Jobs, pay and daily life in Rio Rico, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Rio Rico is a city in Arizona with 22,017 residents. The median household earns $61,348 a year and the median rent is $1,091 a month, which is 21.3% of the median household income. The nearest metropolitan area with BLS wage data is Tucson, AZ (389,630 jobs), about 24 miles away; this place is probably not part of it, so its pay tables are a reference only.
How Rio Rico compares. Among the 80 largest places in Arizona, Rio Rico is #42 by population, #74 for remote work (#1 = most), #62 for household income (#1 = highest), #62 for long commutes (#1 = fewest). Its county, Santa Cruz County, is #5 of 15 counties for average pay ($59,656).
Rio Rico has 22,017 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.3% of the population of Arizona. It covers 63 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 349 people per square mile. The median age is 34.6, 11% younger than the state median (34.6 against 39.0). It is a census-designated place: a community the Census Bureau counts as a unit, without a city government of its own, so services such as police, roads and zoning usually come from the county.
The median gross rent is $1,091 a month (rent plus utilities), 29% below the state median ($1,091 against $1,543). Over a year that is 21.3% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $224,100, which is 3.7 times the median household income ($61,348); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 85.0% of households own their home, 26% above the state average (85.0% against 67.4%).
The nearest metropolitan area with wage data is Tucson, AZ, metropolitan area has 389,630 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $47,760 a year, 6% below the national median ($47,760 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are office and administrative support (46,550 jobs, median $44,920); food preparation and serving related (36,210 jobs, median $34,990); sales and related (33,700 jobs, median $36,070). The area is most specialised in architecture and engineering (1.5 times) and protective service (1.3 times), where the share of workers is above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are management ($100,780) and computer and mathematical ($97,560). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Santa Cruz County was 7.7%. 64.0% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Santa Cruz County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.
Among workers, 84.0% drive alone, 0.0% use public transit, 0.3% walk, 6.7% work from home. 19.7% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 39% above the state average (19.7% against 14.2%).
22.1% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 34% below the state share (22.1% against 33.3%). 31.8% of residents were born outside the United States, 145% above the state share (31.8% against 13.0%). The poverty rate is 16.6%, 33% above the state rate (16.6% against 12.5%).
The warmest month is Jun, averaging 82°F (27.7°C), and the coolest is Dec at 49°F (9.2°C). About 358 mm (14 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Jul is the wettest month (100 mm) and May the driest (3 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.
Closest cities in this guide: Nogales (10 miles, rent 32% lower); Green Valley (24 miles, rent 7% higher); Sahuarita (30 miles, rent 68% higher); Corona de Tucson (33 miles, rent 103% higher). Rent differences are against Rio Rico; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.
Federal jobs in Arizona (983) →State guide: ArizonaCountry guideSanta Cruz CountyArizona rankings
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
There are 983 federal postings open in Arizona (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
