Jobs in the United States → United States guide → Cities → Sierra Vista

Working in Sierra Vista, AZ

Jobs, pay and daily life in Sierra Vista, from official statistics with source and year on every table.

In short: Sierra Vista (Arizona): 45,155 residents, median household income $70,291, median rent $1,150, unemployment 5.8%.
Phoenix (1,642,323 residents)Tucson (547,073 residents)Mesa (511,764 residents)Gilbert (280,262 residents)Chandler (280,136 residents)Glendale (252,833 residents)Scottsdale (243,821 residents)Peoria (196,906 residents)Tempe (188,065 residents)Surprise (154,948 residents)San Tan Valley (109,189 residents)Goodyear (107,645 residents)Buckeye (104,923 residents)Yuma (100,139 residents)Avondale (92,477 residents)Flagstaff (76,445 residents)Casas Adobes (72,059 residents)Queen Creek (71,867 residents)Maricopa (67,163 residents)Casa Grande (60,905 residents)Lake Havasu City (58,359 residents)Marana (56,938 residents)Catalina Foothills (52,593 residents)Prescott Valley (49,179 residents)Oro Valley (48,162 residents)Prescott (47,400 residents)Sierra Vista (45,155 residents)Bullhead City (42,496 residents)Apache Junction (41,058 residents)Sun City (37,486 residents)San Luis (37,337 residents)El Mirage (36,088 residents)Sahuarita (35,862 residents)Kingman (34,375 residents)Fortuna Foothills (28,896 residents)Drexel Heights (27,675 residents)Sun City West (27,425 residents)Florence (25,570 residents)Fountain Hills (23,789 residents)Anthem (22,584 residents)Green Valley (22,114 residents)Rio Rico (22,017 residents)Nogales (19,841 residents)New River (18,240 residents)Eloy (17,433 residents)Coolidge (16,636 residents)Payson (16,622 residents)Flowing Wells (16,559 residents)Vail (16,315 residents)Douglas (15,981 residents)Tanque Verde (15,866 residents)Fort Mohave (15,715 residents)Valencia West (14,728 residents)Somerton (14,574 residents)Sierra Vista Southeast (14,330 residents)New Kingman-Butler (13,993 residents)Sun Lakes (13,924 residents)Chino Valley (13,602 residents)Gold Canyon (13,107 residents)Saddlebrooke (13,085 residents)Paradise Valley (12,611 residents)Cottonwood (12,580 residents)Camp Verde (12,521 residents)Tucson Estates (12,136 residents)Show Low (12,102 residents)Verde Village (11,930 residents)Tucson Mountains (11,353 residents)Safford (10,239 residents)Sedona (9,777 residents)Corona de Tucson (9,566 residents)Arizona City (9,543 residents)Picture Rocks (9,448 residents)Winslow (8,773 residents)Golden Valley (8,567 residents)Wickenburg (8,059 residents)Tuba City (7,960 residents)Tolleson (7,668 residents)Page (7,345 residents)Globe (7,195 residents)Youngtown (7,015 residents)PhoenixTucsonMesaGilbertChandlerGlendaleScottsdalePeoriaTempeSurpriseSan Tan ValleyGoodyearSierra Vista
Map of Arizona: the 80 largest cities

Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.

Open the sortable tables of all 80 cities →

By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.

45,155residents (ACS 2024)
$70,291median household income
$1,150median rent a month
5.8%unemployment (BLS)
35.0%bachelor's degree or higher
62.0%homeowners
🆕 Work guides: live jobs + official data, law, permits, pay and cost of living. United States · Arizona · Cochise County · Sierra Vista · all 80 cities + map → · all 15 counties → · Arizona rankings · all 51 states → · 200 largest companies · 240 best job niches · Federal jobs in Arizona

Overview

CITY (Sierra Vista) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sierra Vista is a city in Arizona with 45,155 residents. The median household earns $70,291 a year and the median rent is $1,150 a month, which is 19.6% of the median household income. It is part of the Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ metropolitan area, where BLS counts 33,970 jobs.

