The county economy from official statistics, with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Pinal County is a county of Arizona with 469,006 residents. Its economy produced $16,272 million in 2024 (ranked #3 of 15 counties) and had 77,687 jobs with an average annual pay of $58,158 (#6 for pay). The unemployment rate was 4.8% in 2026M09. It is part of the Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ metropolitan area (central county).
Pinal County produced about $16,272 million of goods and services in 2024, which is 2.9% of the combined output of the 15 counties of Arizona that BEA reports (about 6.4% of the state's population lives here), and ranks it 3rd of 15 on that measure. Per resident that is $34,694, 55% below the state average; the average for all counties of the state taken together is $77,260. In current dollars output grew 13.0% from 2023 to 2024, before adjusting for inflation. The gap between its output rank (3rd) and its output-per-resident rank (15th) shows that population is large relative to the value of what is produced here.
BLS counts 77,687 jobs located in Pinal County on average in 2024, spread over 5,085 employer sites (about 15 jobs per site). That is 0.17 jobs for every resident, below the 0.29 of the typical county in Arizona, which tells you whether the county is a place people mostly commute to for work or a place they commute from. The average annual pay per job was $58,158, 16% below the average of all counties in the state ($58,158 against $69,601). Average pay is total wages divided by jobs, so it is pulled up by high earners and counts part-time jobs as whole jobs; it is not the pay of a typical worker. The number of jobs rose 5.5% from 2023 to 2024.
The three largest private industries are retail trade (19.2% of private jobs, $38,695 a year on average), accommodation and food services (14.5% of private jobs, $25,025 a year on average), manufacturing (11.7% of private jobs, $82,576 a year on average). Together they hold 45.4% of private-sector jobs. Among industries with at least 3% of jobs, the best paying is wholesale trade at $101,794 a year, followed by manufacturing ($82,576). The county is specialised in several industries: mining, oil and gas (4.4 times the US share, 1,292 jobs); agriculture, forestry, fishing (2.9 times the US share, 1,836 jobs); retail trade (1.4 times the US share, 10,831 jobs). A location quotient above 1 means an industry employs a larger share of workers here than in the whole country, so these are the industries where local employers compete hardest for skills. Several of the biggest employers pay well below the county average: retail trade ($38,695), accommodation and food services ($25,025). Jobs there are plentiful but the pay is lower than the headline average suggests.
In 2026M09 the unemployment rate in Pinal County was 4.8%, about the same as the average of the state's counties (4.8% against 4.7%). The labour force (people working or looking for work) numbered 223,936. Over the last 12 months it ranged from 4.1% (2025M12) to 5.7% (2026M06); the latest month is preliminary and BLS revises it. These county rates are not seasonally adjusted, so compare the same month across years.
The median household income was $80,266 (ACS 2020–2024), about the same as the state median ($80,266 against $79,964). The guide covers 10 cities with this as the main county: San Tan Valley, Maricopa, Casa Grande, Apache Junction, Florence, Eloy, Coolidge, Gold Canyon. Open any of them for rent, home values, commuting and climate. Within the county, median rent runs from $978 in Eloy to $2,774 in Saddlebrooke, so where you live matters as much as which county you pick.
Counties close to Pinal County in output are Maricopa County, Pima County, Yavapai County, Yuma County. Compare their jobs, pay and unemployment on their own pages.
| Measure ⇅ | Value ⇅ | Rank among the 15 counties of Arizona ⇅ |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 469,006 | 3 of 15 |
| GDP 2024 | $16,272 million | 3 of 15 |
| GDP per resident | $34,694 | 15 of 15 |
| Jobs (QCEW 2024) | 77,687 | 3 of 15 |
| Average annual pay | $58,158 | 6 of 15 |
| Job change vs 2023 | +5.5% | 2 of 15 |
| Unemployment rate (lower is better) | 4.8% | 6 of 15 |
| Median household income | $80,266 | 2 of 15 |
Federal jobs in Arizona (983) →All cities of ArizonaState guide: Arizona
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
Cities of this guide whose main county is Pinal County (and 2 more that extend into it).