Open federal jobs in Arizona →
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| General and Operations Managers | 12,130 | 1.38 | $83,610 | $46,680 | $199,310 | -21% |
| Retail Salespersons | 11,100 | 1.14 | $34,530 | $30,580 | $45,830 | -2% |
| Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 11,030 | 1.02 | $34,420 | $30,580 | $38,070 | -4% |
| Registered Nurses | 10,120 | 1.19 | $94,110 | $65,880 | $128,540 | -4% |
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 9,980 | 1.03 | $31,690 | $30,600 | $42,130 | +2% |
| Cashiers | 9,610 | 1.24 | $32,780 | $30,580 | $37,650 | -0% |
| Office Clerks, General | 8,070 | 1.31 | $43,920 | $34,740 | $61,260 | -2% |
| Customer Service Representatives | 7,880 | 1.21 | $40,090 | $33,580 | $57,010 | -10% |
| Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 7,780 | 1.05 | $42,940 | $34,800 | $58,300 | +7% |
| Waiters and Waitresses | 7,300 | 1.28 | $36,490 | $30,580 | $73,520 | +4% |
| Stockers and Order Fillers | 6,830 | 0.96 | $35,960 | $31,540 | $55,880 | -4% |
| Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 5,370 | 0.97 | $36,180 | $31,030 | $44,140 | -2% |
| Maintenance and Repair Workers, General | 5,210 | 1.36 | $45,600 | $35,230 | $65,560 | -8% |
| Software Developers | 4,060 | 0.96 | $123,710 | $79,090 | $184,820 | -9% |
| Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | 3,820 | 0.74 | $56,640 | $39,300 | $72,960 | -3% |
| Cooks, Restaurant | 3,810 | 1.08 | $37,500 | $31,170 | $44,910 | +0% |
| Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive | 3,630 | 0.85 | $45,030 | $35,010 | $60,600 | -5% |
| Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education | 3,530 | 1.01 | $47,220 | $40,150 | $77,660 | -26% |
| Nursing Assistants | 3,500 | 0.96 | $42,560 | $35,270 | $56,560 | +1% |
| First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers | 3,500 | 0.97 | $59,440 | $42,340 | $84,660 | -14% |
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Physicians, All Other | 900 | 1.05 | $357,070 | $139,580 | $424,280 | +34% |
| Architectural and Engineering Managers | 1,070 | 1.93 | $159,610 | $126,420 | $213,320 | -7% |
| Computer and Information Systems Managers | 1,500 | 0.89 | $151,520 | $94,660 | $209,220 | -13% |
| Pharmacists | 1,010 | 1.25 | $147,420 | $72,760 | $175,370 | +5% |
| Sales Managers | 1,100 | 0.69 | $138,880 | $66,630 | $234,600 | -6% |
| Nurse Practitioners | 820 | 1.02 | $129,340 | $104,060 | $173,270 | -2% |
| Managers, All Other | 1,210 | 0.77 | $128,860 | $74,140 | $183,570 | -9% |
| Financial Managers | 1,360 | 0.64 | $126,170 | $77,680 | $227,390 | -24% |
| Medical and Health Services Managers | 1,640 | 1.10 | $123,760 | $72,480 | $222,950 | -0% |
| Software Developers | 4,060 | 0.96 | $123,710 | $79,090 | $184,820 | -9% |
| Electrical Engineers | 1,690 | 3.40 | $117,470 | $78,390 | $177,130 | -3% |
| Lawyers | 1,690 | 0.90 | $107,510 | $64,300 | $218,530 | -33% |
| Aerospace Engineers | 1,720 | 10.14 | $106,760 | $78,250 | $169,990 | -21% |
| Physical Therapists | 660 | 0.98 | $102,420 | $80,410 | $136,580 | -0% |
| Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Technical and Scientific Products | 580 | 0.82 | $100,410 | $45,640 | $191,780 | -4% |
| Mechanical Engineers | 980 | 1.32 | $99,750 | $75,990 | $155,280 | -4% |
| Construction Managers | 820 | 0.86 | $98,740 | $70,300 | $160,120 | -14% |
| Computer Systems Analysts | 910 | 0.70 | $98,100 | $64,210 | $132,390 | -7% |
| Administrative Services Managers | 790 | 1.19 | $95,870 | $55,990 | $172,060 | -16% |
| Industrial Engineers | 1,010 | 1.10 | $95,700 | $77,460 | $152,910 | -7% |
These figures are for the nearest metropolitan area with wage data, Tucson, AZ, about 24 miles away. They show what the regional labour market pays; they are not a measure of this city.
