Population, county output and jobs, pay, rent and commute for each city, with the map; every city opens its own guide.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
The 80 largest places in Arizona by population, each with its own guide. GDP, jobs, average pay and unemployment are for the county where the city lies (official statistics do not exist for cities); income, rent, home value and education are for the city itself. Click any column to sort.
| # ⇅ | City ⇅ | County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | County GDP 2024 ⇅ | County jobs ⇅ | County average pay ⇅ | County unemployment ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ | Median home value ⇅ | Bachelor's+ ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Phoenix | Maricopa County | 1,642,323 | $419,250 m | 2,280,645 | $73,840 | 4.1% | $81,332 | $1,582 | $420,700 | 33.6% |
| 2 | Tucson | Pima County | 547,073 | $66,712 m | 386,312 | $61,936 | 4.8% | $57,073 | $1,145 | $266,200 | 31.1% |
| 3 | Mesa | Maricopa County | 511,764 | $419,250 m | 2,280,645 | $73,840 | 4.1% | $82,752 | $1,620 | $408,000 | 32.5% |
| 4 | Gilbert | Maricopa County | 280,262 | $419,250 m | 2,280,645 | $73,840 | 4.1% | $122,551 | $2,110 | $575,100 | 48.2% |
| 5 | Chandler | Maricopa County | 280,136 | $419,250 m | 2,280,645 | $73,840 | 4.1% | $108,095 | $1,902 | $507,800 | 47.8% |
| 6 | Glendale | Maricopa County | 252,833 | $419,250 m | 2,280,645 | $73,840 | 4.1% | $73,530 | $1,528 | $387,500 | 24.3% |
| 7 | Scottsdale | Maricopa County | 243,821 | $419,250 m | 2,280,645 | $73,840 | 4.1% | $110,886 | $2,013 | $789,800 | 61.9% |
| 8 | Peoria | Maricopa County | 196,906 | $419,250 m | 2,280,645 | $73,840 | 4.1% | $95,815 | $1,843 | $463,600 | 36.3% |
| 9 | Tempe | Maricopa County | 188,065 | $419,250 m | 2,280,645 | $73,840 | 4.1% | $79,663 | $1,743 | $455,400 | 50.0% |
| 10 | Surprise | Maricopa County | 154,948 | $419,250 m | 2,280,645 | $73,840 | 4.1% | $96,711 | $2,033 | $435,100 | 30.5% |
| 11 | San Tan Valley (unincorporated) | Pinal County | 109,189 | $16,272 m | 77,687 | $58,158 | 4.8% | $96,713 | $2,085 | $410,100 | 23.9% |
| 12 | Goodyear | Maricopa County | 107,645 | $419,250 m | 2,280,645 | $73,840 | 4.1% | $103,319 | $1,956 | $471,300 | 35.5% |
| 13 | Buckeye | Maricopa County | 104,923 | $419,250 m | 2,280,645 | $73,840 | 4.1% | $99,486 | $1,963 | $419,800 | 24.9% |
| 14 | Yuma | Yuma County | 100,139 | $11,353 m | 71,978 | $53,873 | 14.5% | $65,482 | $1,114 | $230,000 | 20.9% |
| 15 | Avondale | Maricopa County | 92,477 | $419,250 m | 2,280,645 | $73,840 | 4.1% | $86,123 | $1,832 | $394,600 | 21.3% |
| 16 | Flagstaff | Coconino County | 76,445 | $10,662 m | 65,975 | $54,494 | 5.0% | $71,512 | $1,645 | $552,900 | 52.3% |
| 17 | Casas Adobes (unincorporated) | Pima County | 72,059 | $66,712 m | 386,312 | $61,936 | 4.8% | $83,683 | $1,650 | $343,400 | 42.5% |
| 18 | Queen Creek | Maricopa County | 71,867 | $419,250 m | 2,280,645 | $73,840 | 4.1% | $141,978 | $2,210 | $635,400 | 45.0% |
| 19 | Maricopa | Pinal County | 67,163 | $16,272 m | 77,687 | $58,158 | 4.8% | $96,391 | $1,998 | $377,200 | 23.6% |
| 20 | Casa Grande | Pinal County | 60,905 | $16,272 m | 77,687 | $58,158 | 4.8% | $69,983 | $1,386 | $303,900 | 21.7% |
| 21 | Lake Havasu City | Mohave County | 58,359 | $9,482 m | 56,391 | $51,199 | 5.9% | $70,148 | $1,320 | $455,400 | 18.5% |
| 22 | Marana | Pima County | 56,938 | $66,712 m | 386,312 | $61,936 | 4.8% | $112,606 | $1,818 | $413,800 | 47.8% |
| 23 | Catalina Foothills (unincorporated) | Pima County | 52,593 | $66,712 m | 386,312 | $61,936 | 4.8% | $115,304 | $1,412 | $652,000 | 71.4% |
| 24 | Prescott Valley | Yavapai County | 49,179 | $12,137 m | 71,540 | $54,666 | 4.7% | $74,569 | $1,580 | $413,200 | 24.4% |
| 25 | Oro Valley | Pima County | 48,162 | $66,712 m | 386,312 | $61,936 | 4.8% | $107,117 | $1,669 | $475,700 | 58.0% |
| 26 | Prescott | Yavapai County | 47,400 | $12,137 m | 71,540 | $54,666 | 4.7% | $70,874 | $1,395 | $564,100 | 39.9% |
| 27 | Sierra Vista | Cochise County | 45,155 | $6,576 m | 34,954 | $59,877 | 5.8% | $70,291 | $1,150 | $254,200 | 35.0% |
| 28 | Bullhead City | Mohave County | 42,496 | $9,482 m | 56,391 | $51,199 | 5.9% | $50,556 | $1,079 | $211,500 | 15.2% |
| 29 | Apache Junction | Pinal County | 41,058 | $16,272 m | 77,687 | $58,158 | 4.8% | $60,975 | $1,146 | $211,500 | 18.1% |
| 30 | Sun City (unincorporated) | Maricopa County | 37,486 | $419,250 m | 2,280,645 | $73,840 | 4.1% | $54,586 | $1,569 | $280,900 | 26.0% |
| 31 | San Luis | Yuma County | 37,337 | $11,353 m | 71,978 | $53,873 | 14.5% | $59,400 | $741 | $224,900 | 9.3% |
| 32 | El Mirage | Maricopa County | 36,088 | $419,250 m | 2,280,645 | $73,840 | 4.1% | $78,050 | $1,806 | $321,900 | 15.8% |
| 33 | Sahuarita | Pima County | 35,862 | $66,712 m | 386,312 | $61,936 | 4.8% | $104,680 | $1,837 | $364,300 | 44.0% |
| 34 | Kingman | Mohave County | 34,375 | $9,482 m | 56,391 | $51,199 | 5.9% | $61,792 | $1,058 | $267,700 | 20.0% |
| 35 | Fortuna Foothills (unincorporated) | Yuma County | 28,896 | $11,353 m | 71,978 | $53,873 | 14.5% | $60,474 | $1,141 | $199,200 | 16.5% |
| 36 | Drexel Heights (unincorporated) | Pima County | 27,675 | $66,712 m | 386,312 | $61,936 | 4.8% | $73,508 | $1,342 | $250,100 | 17.6% |
