The county economy from official statistics, with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 08/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Navajo County is a county of Arizona with 108,415 residents. Its economy produced $4,065 million in 2024 (ranked #9 of 15 counties) and had 28,615 jobs with an average annual pay of $50,447 (#15 for pay). The unemployment rate was 6.6% in 2026M09. It is part of the Show Low, AZ micropolitan area (central county).
Navajo County produced about $4,065 million of goods and services in 2024, which is 0.7% of the combined output of the 15 counties of Arizona that BEA reports (about 1.5% of the state's population lives here), and ranks it 9th of 15 on that measure. Per resident that is $37,498, 51% below the state average; the average for all counties of the state taken together is $77,260. In current dollars output grew 6.7% from 2023 to 2024, before adjusting for inflation.
BLS counts 28,615 jobs located in Navajo County on average in 2024, spread over 1,970 employer sites (about 15 jobs per site). That is 0.26 jobs for every resident, below the 0.29 of the typical county in Arizona, which tells you whether the county is a place people mostly commute to for work or a place they commute from. The average annual pay per job was $50,447, 28% below the average of all counties in the state ($50,447 against $69,601). Average pay is total wages divided by jobs, so it is pulled up by high earners and counts part-time jobs as whole jobs; it is not the pay of a typical worker. The number of jobs rose 2.7% from 2023 to 2024.
The three largest private industries are health care and social assistance (22.4% of private jobs, $63,258 a year on average), retail trade (21.5% of private jobs, $35,104 a year on average), accommodation and food services (20.4% of private jobs, $24,052 a year on average). Together they hold 64.3% of private-sector jobs. Among industries with at least 3% of jobs, the best paying is health care and social assistance at $63,258 a year, followed by construction ($52,680). The county is specialised in several industries: agriculture, forestry, fishing (2.3 times the US share, 526 jobs); accommodation and food services (1.5 times the US share, 3,876 jobs); retail trade (1.4 times the US share, 4,073 jobs). A location quotient above 1 means an industry employs a larger share of workers here than in the whole country, so these are the industries where local employers compete hardest for skills. Several of the biggest employers pay well below the county average: retail trade ($35,104), accommodation and food services ($24,052). Jobs there are plentiful but the pay is lower than the headline average suggests.
In 2026M09 the unemployment rate in Navajo County was 6.6%, 41% above the average of the state's counties (6.6% against 4.7%). The labour force (people working or looking for work) numbered 37,124. Over the last 12 months it ranged from 6.0% (2026M04) to 7.8% (2026M06); the latest month is preliminary and BLS revises it. These county rates are not seasonally adjusted, so compare the same month across years.
The median household income was $54,606 (ACS 2020–2024), 32% below the state median ($54,606 against $79,964). The guide covers 2 cities with this as the main county: Show Low, Winslow. Open any of them for rent, home values, commuting and climate. Within the county, median rent runs from $1,051 in Winslow to $1,110 in Show Low, so where you live matters as much as which county you pick.
Counties close to Navajo County in output are Mohave County, Cochise County, Apache County, Santa Cruz County. Compare their jobs, pay and unemployment on their own pages.
| Measure ⇅ | Value ⇅ | Rank among the 15 counties of Arizona ⇅ |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 108,415 | 9 of 15 |
| GDP 2024 | $4,065 million | 9 of 15 |
| GDP per resident | $37,498 | 14 of 15 |
| Jobs (QCEW 2024) | 28,615 | 9 of 15 |
| Average annual pay | $50,447 | 15 of 15 |
| Job change vs 2023 | +2.7% | 6 of 15 |
| Unemployment rate (lower is better) | 6.6% | 12 of 15 |
| Median household income | $54,606 | 13 of 15 |
Federal jobs in Arizona (983) →All cities of ArizonaState guide: Arizona
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
Cities of this guide whose main county is Navajo County.