How Sierra Vista compares. Among the 80 largest places in Arizona, Sierra Vista is #27 by population, #69 for homeownership (#1 = highest), #16 for long commutes (#1 = fewest), #27 for college degrees (#1 = most). Its county, Cochise County, is #4 of 15 counties for average pay ($59,877).

The place in numbers

Sierra Vista has 45,155 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.6% of the population of Arizona. It covers 152 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 296 people per square mile. The median age is 37.9, about the same as the state median (37.9 against 39.0).

Housing

The median gross rent is $1,150 a month (rent plus utilities), 25% below the state median ($1,150 against $1,543). Over a year that is 19.6% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $254,200, which is 3.6 times the median household income ($70,291); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 62.0% of households own their home, 8% below the state average (62.0% against 67.4%).

Work and pay

The Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ metropolitan area has 33,970 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $47,050 a year, 8% below the national median ($47,050 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are office and administrative support (3,830 jobs, median $40,640); sales and related (3,270 jobs, median $34,120); food preparation and serving related (2,790 jobs, median $32,310). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Cochise County was 5.8%. 49.8% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Cochise County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.

Getting around

Among workers, 72.5% drive alone, 0.1% use public transit, 2.2% walk, 12.3% work from home. 8.1% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 43% below the state average (8.1% against 14.2%).

People and education

35.0% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 5% above the state share (35.0% against 33.3%). 10.4% of residents were born outside the United States, 20% below the state share (10.4% against 13.0%). The poverty rate is 12.0%, 4% below the state rate (12.0% against 12.5%).

Climate

The warmest month is Jun, averaging 80°F (26.4°C), and the coolest is Dec at 45°F (7.2°C). About 371 mm (15 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Jul is the wettest month (102 mm) and May the driest (4 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.

Nearby cities to compare

Closest cities in this guide: Sierra Vista Southeast (10 miles, similar rent); Corona de Tucson (38 miles, rent 92% higher); Vail (39 miles, rent 79% higher); Nogales (39 miles, rent 36% lower). Rent differences are against Sierra Vista; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.

Federal jobs in Arizona (983) →State guide: ArizonaCountry guideCochise CountyArizona rankings

Official links for Sierra Vista

These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.

Jobs

LIVE (federal) + METRO Live feed + official statistic Source: USAJOBS (federal jobs only) · BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · Data: 07/11/2026

There are 983 federal postings open in Arizona (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.

Open federal jobs in Arizona →

Occupations with the most jobs in the metro (among our 240 niches)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Cashiers1,1501.70$31,570$30,580$35,720-4%
Retail Salespersons1,0601.24$33,140$30,580$43,890-6%
General and Operations Managers1,0401.36$78,740$44,000$166,260-26%
Fast Food and Counter Workers7400.88$30,580$30,580$34,530-2%
Stockers and Order Fillers6901.12$36,530$31,330$46,990-2%
Waiters and Waitresses6001.21$34,020$30,580$63,310-3%
Office Clerks, General5701.07$40,400$30,770$61,460-10%
Customer Service Representatives5600.98$37,120$30,580$50,440-17%
Registered Nurses5600.76$85,380$72,890$112,910-12%
Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary5201.68$32,400$30,580$36,940-12%
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General5201.57$39,460$31,690$64,520-20%
Correctional Officers and Jailers5206.28$54,970$45,780$64,080-7%
Computer Occupations, All Other5005.29$118,120$82,870$148,030+1%
Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education4501.49$47,980$38,080$73,680-25%
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners3900.81$32,960$30,580$42,650-11%
Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive3600.97$40,230$32,940$59,080-15%
Business Operations Specialists, All Other3401.43$93,310$62,250$122,530+12%
Home Health and Personal Care Aides3300.35$30,630$30,580$37,040-14%
Security Guards3101.12$36,410$32,050$53,410-4%
Construction Laborers3101.29$43,610$34,060$54,000-7%