| 37 | Sun City West (unincorporated) | Maricopa County | 27,425 | $419,250 m | 2,280,645 | $73,840 | 4.1% | $63,685 | $1,672 | $377,800 | 34.7% |
| 38 | Florence | Pinal County | 25,570 | $16,272 m | 77,687 | $58,158 | 4.8% | $79,644 | $1,302 | $346,300 | 17.3% |
| 39 | Fountain Hills | Maricopa County | 23,789 | $419,250 m | 2,280,645 | $73,840 | 4.1% | $112,654 | $1,890 | $622,900 | 50.4% |
| 40 | Anthem (unincorporated) | Maricopa County | 22,584 | $419,250 m | 2,280,645 | $73,840 | 4.1% | $120,613 | $2,548 | $569,900 | 50.8% |
| 41 | Green Valley (unincorporated) | Pima County | 22,114 | $66,712 m | 386,312 | $61,936 | 4.8% | $62,063 | $1,171 | $293,500 | 44.0% |
| 42 | Rio Rico (unincorporated) | Santa Cruz County | 22,017 | $2,844 m | 13,675 | $59,656 | 7.7% | $61,348 | $1,091 | $224,100 | 22.1% |
| 43 | Nogales | Santa Cruz County | 19,841 | $2,844 m | 13,675 | $59,656 | 7.7% | $43,214 | $737 | $186,300 | 17.6% |
| 44 | New River (unincorporated) | Maricopa County | 18,240 | $419,250 m | 2,280,645 | $73,840 | 4.1% | $134,289 | $1,948 | $640,600 | 31.5% |
| 45 | Eloy | Pinal County | 17,433 | $16,272 m | 77,687 | $58,158 | 4.8% | $55,736 | $978 | $255,300 | 12.9% |
| 46 | Coolidge | Pinal County | 16,636 | $16,272 m | 77,687 | $58,158 | 4.8% | $67,023 | $1,314 | $255,400 | 14.0% |
| 47 | Payson | Gila County | 16,622 | $2,397 m | 15,973 | $56,684 | 4.4% | $67,710 | $1,345 | $382,400 | 24.4% |
| 48 | Flowing Wells (unincorporated) | Pima County | 16,559 | $66,712 m | 386,312 | $61,936 | 4.8% | $39,774 | $1,034 | $41,100 | 13.4% |
| 49 | Vail (unincorporated) | Pima County | 16,315 | $66,712 m | 386,312 | $61,936 | 4.8% | $130,904 | $2,057 | $414,600 | 42.9% |
| 50 | Douglas | Cochise County | 15,981 | $6,576 m | 34,954 | $59,877 | 5.8% | $42,019 | $772 | $157,700 | 12.4% |
| 51 | Tanque Verde (unincorporated) | Pima County | 15,866 | $66,712 m | 386,312 | $61,936 | 4.8% | $121,599 | $1,347 | $607,900 | 58.9% |
| 52 | Fort Mohave (unincorporated) | Mohave County | 15,715 | $9,482 m | 56,391 | $51,199 | 5.9% | $64,815 | $1,010 | $294,300 | 10.8% |
| 53 | Valencia West (unincorporated) | Pima County | 14,728 | $66,712 m | 386,312 | $61,936 | 4.8% | $99,884 | $1,850 | $323,000 | 21.1% |
| 54 | Somerton | Yuma County | 14,574 | $11,353 m | 71,978 | $53,873 | 14.5% | $74,015 | $896 | $232,600 | 12.4% |
| 55 | Sierra Vista Southeast (unincorporated) | Cochise County | 14,330 | $6,576 m | 34,954 | $59,877 | 5.8% | $75,417 | $1,180 | $258,800 | 32.6% |
| 56 | New Kingman-Butler (unincorporated) | Mohave County | 13,993 | $9,482 m | 56,391 | $51,199 | 5.9% | $40,949 | $1,018 | $118,900 | 8.3% |
| 57 | Sun Lakes (unincorporated) | Maricopa County | 13,924 | $419,250 m | 2,280,645 | $73,840 | 4.1% | $67,853 | $1,938 | $455,200 | 39.4% |
| 58 | Chino Valley | Yavapai County | 13,602 | $12,137 m | 71,540 | $54,666 | 4.7% | $61,237 | $1,248 | $394,700 | 24.1% |
| 59 | Gold Canyon (unincorporated) | Pinal County | 13,107 | $16,272 m | 77,687 | $58,158 | 4.8% | $93,377 | $1,542 | $508,100 | 40.2% |
| 60 | Saddlebrooke (unincorporated) | Pinal County | 13,085 | $16,272 m | 77,687 | $58,158 | 4.8% | $88,686 | $2,774 | $498,700 | 52.6% |
| 61 | Paradise Valley | Maricopa County | 12,611 | $419,250 m | 2,280,645 | $73,840 | 4.1% | $247,159 | $3,501 | $2,000,001 | 74.3% |
| 62 | Cottonwood | Yavapai County | 12,580 | $12,137 m | 71,540 | $54,666 | 4.7% | $48,448 | $1,120 | $324,100 | 27.5% |
| 63 | Camp Verde | Yavapai County | 12,521 | $12,137 m | 71,540 | $54,666 | 4.7% | $69,203 | $1,059 | $318,100 | 20.2% |
| 64 | Tucson Estates (unincorporated) | Pima County | 12,136 | $66,712 m | 386,312 | $61,936 | 4.8% | $66,582 | $1,248 | $205,400 | 24.4% |
| 65 | Show Low | Navajo County | 12,102 | $4,065 m | 28,615 | $50,447 | 6.6% | $60,368 | $1,110 | $299,600 | 34.9% |
| 66 | Verde Village (unincorporated) | Yavapai County | 11,930 | $12,137 m | 71,540 | $54,666 | 4.7% | $69,331 | $1,173 | $354,200 | 27.4% |
| 67 | Tucson Mountains (unincorporated) | Pima County | 11,353 | $66,712 m | 386,312 | $61,936 | 4.8% | $134,474 | $1,450 | $473,200 | 59.0% |
| 68 | Safford | Graham County | 10,239 | $2,015 m | 10,751 | $57,182 | 4.3% | $65,647 | $1,048 | $199,800 | 18.1% |
| 69 | Sedona | Yavapai County | 9,777 | $12,137 m | 71,540 | $54,666 | 4.7% | $73,738 | $1,448 | $786,800 | 50.4% |
| 70 | Corona de Tucson (unincorporated) | Pima County | 9,566 | $66,712 m | 386,312 | $61,936 | 4.8% | $132,568 | $2,213 | $382,700 | 44.8% |
| 71 | Arizona City (unincorporated) | Pinal County | 9,543 | $16,272 m | 77,687 | $58,158 | 4.8% | $66,420 | $990 | $244,100 | 12.0% |
| 72 | Picture Rocks (unincorporated) | Pima County | 9,448 | $66,712 m | 386,312 | $61,936 | 4.8% | $61,634 | $960 | $230,300 | 13.3% |
| 73 | Winslow | Navajo County | 8,773 | $4,065 m | 28,615 | $50,447 | 6.6% | $58,346 | $1,051 | $167,600 | 10.5% |
| 74 | Golden Valley (unincorporated) | Mohave County | 8,567 | $9,482 m | 56,391 | $51,199 | 5.9% | $42,585 | $1,134 | $176,000 | 4.9% |
| 75 | Wickenburg | Maricopa County | 8,059 | $419,250 m | 2,280,645 | $73,840 | 4.1% | $67,600 | $991 | $470,300 | 34.1% |
| 76 | Tuba City (unincorporated) | Coconino County | 7,960 | $10,662 m | 65,975 | $54,494 | 5.0% | $61,338 | $867 | $65,800 | 21.1% |
| 77 | Tolleson | Maricopa County | 7,668 | $419,250 m | 2,280,645 | $73,840 | 4.1% | $59,626 | $1,309 | $306,400 | 12.1% |
