Jobs, pay and daily life in Show Low, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Show Low is a city in Arizona with 12,102 residents. The median household earns $60,368 a year and the median rent is $1,110 a month, which is 22.1% of the median household income. We could not match it to a metropolitan area in the BLS wage tables, so metro pay data is not shown.
How Show Low compares. Among the 80 largest places in Arizona, Show Low is #65 by population, #67 for household income (#1 = highest), #64 for homeownership (#1 = highest), #64 for remote work (#1 = most). Its county, Navajo County, is #15 of 15 counties for average pay ($50,447).
Show Low has 12,102 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.2% of the population of Arizona. It covers 66 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 185 people per square mile. The median age is 45.6, 17% older than the state median (45.6 against 39.0).
The median gross rent is $1,110 a month (rent plus utilities), 28% below the state median ($1,110 against $1,543). Over a year that is 22.1% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $299,600, which is 5.0 times the median household income ($60,368). 65.5% of households own their home, about the same as the state average (65.5% against 67.4%).
In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Navajo County was 6.6%. 49.3% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Navajo County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.
Among workers, 75.6% drive alone, 0.0% use public transit, 2.0% walk, 8.4% work from home. 11.4% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 20% below the state average (11.4% against 14.2%).
34.9% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 5% above the state share (34.9% against 33.3%). 6.2% of residents were born outside the United States, 52% below the state share (6.2% against 13.0%). The poverty rate is 12.2%, about the same as the state rate (12.2% against 12.5%).
The warmest month is Jul, averaging 75°F (24.1°C), and the coolest is Dec at 35°F (1.7°C). About 323 mm (13 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Jul is the wettest month (63 mm) and Jun the driest (7 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.
Closest cities in this guide: Winslow (65 miles, rent 5% lower); Globe (72 miles, rent 23% lower); Payson (73 miles, rent 21% higher); Safford (101 miles, rent 6% lower). Rent differences are against Show Low; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.
Federal jobs in Arizona (983) →State guide: ArizonaCountry guideNavajo CountyArizona rankings
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
There are 983 federal postings open in Arizona (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
No metropolitan wage table is matched to this city. Employment shares of residents by industry (ACS):
| Industry ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Education and health care | 31.3% |
| Retail trade | 14.1% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 13.4% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 11.3% |
| Construction | 7.9% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 5.8% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 4.0% |
| Manufacturing | 3.3% |
| Public administration | 2.5% |
| Wholesale trade | 2.1% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 1.7% |
| Information | 1.4% |
| Other services | 1.2% |
Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Show Low lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP (2024) ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment rate ⇅ | Labour force ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Navajo County | 108,415 | $4,065 million | $37,498 | 28,615 | 1,970 | $50,447 | +2.7% | 6.6% | 37,124 |
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Health care and social assistance | 4,256 | 22.4% | $63,258 | 1.04 |
| Retail trade | 4,073 | 21.5% | $35,104 | 1.43 |
| Accommodation and food services | 3,876 | 20.4% | $24,052 | 1.49 |
| Construction | 1,513 | 8.0% | $52,680 | 1.01 |
| Administrative and waste services | 589 | 3.1% | $44,325 | 0.35 |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing | 526 | 2.8% | $45,714 | 2.27 |
| Transportation and warehousing | 520 | 2.7% | $52,085 | 0.43 |
| Other services (except public administration) | 508 | 2.7% | $39,914 | 0.59 |
| Educational services | 503 | 2.6% | $48,898 | 0.85 |
| Professional and technical services | 467 | 2.5% | $65,413 | 0.23 |
| Finance and insurance | 379 | 2.0% | $58,337 | 0.33 |
| Wholesale trade | 348 | 1.8% | $86,370 | 0.31 |
| Manufacturing | 322 | 1.7% | $55,661 | 0.14 |
| Real estate and rental | 229 | 1.2% | $43,898 | 0.52 |
| Arts, entertainment, recreation | 224 | 1.2% | $34,634 | 0.47 |
| Information | 209 | 1.1% | $69,486 | 0.39 |
| Management of companies | 199 | 1.0% | $61,450 | 0.41 |
| Mining, oil and gas | 124 | 0.7% | $81,157 | 1.15 |
| Utilities | 117 | 0.6% | $78,742 | 1.08 |
QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 75.6% |
| Public transit | 0.0% |
| Walk | 2.0% |
| Work from home | 8.4% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 11.4% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $60,368 |
| Income per person | $35,823 |
| Median gross rent per month | $1,110 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 22.1% |
| Median home value | $299,600 |
| Homeowners | 65.5% |
| Poverty rate | 12.2% |
| Price level of the metro area (US = 100) | n/a |
| Metro median pay, all occupations | n/a |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: Flat 2.50%.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 45.6 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 94.8% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 34.9% |
| Born abroad | 6.2% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 49.3% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 1.8 | 35 | 27 |
| Feb | 3.4 | 38 | 24 |
| Mar | 7.4 | 45 | 18 |
| Apr | 11.2 | 52 | 12 |
| May | 16.4 | 62 | 11 |
| Jun | 22.8 | 73 | 7 |
| Jul | 24.1 | 75 | 63 |
| Aug | 22.9 | 73 | 57 |
| Sep | 19.6 | 67 | 32 |
| Oct | 13.0 | 55 | 20 |
| Nov | 6.7 | 44 | 21 |
| Dec | 1.7 | 35 | 31 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Winslow | AZ | 65 mi | 8,773 | $58,346 | $1,051 |
| Globe | AZ | 72 mi | 7,195 | $69,170 | $858 |
| Payson | AZ | 73 mi | 16,622 | $67,710 | $1,345 |
| Safford | AZ | 101 mi | 10,239 | $65,647 | $1,048 |
| Gold Canyon | AZ | 101 mi | 13,107 | $93,377 | $1,542 |
| Apache Junction | AZ | 106 mi | 41,058 | $60,975 | $1,146 |
| Camp Verde | AZ | 106 mi | 12,521 | $69,203 | $1,059 |
| Fountain Hills | AZ | 108 mi | 23,789 | $112,654 | $1,890 |
| Sedona | AZ | 108 mi | 9,777 | $73,738 | $1,448 |
| Flagstaff | AZ | 110 mi | 76,445 | $71,512 | $1,645 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
12,102 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$1,110 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 22.1% of the median household income.
$60,368 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
6.6% (BLS county, Navajo County (latest month 2026M09)).
Arizona. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.