Highest-paying occupations in the metro (at least 500 jobs)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Computer Occupations, All Other5005.29$118,120$82,870$148,030+1%
Registered Nurses5600.76$85,380$72,890$112,910-12%
General and Operations Managers1,0401.36$78,740$44,000$166,260-26%
Correctional Officers and Jailers5206.28$54,970$45,780$64,080-7%
Office Clerks, General5701.07$40,400$30,770$61,460-10%
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General5201.57$39,460$31,690$64,520-20%
Customer Service Representatives5600.98$37,120$30,580$50,440-17%
Stockers and Order Fillers6901.12$36,530$31,330$46,990-2%
Waiters and Waitresses6001.21$34,020$30,580$63,310-3%
Retail Salespersons1,0601.24$33,140$30,580$43,890-6%
Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary5201.68$32,400$30,580$36,940-12%
Cashiers1,1501.70$31,570$30,580$35,720-4%
Fast Food and Counter Workers7400.88$30,580$30,580$34,530-2%

Economy

METRO (Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ) Official statistic Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · Data: OEWS May 2025; BLS 2026M09

These figures are for the whole Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ metropolitan area, not the city alone.

Sort:
Occupation field ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Office and Administrative Support3,8300.99$40,640-14%
Sales and Related3,2701.11$34,120-11%
Food Preparation and Serving Related2,7900.93$32,310-8%
Management2,6101.07$99,700-21%
Business and Financial Operations2,5901.12$85,610+4%
Educational Instruction and Library2,4101.21$47,340-22%
Protective Service2,3702.87$58,210+16%
Transportation and Material Moving2,2400.75$37,340-16%
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical1,8900.88$78,700-9%
Computer and Mathematical1,6601.45$105,350-4%
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair1,6401.24$48,110-19%
Construction and Extraction1,4601.04$47,940-19%
Healthcare Support1,0100.59$37,880-1%
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance9300.94$33,440-11%
Production7100.38$42,220-10%
Community and Social Service5300.92$47,090-19%
Personal Care and Service4500.63$33,380-8%
Life, Physical, and Social Science4201.29$90,290+9%
Architecture and Engineering3900.68$95,440-4%
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media3200.73$56,380-10%
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry3003.15$30,950-16%
Legal1500.51$107,830+5%

Median pay across all occupations: $47,050 (US $50,980); unemployment 5.8% (2026M09).

Industries where residents work

Sort:
Industry (residents) ⇅Share of employed residents ⇅
Education and health care24.5%
Public administration15.6%
Professional, scientific, management, administrative14.8%
Retail trade11.4%
Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food10.1%
Construction6.3%
Other services5.0%
Transportation, warehousing, utilities4.4%
Finance, insurance, real estate3.8%
Manufacturing2.3%
Wholesale trade0.7%
Information0.7%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining0.5%

County economy

COUNTY Official statistics Source: BEA GDP by county 2024 · BLS QCEW 2024 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: BEA 2024; QCEW 2024 annual; BLS 2026M09; ACS 2020–2024

Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Sierra Vista lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.

Sort:
County ⇅Population ⇅GDP (2024) ⇅GDP per resident ⇅Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅Employer sites ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Job change vs 2023 ⇅Unemployment rate ⇅Labour force ⇅
Cochise County125,566$6,576 million$52,37334,9542,604$59,877+0.8%5.8%45,700

Private-sector jobs by industry in Cochise County

Sort:
Industry ⇅Jobs ⇅Share of private jobs ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅
Retail trade4,55318.7%$33,6381.30
Health care and social assistance4,24317.4%$59,9990.85
Accommodation and food services3,30813.6%$24,6721.04
Professional and technical services2,51210.3%$89,5801.03
Construction2,0978.6%$57,9041.14
Administrative and waste services1,0894.5%$44,5270.53
Agriculture, forestry, fishing1,0424.3%$50,1053.68
Transportation and warehousing8353.4%$62,1080.56
Manufacturing7923.2%$58,1910.28
Other services (except public administration)5962.4%$34,0040.57
Finance and insurance5852.4%$64,4260.41
Utilities5532.3%$100,3024.16
Educational services5082.1%$65,3080.70
Wholesale trade4772.0%$74,7150.35
Information4331.8%$62,3550.66
Real estate and rental3721.5%$46,5570.69
Arts, entertainment, recreation2571.1%$28,4090.44
Management of companies1100.5%$343,0880.19
Mining, oil and gas390.2%$90,9750.29