| 78 | Page | Coconino County | 7,345 | $10,662 m | 65,975 | $54,494 | 5.0% | $88,826 | $653 | $304,300 | 28.2% |
| 79 | Globe | Gila County | 7,195 | $2,397 m | 15,973 | $56,684 | 4.4% | $69,170 | $858 | $206,700 | 19.2% |
| 80 | Youngtown | Maricopa County | 7,015 | $419,250 m | 2,280,645 | $73,840 | 4.1% | $68,321 | $1,157 | $320,000 | 14.4% |
The economy of all 15 counties of Arizona, each with its own page: output (GDP), jobs, employer sites, pay, job change, unemployment and the largest private industry. "Listed cities" counts the 80 cities of this guide whose main county it is.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP 2024 ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment ⇅ | Largest private industry ⇅ | Listed cities ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maricopa County | 4,559,748 | $419,250 million | $91,946 | 2,280,645 | 142,693 | $73,840 | +2.1% | 4.1% | Health care and social assistance | 24 |
| Pima County | 1,060,490 | $66,712 million | $62,907 | 386,312 | 23,608 | $61,936 | -0.1% | 4.8% | Health care and social assistance | 16 |
| Pinal County | 469,006 | $16,272 million | $34,694 | 77,687 | 5,085 | $58,158 | +5.5% | 4.8% | Retail trade | 10 |
| Yavapai County | 245,480 | $12,137 million | $49,443 | 71,540 | 7,444 | $54,666 | +1.4% | 4.7% | Health care and social assistance | 7 |
| Mohave County | 220,517 | $9,482 million | $42,997 | 56,391 | 5,056 | $51,199 | +2.2% | 5.9% | Retail trade | 6 |
| Yuma County | 211,741 | $11,353 million | $53,620 | 71,978 | 3,988 | $53,873 | +0.9% | 14.5% | Retail trade | 4 |
| Coconino County | 144,508 | $10,662 million | $73,783 | 65,975 | 4,121 | $54,494 | +3.4% | 5.0% | Accommodation and food services | 3 |
| Cochise County | 125,566 | $6,576 million | $52,373 | 34,954 | 2,604 | $59,877 | +0.8% | 5.8% | Retail trade | 3 |
| Navajo County | 108,415 | $4,065 million | $37,498 | 28,615 | 1,970 | $50,447 | +2.7% | 6.6% | Health care and social assistance | 2 |
| Apache County | 65,341 | $2,948 million | $45,111 | 16,611 | 630 | $56,805 | -1.7% | 7.8% | Health care and social assistance | 0 |
| Gila County | 53,795 | $2,397 million | $44,562 | 15,973 | 1,138 | $56,684 | +6.7% | 4.4% | Retail trade | 2 |
| Santa Cruz County | 48,926 | $2,844 million | $58,128 | 13,675 | 1,240 | $59,656 | -1.1% | 7.7% | Wholesale trade | 2 |
| Graham County | 39,232 | $2,015 million | $51,367 | 10,751 | 624 | $57,182 | +3.3% | 4.3% | Retail trade | 1 |
| La Paz County | 16,664 | $849 million | $50,919 | 6,359 | 402 | $51,608 | +1.7% | 6.0% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Greenlee County | 9,409 | $2,526 million | $268,483 | 5,832 | 110 | $88,182 | +3.3% | 3.1% | Construction | 0 |
Unemployment is the latest month BLS published and may be preliminary. Counties with several large cities appear once.
Income, rent and housing for each city. Rent as a share of income is the yearly median rent divided by the median household income.
| City ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Income per person ⇅ | Median rent a month ⇅ | Rent share of income ⇅ | Median home value ⇅ | Homeowners ⇅ | Poverty rate ⇅ | Unemployment (ACS) ⇅ | Labour force participation ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Phoenix | $81,332 | $41,981 | $1,582 | 23.3% | $420,700 | 57.3% | 13.7% | 5.0% | 68.2% |
| Tucson | $57,073 | $32,537 | $1,145 | 24.1% | $266,200 | 51.9% | 18.9% | 6.2% | 60.7% |
| Mesa | $82,752 | $41,453 | $1,620 | 23.5% | $408,000 | 64.4% | 10.3% | 4.2% | 64.5% |
| Gilbert | $122,551 | $52,085 | $2,110 | 20.7% | $575,100 | 73.1% | 5.3% | 3.5% | 72.1% |
| Chandler | $108,095 | $53,946 | $1,902 | 21.1% | $507,800 | 65.0% | 7.9% | 3.6% | 71.0% |
| Glendale | $73,530 | $33,919 | $1,528 | 24.9% | $387,500 | 57.2% | 15.1% | 5.6% | 65.2% |
| Scottsdale | $110,886 | $86,009 | $2,013 | 21.8% | $789,800 | 67.0% | 7.3% | 3.6% | 61.2% |
| Peoria | $95,815 | $47,834 | $1,843 | 23.1% | $463,600 | 76.0% | 8.4% | 4.0% | 61.2% |
| Tempe | $79,663 | $44,493 | $1,743 | 26.3% | $455,400 | 42.3% | 15.8% | 5.5% | 71.9% |
| Surprise | $96,711 | $41,888 | $2,033 | 25.2% | $435,100 | 79.1% | 8.6% | 4.3% | 58.6% |
| San Tan Valley | $96,713 | $36,796 | $2,085 | 25.9% | $410,100 | 82.2% | 8.0% | 4.3% | 66.3% |
| Goodyear | $103,319 | $44,191 | $1,956 | 22.7% | $471,300 | 77.7% | 5.2% | 4.2% | 57.1% |
| Buckeye | $99,486 | $36,325 | $1,963 | 23.7% | $419,800 | 86.0% | 8.0% | 4.9% | 56.9% |
| Yuma | $65,482 | $33,951 | $1,114 | 20.4% | $230,000 | 66.8% | 15.5% | 6.3% | 55.2% |
| Avondale | $86,123 | $32,917 | $1,832 | 25.5% | $394,600 | 61.6% | 10.9% | 3.6% | 68.1% |
| Flagstaff | $71,512 | $38,409 | $1,645 | 27.6% | $552,900 | 42.3% | 18.2% | 5.7% | 67.2% |
| Casas Adobes | $83,683 | $47,276 | $1,650 | 23.7% | $343,400 | 67.5% | 6.6% | 4.3% | 59.6% |
| Queen Creek | $141,978 | $51,903 | $2,210 | 18.7% | $635,400 | 90.2% | 3.8% | 4.3% | 68.8% |
| Maricopa | $96,391 | $36,983 | $1,998 | 24.9% | $377,200 | 83.6% | 7.4% | 5.0% | 64.9% |
| Casa Grande | $69,983 | $36,194 | $1,386 | 23.8% | $303,900 | 72.8% | 13.5% | 6.1% | 57.5% |
| Lake Havasu City | $70,148 | $44,999 | $1,320 | 22.6% | $455,400 | 73.2% | 14.1% | 5.0% | 47.3% |
| Marana | $112,606 | $52,005 | $1,818 | 19.4% | $413,800 | 83.7% | 4.9% | 4.5% | 62.4% |
| Catalina Foothills | $115,304 | $82,169 | $1,412 | 14.7% | $652,000 | 76.5% | 4.5% | 2.7% | 53.8% |
