% | 85,263 |
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Retail trade | 10,056 | 21.1% | $37,966 | 1.79 |
| Health care and social assistance | 9,106 | 19.1% | $63,586 | 1.13 |
| Accommodation and food services | 7,209 | 15.1% | $27,499 | 1.41 |
| Construction | 4,410 | 9.2% | $56,301 | 1.49 |
| Manufacturing | 2,966 | 6.2% | $61,966 | 0.64 |
| Administrative and waste services | 2,732 | 5.7% | $49,884 | 0.82 |
| Wholesale trade | 1,918 | 4.0% | $74,884 | 0.86 |
| Other services (except public administration) | 1,613 | 3.4% | $40,799 | 0.95 |
| Transportation and warehousing | 1,502 | 3.1% | $61,798 | 0.63 |
| Finance and insurance | 1,246 | 2.6% | $62,703 | 0.54 |
| Professional and technical services | 1,116 | 2.3% | $62,032 | 0.28 |
| Information | 820 | 1.7% | $62,181 | 0.78 |
| Real estate and rental | 734 | 1.5% | $48,268 | 0.84 |
| Educational services | 662 | 1.4% | $44,300 | 0.57 |
| Arts, entertainment, recreation | 645 | 1.4% | $43,468 | 0.68 |
| Utilities | 318 | 0.7% | $91,540 | 1.48 |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing | 273 | 0.6% | $50,295 | 0.60 |
| Mining, oil and gas | 233 | 0.5% | $86,025 | 1.09 |
| Management of companies | 202 | 0.4% | $101,664 | 0.21 |
QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 77.8% |
| Public transit | 0.0% |
| Walk | 2.3% |
| Work from home | 2.9% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 5.1% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $64,815 |
| Income per person | $33,933 |
| Median gross rent per month | $1,010 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 18.7% |
| Median home value | $294,300 |
| Homeowners | 85.8% |
| Poverty rate | 11.8% |
| Price level of the metro area (US = 100) | 94.1 |
| Metro median pay, all occupations | $44,230 |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: Flat 2.50%.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 60.4 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 88.0% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 10.8% |
| Born abroad | 5.0% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 42.0% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 8.8 | 48 | 23 |
| Feb | 10.5 | 51 | 26 |
| Mar | 14.8 | 59 | 14 |
| Apr | 18.5 | 65 | 9 |
| May | 24.0 | 75 | 3 |
| Jun | 30.0 | 86 | 2 |
| Jul | 32.6 | 91 | 24 |
| Aug | 31.6 | 89 | 25 |
| Sep | 28.1 | 83 | 15 |
| Oct | 20.9 | 70 | 16 |
| Nov | 14.1 | 57 | 16 |
| Dec | 8.2 | 47 | 19 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bullhead City | AZ | 9 mi | 42,496 | $50,556 | $1,079 |
| Laughlin | NV | 10 mi | 8,789 | $45,685 | $1,112 |
| Golden Valley | AZ | 24 mi | 8,567 | $42,585 | $1,134 |
| Kingman | AZ | 35 mi | 34,375 | $61,792 | $1,058 |
| New Kingman-Butler | AZ | 37 mi | 13,993 | $40,949 | $1,018 |
| Lake Havasu City | AZ | 38 mi | 58,359 | $70,148 | $1,320 |
| Boulder City | NV | 61 mi | 14,919 | $74,757 | $1,427 |
| Henderson | NV | 74 mi | 332,141 | $90,138 | $1,824 |
| Enterprise | NV | 79 mi | 240,464 | $98,462 | $1,934 |
| Whitney | NV | 80 mi | 47,221 | $67,155 | $1,574 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
15,715 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$1,010 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 18.7% of the median household income.
$64,815 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
5.9% (BLS county, Mohave County (latest month 2026M09)).
Arizona. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.