Unemployment rate, last 12 months (not seasonally adjusted)

2025M095.6%
2025M115.4%
2025M125.0%
2026M016.1%
2026M026.1%
2026M035.7%
2026M045.4%
2026M055.8%
2026M066.9%
2026M076.9%
2026M086.8%
2026M095.8%

QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.

Commuting

CITY (Sierra Vista) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
How residents get to work ⇅Share ⇅
Drive alone72.5%
Public transit0.1%
Walk2.2%
Work from home12.3%
Commute of 45 minutes or more8.1%

Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.

Pay and cost

CITY + METRO Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · BEA Regional Price Parities · Data: ACS 2020–2024; RPP 2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median household income$70,291
Income per person$37,821
Median gross rent per month$1,150
Yearly rent as share of median household income19.6%
Median home value$254,200
Homeowners62.0%
Poverty rate12.0%
Price level of the metro area (US = 100)89.2
Metro median pay, all occupations$47,050

Does this salary work here? (estimate)

Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.

State tax: Flat 2.50%.

People and education

CITY (Sierra Vista) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median age37.9
High school or higher (25+)94.0%
Bachelor's degree or higher (25+)35.0%
Born abroad10.4%
Labour force participation (16+)49.8%

Where the foreign-born residents come from (by region)

Latin America1,450 (46.4%)
Asia852 (27.3%)
Europe633 (20.3%)
Africa117 (3.7%)
Oceania44 (1.4%)
Northern America27 (0.9%)

Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.

Climate

CITY (Sierra Vista) Model estimate on a 0.5° grid Source: NASA POWER climatology (MERRA-2, 2001–2025) · Data: monthly means 2001–2025

Sort:
Month ⇅Mean temperature (°C) ⇅Mean temperature (°F) ⇅Precipitation (mm) ⇅
Jan7.34524
Feb8.74821
Mar12.25415
Apr15.8607
May20.5694
Jun26.48011
Jul26.179102
Aug25.37882
Sep23.17450
Oct17.96415
Nov12.15416
Dec7.24524

Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.

Nearby cities

CITY Calculation Source: straight-line distance from coordinates (Census Gazetteer) · Data: 2024

Sort:
City ⇅State ⇅Distance (straight line) ⇅Population ⇅Median household income ⇅Median rent ⇅
Sierra Vista SoutheastAZ10 mi14,330$75,417$1,180
Corona de TucsonAZ38 mi9,566$132,568$2,213
VailAZ39 mi16,315$130,904$2,057
NogalesAZ39 mi19,841$43,214$737
Rio RicoAZ40 mi22,017$61,348$1,091
Green ValleyAZ45 mi22,114$62,063$1,171
SahuaritaAZ46 mi35,862$104,680$1,837
DouglasAZ47 mi15,981$42,019$772
TucsonAZ52 mi547,073$57,073$1,145
Tanque VerdeAZ55 mi15,866$121,599$1,347

Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.

Compare

Pick two cities.

vs

FAQ

How many people live in Sierra Vista?

45,155 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

What is the median rent in Sierra Vista?

$1,150 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 19.6% of the median household income.

What is the median household income in Sierra Vista?

$70,291 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).

What is the unemployment rate in Sierra Vista?

5.8% (BLS county, Cochise County (latest month 2026M09)).

Which state is Sierra Vista in?

Arizona. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.

Sources

Sources

Jobs in other countries

🇺🇸 United States🇩🇪 Germany🇸🇪 Sweden🇸🇬 Singapore