| Prescott Valley | $74,569 | $37,400 | $1,580 | 25.4% | $413,200 | 72.3% | 11.7% | 2.8% | 53.1% |
| Oro Valley | $107,117 | $62,796 | $1,669 | 18.7% | $475,700 | 76.4% | 6.5% | 2.3% | 47.7% |
| Prescott | $70,874 | $50,060 | $1,395 | 23.6% | $564,100 | 68.0% | 11.8% | 4.5% | 43.1% |
| Sierra Vista | $70,291 | $37,821 | $1,150 | 19.6% | $254,200 | 62.0% | 12.0% | 4.8% | 49.8% |
| Bullhead City | $50,556 | $35,822 | $1,079 | 25.6% | $211,500 | 69.9% | 18.8% | 11.5% | 44.4% |
| Apache Junction | $60,975 | $35,394 | $1,146 | 22.6% | $211,500 | 79.0% | 10.6% | 6.5% | 48.1% |
| Sun City | $54,586 | $40,620 | $1,569 | 34.5% | $280,900 | 84.2% | 11.2% | 6.2% | 20.0% |
| San Luis | $59,400 | $19,712 | $741 | 15.0% | $224,900 | 68.4% | 18.1% | 8.0% | 46.4% |
| El Mirage | $78,050 | $28,788 | $1,806 | 27.8% | $321,900 | 69.7% | 12.5% | 5.8% | 67.9% |
| Sahuarita | $104,680 | $42,027 | $1,837 | 21.1% | $364,300 | 81.0% | 8.6% | 6.4% | 56.5% |
| Kingman | $61,792 | $34,866 | $1,058 | 20.5% | $267,700 | 68.4% | 14.3% | 6.7% | 50.4% |
| Fortuna Foothills | $60,474 | $34,795 | $1,141 | 22.6% | $199,200 | 83.6% | 12.1% | 7.3% | 34.7% |
| Drexel Heights | $73,508 | $28,334 | $1,342 | 21.9% | $250,100 | 84.8% | 14.6% | 5.3% | 56.4% |
| Sun City West | $63,685 | $52,476 | $1,672 | 31.5% | $377,800 | 88.1% | 7.6% | 3.8% | 13.9% |
| Florence | $79,644 | $29,845 | $1,302 | 19.6% | $346,300 | 86.8% | 6.9% | 6.6% | 27.9% |
| Fountain Hills | $112,654 | $69,654 | $1,890 | 20.1% | $622,900 | 84.4% | 6.2% | 5.3% | 50.5% |
| Anthem | $120,613 | $57,545 | $2,548 | 25.4% | $569,900 | 84.9% | 4.1% | 4.4% | 61.3% |
| Green Valley | $62,063 | $50,246 | $1,171 | 22.6% | $293,500 | 86.2% | 7.7% | 2.4% | 15.1% |
| Rio Rico | $61,348 | $26,148 | $1,091 | 21.3% | $224,100 | 85.0% | 16.6% | 10.5% | 64.0% |
| Nogales | $43,214 | $21,824 | $737 | 20.5% | $186,300 | 49.4% | 28.0% | 15.7% | 56.9% |
| New River | $134,289 | $65,465 | $1,948 | 17.4% | $640,600 | 94.7% | 6.3% | 3.0% | 69.2% |
| Eloy | $55,736 | $20,362 | $978 | 21.1% | $255,300 | 74.7% | 23.1% | 6.2% | 29.1% |
| Coolidge | $67,023 | $29,535 | $1,314 | 23.5% | $255,400 | 72.8% | 19.9% | 14.1% | 61.8% |
| Payson | $67,710 | $42,466 | $1,345 | 23.8% | $382,400 | 75.7% | 11.0% | 7.1% | 43.3% |
| Flowing Wells | $39,774 | $23,553 | $1,034 | 31.2% | $41,100 | 69.3% | 24.0% | 8.9% | 60.0% |
| Vail | $130,904 | $47,544 | $2,057 | 18.9% | $414,600 | 91.1% | 4.3% | 1.6% | 61.9% |
| Douglas | $42,019 | $18,503 | $772 | 22.0% | $157,700 | 62.6% | 27.8% | 12.3% | 41.3% |
| Tanque Verde | $121,599 | $66,762 | $1,347 | 13.3% | $607,900 | 96.1% | 2.3% | 4.4% | 47.8% |
| Fort Mohave | $64,815 | $33,933 | $1,010 | 18.7% | $294,300 | 85.8% | 11.8% | 9.7% | 42.0% |
| Valencia West | $99,884 | $34,643 | $1,850 | 22.2% | $323,000 | 92.4% | 15.0% | 2.8% | 61.4% |
| Somerton | $74,015 | $25,658 | $896 | 14.5% | $232,600 | 73.7% | 13.8% | 3.7% | 58.9% |
| Sierra Vista Southeast | $75,417 | $43,125 | $1,180 | 18.8% | $258,800 | 85.8% | 8.0% | 8.3% | 43.1% |
| New Kingman-Butler | $40,949 | $24,853 | $1,018 | 29.8% | $118,900 | 65.8% | 20.8% | 4.1% | 47.5% |
| Sun Lakes | $67,853 | $54,895 | $1,938 | 34.3% | $455,200 | 88.0% | 9.4% | 4.5% | 21.1% |
| Chino Valley | $61,237 | $32,947 | $1,248 | 24.5% | $394,700 | 83.1% | 11.4% | 5.3% | 46.1% |
| Gold Canyon | $93,377 | $60,558 | $1,542 | 19.8% | $508,100 | 94.2% | 3.8% | 3.8% | 33.2% |
| Saddlebrooke | $88,686 | $61,823 | $2,774 | 37.5% | $498,700 | 95.4% | 5.4% | 9.3% | 20.1% |
| Paradise Valley | $247,159 | $164,581 | $3,501 | 17.0% | $2,000,001 | 95.0% | 5.5% | 2.1% | 50.1% |
| Cottonwood | $48,448 | $33,999 | $1,120 | 27.7% | $324,100 | 53.6% | 18.6% | 3.1% | 48.1% |
| Camp Verde | $69,203 | $34,843 | $1,059 | 18.4% | $318,100 | 76.2% | 15.5% | 5.8% | 50.8% |
| Tucson Estates | $66,582 | $35,496 | $1,248 | 22.5% | $205,400 | 90.3% | 7.8% | 2.4% | 43.8% |
| Show Low | $60,368 | $35,823 | $1,110 | 22.1% | $299,600 | 65.5% | 12.2% | 4.8% | 49.3% |
| Verde Village | $69,331 | $36,086 | $1,173 | 20.3% | $354,200 | 80.0% | 13.1% | 4.7% | 60.4% |
| Tucson Mountains | $134,474 | $63,076 | $1,450 | 12.9% | $473,200 | 96.2% | 8.9% | 3.0% | 53.8% |
| Safford | $65,647 | $28,474 | $1,048 | 19.2% | $199,800 | 71.5% | 14.1% | 4.3% | 61.4% |
| Sedona | $73,738 | $59,811 | $1,448 | 23.6% | $786,800 | 72.6% | 14.0% | 6.2% | 53.5% |
| Corona de Tucson | $132,568 | $45,513 | $2,213 | 20.0% | $382,700 | 95.7% | 2.6% | 4.6% | 66.9% |
| Arizona City | $66,420 | $30,306 | $990 | 17.9% | $244,100 | 78.7% | 12.6% | 4.4% | 51.7% |
| Picture Rocks | $61,634 | $31,958 | $960 | 18.7% | $230,300 | 94.0% | 16.8% | 6.4% | 43.9% |
| Winslow | $58,346 | $20,803 | $1,051 | 21.6% | $167,600 | 54.0% | 29.9% | 8.9% | 50.2% |
| Golden Valley | $42,585 | $27,457 | $1,134 | 32.0% | $176,000 | 92.0% | 23.7% | 3.9% | 36.5% |
| Wickenburg | $67,600 | $53,321 | $991 | 17.6% | $470,300 | 83.4% | 12.8% | 0.5% | 39.6% |
| Tuba City | $61,338 | $23,242 | $867 | 17.0% | $65,800 | 59.0% | 28.0% | 7.5% | 51.0% |
| Tolleson | $59,626 | $24,509 | $1,309 | 26.3% | $306,400 | 41.7% | 18.0% | 2.4% | 60.8% |
| Page | $88,826 | $40,070 | $653 | 8.8% | $304,300 | 70.0% | 10.7% | 3.4% | 68.7% |
| Globe | $69,170 | $34,505 | $858 | 14.9% | $206,700 | 73.6% | 16.4% | 3.0% | 55.2% |