| City ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ | Median home value ⇅ | Bachelor's+ ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| San Tan Valley | 109,189 | $96,713 | $2,085 | $410,100 | 23.9% |
| Maricopa | 67,163 | $96,391 | $1,998 | $377,200 | 23.6% |
| Casa Grande | 60,905 | $69,983 | $1,386 | $303,900 | 21.7% |
| Apache Junction | 41,058 | $60,975 | $1,146 | $211,500 | 18.1% |
| Florence | 25,570 | $79,644 | $1,302 | $346,300 | 17.3% |
| Eloy | 17,433 | $55,736 | $978 | $255,300 | 12.9% |
| Coolidge | 16,636 | $67,023 | $1,314 | $255,400 | 14.0% |
| Gold Canyon | 13,107 | $93,377 | $1,542 | $508,100 | 40.2% |
| Saddlebrooke | 13,085 | $88,686 | $2,774 | $498,700 | 52.6% |
| Arizona City | 9,543 | $66,420 | $990 | $244,100 | 12.0% |
| Queen Creek | 71,867 | $141,978 | $2,210 | $635,400 | 45.0% |
| Marana | 56,938 | $112,606 | $1,818 | $413,800 | 47.8% |
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Retail trade | 10,831 | 19.2% | $38,695 | 1.40 |
| Accommodation and food services | 8,209 | 14.5% | $25,025 | 1.16 |
| Manufacturing | 6,618 | 11.7% | $82,576 | 1.04 |
| Health care and social assistance | 5,647 | 10.0% | $55,885 | 0.51 |
| Administrative and waste services | 5,148 | 9.1% | $61,254 | 1.13 |
| Construction | 4,514 | 8.0% | $71,112 | 1.11 |
| Wholesale trade | 2,000 | 3.5% | $101,794 | 0.65 |
| Other services (except public administration) | 1,983 | 3.5% | $45,838 | 0.85 |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing | 1,836 | 3.2% | $52,502 | 2.92 |
| Professional and technical services | 1,685 | 3.0% | $87,821 | 0.31 |
| Educational services | 1,412 | 2.5% | $50,236 | 0.88 |
| Mining, oil and gas | 1,292 | 2.3% | $87,054 | 4.40 |
| Transportation and warehousing | 1,240 | 2.2% | $60,514 | 0.38 |
| Finance and insurance | 1,145 | 2.0% | $80,391 | 0.36 |
| Arts, entertainment, recreation | 763 | 1.3% | $32,052 | 0.58 |
| Real estate and rental | 694 | 1.2% | $41,243 | 0.58 |
| Information | 616 | 1.1% | $61,879 | 0.42 |
| Management of companies | 562 | 1.0% | $64,899 | 0.43 |
| Utilities | 356 | 0.6% | $76,023 | 1.21 |
A location quotient above 1 means the industry is more concentrated here than in the US. BLS withholds sectors with too few employers.
| Measure ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Labour force | 223,936 |
| Employed residents | 213,131 |
| Unemployed residents | 10,805 |
| Unemployment rate | 4.8% |
| Jobs located in the county (QCEW) | 77,687 |
| Employer sites | 5,085 |
Residents employed and jobs located here differ: many residents commute to other counties.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP 2024 ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Unemployment ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maricopa County | 4,559,748 | $419,250 million | $91,946 | 2,280,645 | $73,840 | 4.1% |
| Pima County | 1,060,490 | $66,712 million | $62,907 | 386,312 | $61,936 | 4.8% |
| Pinal County | 469,006 | $16,272 million | $34,694 | 77,687 | $58,158 | 4.8% |
| Yavapai County | 245,480 | $12,137 million | $49,443 | 71,540 | $54,666 | 4.7% |
| Mohave County | 220,517 | $9,482 million | $42,997 | 56,391 | $51,199 | 5.9% |
| Yuma County | 211,741 | $11,353 million | $53,620 | 71,978 | $53,873 | 14.5% |
| Coconino County | 144,508 | $10,662 million | $73,783 | 65,975 | $54,494 | 5.0% |
| Cochise County | 125,566 | $6,576 million | $52,373 | 34,954 | $59,877 | 5.8% |
| Navajo County | 108,415 | $4,065 million | $37,498 | 28,615 | $50,447 | 6.6% |
| Apache County | 65,341 | $2,948 million | $45,111 | 16,611 | $56,805 | 7.8% |
| Gila County | 53,795 | $2,397 million | $44,562 | 15,973 | $56,684 | 4.4% |
| Santa Cruz County | 48,926 | $2,844 million | $58,128 | 13,675 | $59,656 | 7.7% |
| Graham County | 39,232 | $2,015 million | $51,367 | 10,751 | $57,182 | 4.3% |
| La Paz County | 16,664 | $849 million | $50,919 | 6,359 | $51,608 | 6.0% |
| Greenlee County | 9,409 | $2,526 million | $268,483 | 5,832 | $88,182 | 3.1% |
469,006 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024).
$16,272 million in 2024 (BEA, current dollars).
4.8% in 2026M09 (BLS, not seasonally adjusted; the latest month may be revised).
77,687 jobs on average in 2024 with an average annual pay of $58,158 (BLS QCEW).