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Health care and social assistance | 4,256 | 22.4% | $63,258 | 1.04 |
| Retail trade | 4,073 | 21.5% | $35,104 | 1.43 |
| Accommodation and food services | 3,876 | 20.4% | $24,052 | 1.49 |
| Construction | 1,513 | 8.0% | $52,680 | 1.01 |
| Administrative and waste services | 589 | 3.1% | $44,325 | 0.35 |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing | 526 | 2.8% | $45,714 | 2.27 |
| Transportation and warehousing | 520 | 2.7% | $52,085 | 0.43 |
| Other services (except public administration) | 508 | 2.7% | $39,914 | 0.59 |
| Educational services | 503 | 2.6% | $48,898 | 0.85 |
| Professional and technical services | 467 | 2.5% | $65,413 | 0.23 |
| Finance and insurance | 379 | 2.0% | $58,337 | 0.33 |
| Wholesale trade | 348 | 1.8% | $86,370 | 0.31 |
| Manufacturing | 322 | 1.7% | $55,661 | 0.14 |
| Real estate and rental | 229 | 1.2% | $43,898 | 0.52 |
| Arts, entertainment, recreation | 224 | 1.2% | $34,634 | 0.47 |
| Information | 209 | 1.1% | $69,486 | 0.39 |
| Management of companies | 199 | 1.0% | $61,450 | 0.41 |
| Mining, oil and gas | 124 | 0.7% | $81,157 | 1.15 |
| Utilities | 117 | 0.6% | $78,742 | 1.08 |
A location quotient above 1 means the industry is more concentrated here than in the US. BLS withholds sectors with too few employers.
| Measure ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Labour force | 37,124 |
| Employed residents | 34,692 |
| Unemployed residents | 2,432 |
| Unemployment rate | 6.6% |
| Jobs located in the county (QCEW) | 28,615 |
| Employer sites | 1,970 |
Residents employed and jobs located here differ: many residents commute to other counties.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP 2024 ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Unemployment ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maricopa County | 4,559,748 | $419,250 million | $91,946 | 2,280,645 | $73,840 | 4.1% |
| Pima County | 1,060,490 | $66,712 million | $62,907 | 386,312 | $61,936 | 4.8% |
| Pinal County | 469,006 | $16,272 million | $34,694 | 77,687 | $58,158 | 4.8% |
| Yavapai County | 245,480 | $12,137 million | $49,443 | 71,540 | $54,666 | 4.7% |
| Mohave County | 220,517 | $9,482 million | $42,997 | 56,391 | $51,199 | 5.9% |
| Yuma County | 211,741 | $11,353 million | $53,620 | 71,978 | $53,873 | 14.5% |
| Coconino County | 144,508 | $10,662 million | $73,783 | 65,975 | $54,494 | 5.0% |
| Cochise County | 125,566 | $6,576 million | $52,373 | 34,954 | $59,877 | 5.8% |
| Navajo County | 108,415 | $4,065 million | $37,498 | 28,615 | $50,447 | 6.6% |
| Apache County | 65,341 | $2,948 million | $45,111 | 16,611 | $56,805 | 7.8% |
| Gila County | 53,795 | $2,397 million | $44,562 | 15,973 | $56,684 | 4.4% |
| Santa Cruz County | 48,926 | $2,844 million | $58,128 | 13,675 | $59,656 | 7.7% |
| Graham County | 39,232 | $2,015 million | $51,367 | 10,751 | $57,182 | 4.3% |
| La Paz County | 16,664 | $849 million | $50,919 | 6,359 | $51,608 | 6.0% |
| Greenlee County | 9,409 | $2,526 million | $268,483 | 5,832 | $88,182 | 3.1% |
108,415 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024).
$4,065 million in 2024 (BEA, current dollars).
6.6% in 2026M09 (BLS, not seasonally adjusted; the latest month may be revised).
28,615 jobs on average in 2024 with an average annual pay of $50,447 (BLS QCEW).