| Youngtown | $68,321 | $29,973 | $1,157 | 20.3% | $320,000 | 64.1% | 10.4% | 3.1% | 57.0% |
| City ⇅ | Drive alone ⇅ | Public transit ⇅ | Walk ⇅ | Work from home ⇅ | Commute 45+ min ⇅ | Born abroad ⇅ | Median age ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Phoenix | 64.2% | 1.9% | 1.5% | 19.0% | 12.7% | 19.0% | 34.9 |
| Tucson | 68.0% | 2.3% | 2.6% | 13.8% | 7.9% | 13.4% | 34.6 |
| Mesa | 65.8% | 0.7% | 1.3% | 18.7% | 11.2% | 11.5% | 37.4 |
| Gilbert | 63.0% | 0.4% | 0.9% | 26.1% | 13.5% | 9.7% | 36.1 |
| Chandler | 63.1% | 0.4% | 1.0% | 25.3% | 10.6% | 15.6% | 37.5 |
| Glendale | 67.4% | 1.3% | 1.2% | 14.4% | 17.4% | 18.1% | 34.6 |
| Scottsdale | 61.0% | 0.4% | 1.5% | 31.1% | 6.5% | 11.4% | 49.0 |
| Peoria | 66.2% | 0.3% | 0.8% | 22.8% | 19.6% | 11.2% | 41.7 |
| Tempe | 59.0% | 3.4% | 3.7% | 21.2% | 7.2% | 14.4% | 30.0 |
| Surprise | 69.4% | 0.1% | 0.7% | 19.5% | 23.0% | 7.0% | 41.4 |
| San Tan Valley | 67.7% | 0.0% | 1.1% | 19.0% | 39.1% | 7.8% | 34.9 |
| Goodyear | 68.9% | 0.1% | 0.4% | 21.6% | 22.1% | 9.6% | 42.1 |
| Buckeye | 67.7% | 0.5% | 0.6% | 19.6% | 29.8% | 10.2% | 35.7 |
| Yuma | 75.3% | 0.2% | 1.6% | 8.4% | 6.1% | 19.5% | 33.1 |
| Avondale | 72.3% | 0.2% | 0.4% | 14.8% | 18.4% | 19.3% | 33.4 |
| Flagstaff | 61.7% | 2.3% | 8.5% | 13.3% | 5.3% | 6.0% | 25.9 |
| Casas Adobes | 72.2% | 0.7% | 0.9% | 16.1% | 10.7% | 9.1% | 43.0 |
| Queen Creek | 61.6% | 0.3% | 1.2% | 25.4% | 26.6% | 6.2% | 37.0 |
| Maricopa | 62.6% | 0.2% | 1.2% | 22.2% | 38.3% | 9.2% | 36.8 |
| Casa Grande | 75.5% | 0.1% | 0.7% | 10.8% | 15.5% | 12.2% | 38.6 |
| Lake Havasu City | 74.4% | 0.5% | 0.8% | 9.7% | 6.6% | 6.1% | 56.1 |
| Marana | 68.5% | 0.2% | 0.5% | 21.6% | 12.5% | 8.2% | 40.7 |
| Catalina Foothills | 68.2% | 0.1% | 0.9% | 21.7% | 5.7% | 14.5% | 55.3 |
| Prescott Valley | 74.4% | 0.0% | 1.6% | 14.0% | 8.5% | 7.1% | 49.2 |
| Oro Valley | 68.0% | 0.1% | 0.9% | 22.6% | 15.0% | 10.3% | 55.4 |
| Prescott | 70.4% | 0.0% | 4.3% | 14.1% | 7.7% | 5.1% | 59.7 |
| Sierra Vista | 72.5% | 0.1% | 2.2% | 12.3% | 8.1% | 10.4% | 37.9 |
| Bullhead City | 79.9% | 0.1% | 1.1% | 8.9% | 9.4% | 8.9% | 56.0 |
| Apache Junction | 74.3% | 0.1% | 1.6% | 13.7% | 21.2% | 8.5% | 53.1 |
| Sun City | 67.1% | 0.0% | 0.8% | 19.0% | 12.4% | 5.5% | 72.7 |
| San Luis | 77.6% | 1.6% | 0.7% | 6.6% | 13.2% | 46.6% | 33.0 |
| El Mirage | 70.0% | 0.1% | 1.4% | 14.8% | 25.1% | 14.5% | 32.7 |
| Sahuarita | 69.3% | 0.0% | 0.3% | 16.9% | 16.9% | 9.3% | 37.2 |
| Kingman | 77.4% | 0.0% | 1.5% | 7.8% | 8.4% | 5.4% | 43.0 |
| Fortuna Foothills | 81.3% | 0.1% | 2.4% | 6.3% | 8.4% | 12.9% | 61.1 |
| Drexel Heights | 72.5% | 1.2% | 0.6% | 10.9% | 11.8% | 15.4% | 37.3 |
| Sun City West | 69.4% | 0.0% | 0.8% | 22.4% | 16.8% | 4.5% | 74.8 |
| Florence | 57.8% | 0.0% | 2.5% | 28.5% | 32.6% | 11.8% | 43.1 |
| Fountain Hills | 63.5% | 0.0% | 0.7% | 30.5% | 16.4% | 8.1% | 61.5 |
| Anthem | 60.0% | 0.0% | 1.7% | 33.1% | 18.1% | 6.5% | 46.3 |
| Green Valley | 57.5% | 0.1% | 2.6% | 28.7% | 19.1% | 7.3% | 73.6 |
| Rio Rico | 84.0% | 0.0% | 0.3% | 6.7% | 19.7% | 31.8% | 34.6 |
| Nogales | 70.6% | 0.8% | 2.1% | 7.4% | 7.3% | 43.0% | 36.4 |
| New River | 63.5% | 0.7% | 1.5% | 26.6% | 39.0% | 2.6% | 50.7 |
| Eloy | 68.4% | 0.0% | 1.2% | 8.7% | 21.8% | 15.5% | 40.8 |
| Coolidge | 67.8% | 0.0% | 1.6% | 12.1% | 19.1% | 8.5% | 33.4 |
| Payson | 66.5% | 0.0% | 0.5% | 13.9% | 12.8% | 5.0% | 60.9 |
| Flowing Wells | 67.8% | 3.0% | 2.2% | 7.2% | 9.7% | 15.4% | 37.9 |
| Vail | 71.6% | 0.2% | 0.1% | 20.4% | 13.8% | 7.9% | 40.7 |
| Douglas | 76.4% | 0.3% | 2.6% | 7.7% | 20.1% | 24.2% | 34.4 |
| Tanque Verde | 69.5% | 0.1% | 1.1% | 23.3% | 16.8% | 6.3% | 57.3 |
| Fort Mohave | 77.8% | 0.0% | 2.3% | 2.9% | 5.1% | 5.0% | 60.4 |
| Valencia West | 77.9% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 12.3% | 30.5% | 11.6% | 34.4 |
| Somerton | 91.4% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 6.2% | 7.5% | 35.5% | 31.3 |
| Sierra Vista Southeast | 79.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 13.3% | 11.4% | 6.4% | 49.9 |
| New Kingman-Butler | 66.9% | 0.2% | 2.3% | 12.3% | 11.9% | 8.7% | 45.3 |
| Sun Lakes | 70.4% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 21.4% | 8.1% | 7.7% | 73.5 |
| Chino Valley | 72.7% | 0.0% | 2.1% | 11.7% | 14.5% | 5.3% | 51.9 |
| Gold Canyon | 65.8% | 1.1% | 0.0% | 26.8% | 28.0% | 6.7% | 66.6 |
| Saddlebrooke | 57.6% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 35.6% | 24.2% | 7.7% | 72.4 |
| Paradise Valley | 65.5% | 0.0% | 0.4% | 25.5% | 3.3% | 15.2% | 55.8 |
| Cottonwood | 65.8% | 1.0% | 0.4% | 8.4% | 4.5% | 15.3% | 54.7 |
| Camp Verde | 65.1% | 1.1% | 1.0% | 7.4% | 16.2% | 2.2% | 42.7 |
| Tucson Estates | 75.4% | 0.0% | 0.5% | 13.6% | 17.8% | 6.7% | 53.9 |
| Show Low | 75.6% | 0.0% | 2.0% | 8.4% | 11.4% | 6.2% | 45.6 |
| Verde Village | 77.8% | 0.0% | 0.7% | 8.5% | 10.7% | 8.0% | 47.7 |
| Tucson Mountains | 67.5% | 0.2% | 0.6% | 22.6% | 8.8% | 7.8% | 55.9 |
| Safford | 80.5% | 0.2% | 0.4% | 4.4% | 18.3% | 2.4% | 31.0 |
| Sedona | 49.1% | 0.2% | 3.9% | 34.9% | 10.3% | 20.3% | 58.2 |
| Corona de Tucson | 72.2% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 21.9% | 31.6% | 4.6% | 35.7 |
| Arizona City | 69.5% | 0.0% | 3.2% | 11.3% | 26.8% | 8.3% | 47.9 |
| Picture Rocks | 89.7% | 1.5% | 0.0% | 4.7% | 34.2% | 5.1% | 52.8 |
| Winslow | 77.0% | 0.0% | 2.3% | 9.0% | 11.0% | 4.0% | 34.0 |