Median pay across all occupations: $47,760 (US $50,980); unemployment 4.8% (2026M09).
| Industry (residents) ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Education and health care | 21.9% |
| Public administration | 11.9% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 11.6% |
| Manufacturing | 8.5% |
| Retail trade | 8.2% |
| Construction | 6.7% |
| Wholesale trade | 6.5% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 5.8% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 5.3% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 4.8% |
| Other services | 4.1% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 3.7% |
| Information | 0.8% |
Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Rio Rico lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP (2024) ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment rate ⇅ | Labour force ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Santa Cruz County | 48,926 | $2,844 million | $58,128 | 13,675 | 1,240 | $59,656 | -1.1% | 7.7% | 22,224 |
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wholesale trade | 1,938 | 19.5% | $78,455 | 3.60 |
| Retail trade | 1,880 | 18.9% | $33,189 | 1.38 |
| Transportation and warehousing | 1,740 | 17.5% | $50,796 | 3.01 |
| Accommodation and food services | 1,319 | 13.3% | $27,524 | 1.06 |
| Health care and social assistance | 663 | 6.7% | $58,512 | 0.34 |
| Manufacturing | 559 | 5.6% | $55,611 | 0.50 |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing | 424 | 4.3% | $40,137 | 3.83 |
| Construction | 271 | 2.7% | $52,678 | 0.38 |
| Administrative and waste services | 212 | 2.1% | $50,179 | 0.26 |
| Other services (except public administration) | 194 | 2.0% | $39,828 | 0.47 |
| Professional and technical services | 179 | 1.8% | $62,698 | 0.19 |
| Finance and insurance | 171 | 1.7% | $56,243 | 0.31 |
| Educational services | 102 | 1.0% | $36,541 | 0.36 |
| Real estate and rental | 93 | 0.9% | $39,748 | 0.44 |
| Information | 76 | 0.8% | $44,815 | 0.30 |
| Utilities | 46 | 0.5% | $86,863 | 0.88 |
| Management of companies | 37 | 0.4% | $63,499 | 0.16 |
| Arts, entertainment, recreation | 23 | 0.2% | $33,472 | 0.10 |
| Mining, oil and gas | 16 | 0.2% | $135,468 | 0.31 |
QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 84.0% |
| Public transit | 0.0% |
| Walk | 0.3% |
| Work from home | 6.7% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 19.7% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $61,348 |
| Income per person | $26,148 |
| Median gross rent per month | $1,091 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 21.3% |
| Median home value | $224,100 |
| Homeowners | 85.0% |
| Poverty rate | 16.6% |
| Price level of the nearest metro area (US = 100) | 96.9 |
| Nearest metro median pay, all occupations | $47,760 |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: Flat 2.50%.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 34.6 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 79.6% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 22.1% |
| Born abroad | 31.8% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 64.0% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 9.4 | 49 | 24 |
| Feb | 10.5 | 51 | 20 |
| Mar | 14.0 | 57 | 14 |
| Apr | 17.3 | 63 | 7 |
| May | 22.0 | 72 | 3 |
| Jun | 27.7 | 82 | 10 |
| Jul | 27.6 | 82 | 100 |
| Aug | 26.9 | 80 | 76 |
| Sep | 24.8 | 77 | 51 |
| Oct | 19.6 | 67 | 14 |
| Nov | 14.1 | 57 | 14 |
| Dec | 9.2 | 49 | 25 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nogales | AZ | 10 mi | 19,841 | $43,214 | $737 |
| Green Valley | AZ | 24 mi | 22,114 | $62,063 | $1,171 |
| Sahuarita | AZ | 30 mi | 35,862 | $104,680 | $1,837 |
| Corona de Tucson | AZ | 33 mi | 9,566 | $132,568 | $2,213 |
| Sierra Vista | AZ | 40 mi | 45,155 | $70,291 | $1,150 |
| Vail | AZ | 40 mi | 16,315 | $130,904 | $2,057 |
| Valencia West | AZ | 45 mi | 14,728 | $99,884 | $1,850 |
| Drexel Heights | AZ | 45 mi | 27,675 | $73,508 | $1,342 |
| Sierra Vista Southeast | AZ | 45 mi | 14,330 | $75,417 | $1,180 |
| Tucson | AZ | 46 mi | 547,073 | $57,073 | $1,145 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
22,017 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$1,091 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 21.3% of the median household income.
$61,348 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
7.7% (BLS county, Santa Cruz County (latest month 2026M09)).
Arizona. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.