| Golden Valley | 61.0% | 0.0% | 4.0% | 7.3% | 9.2% | 2.8% | 59.2 |
| Wickenburg | 65.8% | 0.0% | 1.8% | 20.4% | 19.0% | 6.3% | 65.2 |
| Tuba City | 71.2% | 2.5% | 9.1% | 8.2% | 18.2% | 1.5% | 32.9 |
| Tolleson | 64.0% | 2.2% | 4.3% | 19.9% | 9.4% | 27.5% | 31.9 |
| Page | 59.0% | 0.0% | 11.1% | 12.7% | 1.4% | 3.8% | 38.4 |
| Globe | 77.0% | 0.6% | 0.6% | 6.8% | 15.1% | 7.5% | 44.1 |
| Youngtown | 71.7% | 0.0% | 0.3% | 9.2% | 19.2% | 14.9% | 41.2 |
Shares of workers aged 16 and over.
Cities that we could match to a BLS metropolitan area. Metro figures cover the whole area. The page of each city shows the occupations and pay of its metro.
| City ⇅ | Metropolitan area ⇅ | Jobs (OEWS) ⇅ | Median pay, all occupations ⇅ | Price level (US = 100) ⇅ | Unemployment ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Phoenix | Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ | 2,375,760 | $51,380 | 103.3 | 4.2% |
| Tucson | Tucson, AZ | 389,630 | $47,760 | 96.9 | 4.8% |
| Mesa | Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ | 2,375,760 | $51,380 | 103.3 | 4.2% |
| Gilbert | Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ | 2,375,760 | $51,380 | 103.3 | 4.2% |
| Chandler | Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ | 2,375,760 | $51,380 | 103.3 | 4.2% |
| Glendale | Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ | 2,375,760 | $51,380 | 103.3 | 4.2% |
| Scottsdale | Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ | 2,375,760 | $51,380 | 103.3 | 4.2% |
| Peoria | Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ | 2,375,760 | $51,380 | 103.3 | 4.2% |
| Tempe | Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ | 2,375,760 | $51,380 | 103.3 | 4.2% |
| Surprise | Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ | 2,375,760 | $51,380 | 103.3 | 4.2% |
| San Tan Valley | Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ | 2,375,760 | $51,380 | 103.3 | 4.2% |
| Goodyear | Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ | 2,375,760 | $51,380 | 103.3 | 4.2% |
| Buckeye | Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ | 2,375,760 | $51,380 | 103.3 | 4.2% |
| Yuma | Yuma, AZ | 68,880 | $44,170 | 92.7 | 14.5% |
| Avondale | Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ | 2,375,760 | $51,380 | 103.3 | 4.2% |
| Flagstaff | Flagstaff, AZ | 66,610 | $47,500 | 100.3 | 5.0% |
| Casas Adobes | Tucson, AZ | 389,630 | $47,760 | 96.9 | 4.8% |
| Queen Creek | Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ | 2,375,760 | $51,380 | 103.3 | 4.2% |
| Maricopa | Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ | 2,375,760 | $51,380 | 103.3 | 4.2% |
| Casa Grande | Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ | 2,375,760 | $51,380 | 103.3 | 4.2% |
| Lake Havasu City | Lake Havasu City-Kingman, AZ | 56,490 | $44,230 | 94.1 | 5.9% |
| Marana | Tucson, AZ | 389,630 | $47,760 | 96.9 | 4.8% |
| Catalina Foothills | Tucson, AZ | 389,630 | $47,760 | 96.9 | 4.8% |
| Prescott Valley | Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ | 72,300 | $46,330 | 98.3 | 4.7% |
| Oro Valley | Tucson, AZ | 389,630 | $47,760 | 96.9 | 4.8% |
| Prescott | Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ | 72,300 | $46,330 | 98.3 | 4.7% |
| Sierra Vista | Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ | 33,970 | $47,050 | 89.2 | 5.8% |
| Bullhead City | Lake Havasu City-Kingman, AZ | 56,490 | $44,230 | 94.1 | 5.9% |
| Apache Junction | Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ | 2,375,760 | $51,380 | 103.3 | 4.2% |
| Sun City | Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ | 2,375,760 | $51,380 | 103.3 | 4.2% |
| San Luis | Yuma, AZ | 68,880 | $44,170 | 92.7 | 14.5% |
| El Mirage | Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ | 2,375,760 | $51,380 | 103.3 | 4.2% |
| Sahuarita | Tucson, AZ | 389,630 | $47,760 | 96.9 | 4.8% |
| Kingman | Lake Havasu City-Kingman, AZ | 56,490 | $44,230 | 94.1 | 5.9% |
| Fortuna Foothills | Yuma, AZ | 68,880 | $44,170 | 92.7 | 14.5% |
| Drexel Heights | Tucson, AZ | 389,630 | $47,760 | 96.9 | 4.8% |
| Sun City West | Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ | 2,375,760 | $51,380 | 103.3 | 4.2% |
| Florence | Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ | 2,375,760 | $51,380 | 103.3 | 4.2% |
| Fountain Hills | Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ | 2,375,760 | $51,380 | 103.3 | 4.2% |
| Anthem | Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ | 2,375,760 | $51,380 | 103.3 | 4.2% |
| Green Valley | Tucson, AZ | 389,630 | $47,760 | 96.9 | 4.8% |
| New River | Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ | 2,375,760 | $51,380 | 103.3 | 4.2% |
| Eloy | Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ | 2,375,760 | $51,380 | 103.3 | 4.2% |
| Coolidge | Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ | 2,375,760 | $51,380 | 103.3 | 4.2% |
| Flowing Wells | Tucson, AZ | 389,630 | $47,760 | 96.9 | 4.8% |
| Vail | Tucson, AZ | 389,630 | $47,760 | 96.9 | 4.8% |
| Douglas | Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ | 33,970 | $47,050 | 89.2 | 5.8% |
| Tanque Verde | Tucson, AZ | 389,630 | $47,760 | 96.9 | 4.8% |
| Fort Mohave | Lake Havasu City-Kingman, AZ | 56,490 | $44,230 | 94.1 | 5.9% |
| Valencia West | Tucson, AZ | 389,630 | $47,760 | 96.9 | 4.8% |
| Somerton | Yuma, AZ | 68,880 | $44,170 | 92.7 | 14.5% |
| Sierra Vista Southeast | Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ | 33,970 | $47,050 | 89.2 | 5.8% |
| New Kingman-Butler | Lake Havasu City-Kingman, AZ | 56,490 | $44,230 | 94.1 | 5.9% |
| Sun Lakes | Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ | 2,375,760 | $51,380 | 103.3 | 4.2% |
| Chino Valley | Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ | 72,300 | $46,330 | 98.3 | 4.7% |
| Gold Canyon | Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ | 2,375,760 | $51,380 | 103.3 | 4.2% |
| Saddlebrooke | Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ | 2,375,760 | $51,380 | 103.3 | 4.2% |
| Paradise Valley | Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ | 2,375,760 | $51,380 | 103.3 | 4.2% |
| Cottonwood | Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ | 72,300 | $46,330 | 98.3 | 4.7% |
| Camp Verde | Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ | 72,300 | $46,330 | 98.3 | 4.7% |
| Tucson Estates | Tucson, AZ | 389,630 | $47,760 | 96.9 | 4.8% |
| Verde Village | Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ | 72,300 | $46,330 | 98.3 | 4.7% |
| Tucson Mountains | Tucson, AZ | 389,630 | $47,760 | 96.9 | 4.8% |
| Sedona | Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ | 72,300 | $46,330 | 98.3 | 4.7% |
| Corona de Tucson | Tucson, AZ | 389,630 | $47,760 | 96.9 | 4.8% |
| Arizona City | Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ | 2,375,760 | $51,380 | 103.3 | 4.2% |
| Picture Rocks | Tucson, AZ | 389,630 | $47,760 | 96.9 | 4.8% |
| Golden Valley | Lake Havasu City-Kingman, AZ | 56,490 | $44,230 | 94.1 | 5.9% |
| Wickenburg | Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ | 2,375,760 | $51,380 | 103.3 | 4.2% |
| Tuba City | Flagstaff, AZ | 66,610 | $47,500 | 100.3 | 5.0% |
| Tolleson | Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ | 2,375,760 | $51,380 | 103.3 | 4.2% |
| Page | Flagstaff, AZ | 66,610 | $47,500 | 100.3 | 5.0% |
| Youngtown | Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ | 2,375,760 | $51,380 | 103.3 | 4.2% |
| City ⇅ | January mean (°F) ⇅ | July mean (°F) ⇅ | Year mean (°F) ⇅ | Yearly precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Phoenix | 53 | 93 | 72.2 | 254 |
| Tucson | 46 | 81 | 63.9 | 323 |
| Mesa | 53 | 93 | 72.2 | 254 |
| Gilbert | 53 | 93 | 72.2 | 254 |
| Chandler | 53 | 93 | 72.2 | 254 |
| Glendale | 53 | 94 | 73.0 | 192 |
| Scottsdale | 53 | 93 | 72.2 | 254 |
| Peoria | 48 | 88 | 67.2 | 276 |
| Tempe | 53 | 93 | 72.2 | 254 |
| Surprise | 53 | 94 | 73.0 | 192 |
| San Tan Valley | 53 | 93 | 72.5 | 221 |
| Goodyear | 53 | 94 | 73.0 | 192 |
| Buckeye | 53 | 94 | 73.0 | 192 |
| Yuma | 54 | 92 | 73.0 | 100 |
| Avondale | 53 | 94 | 73.0 | 192 |
| Flagstaff | 35 | 74 | 53.2 | 456 |
| Casas Adobes | 52 | 89 | 70.2 | 289 |
| Queen Creek | 53 | 93 | 72.5 | 221 |
| Maricopa | 53 | 93 | 72.5 | 221 |
| Casa Grande | 53 | 93 | 72.5 | 221 |
| Lake Havasu City | 51 | 94 | 71.5 | 166 |
| Marana | 52 | 89 | 70.2 | 289 |
| Catalina Foothills | 46 | 83 | 64.7 | 304 |
| Prescott Valley | 40 | 79 | 58.4 | 361 |
| Oro Valley | 52 | 89 | 70.2 | 289 |
| Prescott | 40 | 79 | 58.4 | 361 |
| Sierra Vista | 45 | 79 | 62.4 | 371 |
| Bullhead City | 48 | 91 | 68.3 | 192 |
| Apache Junction | 48 | 87 | 67.2 | 322 |
| Sun City | 53 | 94 | 73.0 | 192 |
| San Luis | 55 | 95 | 74.3 | 83 |
| El Mirage | 53 | 94 | 73.0 | 192 |
| Sahuarita | 50 | 85 | 67.6 | 322 |
| Kingman | 44 | 84 | 62.7 | 249 |
| Fortuna Foothills | 54 | 92 | 73.0 | 100 |
| Drexel Heights | 50 | 85 | 67.6 | 322 |
| Sun City West | 53 | 94 | 73.0 | 192 |
| Florence | 51 | 89 | 69.8 | 279 |
| Fountain Hills | 53 | 93 | 72.2 | 254 |
| Anthem | 47 | 87 | 65.9 | 337 |
| Green Valley | 50 | 85 | 67.6 | 322 |
| Rio Rico | 49 | 82 | 65.5 | 358 |
| Nogales | 45 | 79 | 62.4 | 371 |
| New River | 47 | 87 | 65.9 | 337 |
| Eloy | 52 | 91 | 71.5 | 246 |
| Coolidge | 51 | 89 | 69.8 | 279 |
| Payson | 43 | 81 | 61.0 | 396 |
| Flowing Wells | 52 | 89 | 70.2 | 289 |
| Vail | 46 | 81 | 63.9 | 323 |
| Douglas | 44 | 80 | 62.2 | 348 |
| Tanque Verde | 46 | 83 | 64.7 | 304 |
| Fort Mohave | 48 | 91 | 68.3 | 192 |
| Valencia West | 50 | 85 | 67.6 | 322 |
| Somerton | 55 | 95 | 74.3 | 83 |
| Sierra Vista Southeast | 44 | 79 | 61.7 | 387 |
| New Kingman-Butler | 41 | 83 | 60.6 | 258 |
| Sun Lakes | 53 | 93 | 72.5 | 221 |
| Chino Valley | 40 | 79 | 58.4 | 361 |
| Gold Canyon | 48 | 87 | 67.2 | 322 |
| Saddlebrooke | 46 | 83 | 64.7 | 304 |
| Paradise Valley | 53 | 93 | 72.2 | 254 |
| Cottonwood | 35 | 74 | 53.2 | 456 |
| Camp Verde | 42 | 82 | 60.7 | 403 |
| Tucson Estates | 50 | 85 | 67.6 | 322 |
| Show Low | 35 | 75 | 54.6 | 323 |
| Verde Village | 42 | 82 | 60.7 | 403 |
| Tucson Mountains | 52 | 89 | 70.2 | 289 |
| Safford | 43 | 81 | 61.9 | 363 |
| Sedona | 35 | 74 | 53.2 | 456 |
| Corona de Tucson | 46 | 81 | 63.9 | 323 |
| Arizona City | 53 | 93 | 72.5 | 221 |
| Picture Rocks | 52 | 89 | 70.2 | 289 |
| Winslow | 36 | 79 | 56.5 | 286 |
| Golden Valley | 48 | 91 | 68.3 | 192 |
| Wickenburg | 48 | 88 | 67.2 | 276 |
| Tuba City | 35 | 81 | 56.3 | 279 |
| Tolleson | 53 | 94 | 73.0 | 192 |
| Page | 34 | 82 | 56.4 | 209 |
| Globe | 44 | 82 | 62.8 | 367 |
| Youngtown | 53 | 94 | 73.0 | 192 |
Satellite-reanalysis values on a grid of roughly 50 km; not weather-station records.
Ready-made rankings of these cities, and of the metro areas that pay the most for common occupations:
1,642,323 residents · Maricopa County · median household income $81,332 · median rent $1,582 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Phoenix
547,073 residents · Pima County · median household income $57,073 · median rent $1,145 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Tucson
511,764 residents · Maricopa County · median household income $82,752 · median rent $1,620 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Mesa
280,262 residents · Maricopa County · median household income $122,551 · median rent $2,110 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Gilbert
280,136 residents · Maricopa County · median household income $108,095 · median rent $1,902 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Chandler
252,833 residents · Maricopa County · median household income $73,530 · median rent $1,528 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Glendale
243,821 residents · Maricopa County · median household income $110,886 · median rent $2,013 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Scottsdale
196,906 residents · Maricopa County · median household income $95,815 · median rent $1,843 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Peoria
188,065 residents · Maricopa County · median household income $79,663 · median rent $1,743 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Tempe
154,948 residents · Maricopa County · median household income $96,711 · median rent $2,033 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Surprise
109,189 residents · Pinal County · median household income $96,713 · median rent $2,085 · guide: jobs, pay and living in San Tan Valley
107,645 residents · Maricopa County · median household income $103,319 · median rent $1,956 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Goodyear
104,923 residents · Maricopa County · median household income $99,486 · median rent $1,963 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Buckeye
100,139 residents · Yuma County · median household income $65,482 · median rent $1,114 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Yuma
92,477 residents · Maricopa County · median household income $86,123 · median rent $1,832 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Avondale
76,445 residents · Coconino County · median household income $71,512 · median rent $1,645 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Flagstaff
72,059 residents · Pima County · median household income $83,683 · median rent $1,650 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Casas Adobes
71,867 residents · Maricopa County · median household income $141,978 · median rent $2,210 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Queen Creek
67,163 residents · Pinal County · median household income $96,391 · median rent $1,998 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Maricopa
60,905 residents · Pinal County · median household income $69,983 · median rent $1,386 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Casa Grande
58,359 residents · Mohave County · median household income $70,148 · median rent $1,320 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Lake Havasu City
56,938 residents · Pima County · median household income $112,606 · median rent $1,818 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Marana
52,593 residents · Pima County · median household income $115,304 · median rent $1,412 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Catalina Foothills
49,179 residents · Yavapai County · median household income $74,569 · median rent $1,580 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Prescott Valley
48,162 residents · Pima County · median household income $107,117 · median rent $1,669 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Oro Valley
47,400 residents · Yavapai County · median household income $70,874 · median rent $1,395 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Prescott
45,155 residents · Cochise County · median household income $70,291 · median rent $1,150 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Sierra Vista
42,496 residents · Mohave County · median household income $50,556 · median rent $1,079 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Bullhead City
41,058 residents · Pinal County · median household income $60,975 · median rent $1,146 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Apache Junction
37,486 residents · Maricopa County · median household income $54,586 · median rent $1,569 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Sun City
37,337 residents · Yuma County · median household income $59,400 · median rent $741 · guide: jobs, pay and living in San Luis
36,088 residents · Maricopa County · median household income $78,050 · median rent $1,806 · guide: jobs, pay and living in El Mirage
35,862 residents · Pima County · median household income $104,680 · median rent $1,837 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Sahuarita
34,375 residents · Mohave County · median household income $61,792 · median rent $1,058 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Kingman
28,896 residents · Yuma County · median household income $60,474 · median rent $1,141 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Fortuna Foothills
27,675 residents · Pima County · median household income $73,508 · median rent $1,342 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Drexel Heights
27,425 residents · Maricopa County · median household income $63,685 · median rent $1,672 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Sun City West
25,570 residents · Pinal County · median household income $79,644 · median rent $1,302 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Florence
23,789 residents · Maricopa County · median household income $112,654 · median rent $1,890 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Fountain Hills
22,584 residents · Maricopa County · median household income $120,613 · median rent $2,548 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Anthem
22,114 residents · Pima County · median household income $62,063 · median rent $1,171 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Green Valley
22,017 residents · Santa Cruz County · median household income $61,348 · median rent $1,091 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Rio Rico
19,841 residents · Santa Cruz County · median household income $43,214 · median rent $737 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Nogales
18,240 residents · Maricopa County · median household income $134,289 · median rent $1,948 · guide: jobs, pay and living in New River
17,433 residents · Pinal County · median household income $55,736 · median rent $978 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Eloy
16,636 residents · Pinal County · median household income $67,023 · median rent $1,314 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Coolidge
16,622 residents · Gila County · median household income $67,710 · median rent $1,345 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Payson
16,559 residents · Pima County · median household income $39,774 · median rent $1,034 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Flowing Wells
16,315 residents · Pima County · median household income $130,904 · median rent $2,057 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Vail
15,981 residents · Cochise County · median household income $42,019 · median rent $772 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Douglas
15,866 residents · Pima County · median household income $121,599 · median rent $1,347 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Tanque Verde
15,715 residents · Mohave County · median household income $64,815 · median rent $1,010 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Fort Mohave
14,728 residents · Pima County · median household income $99,884 · median rent $1,850 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Valencia West
14,574 residents · Yuma County · median household income $74,015 · median rent $896 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Somerton
14,330 residents · Cochise County · median household income $75,417 · median rent $1,180 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Sierra Vista Southeast
13,993 residents · Mohave County · median household income $40,949 · median rent $1,018 · guide: jobs, pay and living in New Kingman-Butler
13,924 residents · Maricopa County · median household income $67,853 · median rent $1,938 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Sun Lakes
13,602 residents · Yavapai County · median household income $61,237 · median rent $1,248 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Chino Valley
13,107 residents · Pinal County · median household income $93,377 · median rent $1,542 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Gold Canyon
13,085 residents · Pinal County · median household income $88,686 · median rent $2,774 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Saddlebrooke
12,611 residents · Maricopa County · median household income $247,159 · median rent $3,501 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Paradise Valley
12,580 residents · Yavapai County · median household income $48,448 · median rent $1,120 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Cottonwood
12,521 residents · Yavapai County · median household income $69,203 · median rent $1,059 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Camp Verde
12,136 residents · Pima County · median household income $66,582 · median rent $1,248 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Tucson Estates
12,102 residents · Navajo County · median household income $60,368 · median rent $1,110 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Show Low
11,930 residents · Yavapai County · median household income $69,331 · median rent $1,173 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Verde Village
11,353 residents · Pima County · median household income $134,474 · median rent $1,450 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Tucson Mountains
10,239 residents · Graham County · median household income $65,647 · median rent $1,048 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Safford
9,777 residents · Yavapai County · median household income $73,738 · median rent $1,448 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Sedona
9,566 residents · Pima County · median household income $132,568 · median rent $2,213 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Corona de Tucson
9,543 residents · Pinal County · median household income $66,420 · median rent $990 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Arizona City
9,448 residents · Pima County · median household income $61,634 · median rent $960 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Picture Rocks
8,773 residents · Navajo County · median household income $58,346 · median rent $1,051 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Winslow
8,567 residents · Mohave County · median household income $42,585 · median rent $1,134 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Golden Valley
8,059 residents · Maricopa County · median household income $67,600 · median rent $991 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Wickenburg
7,960 residents · Coconino County · median household income $61,338 · median rent $867 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Tuba City
7,668 residents · Maricopa County · median household income $59,626 · median rent $1,309 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Tolleson
7,345 residents · Coconino County · median household income $88,826 · median rent $653 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Page
7,195 residents · Gila County · median household income $69,170 · median rent $858 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Globe
7,015 residents · Maricopa County · median household income $68,321 · median rent $1,157 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Youngtown