Jobs in the United States → United States guide → Arizona → Cities → Pima County

Pima County, Arizona

The county economy from official statistics, with source and year on every table.

In short: Pima County: 1,060,490 residents, GDP $66,712 million, 386,312 jobs, average pay $61,936, unemployment 4.8%.
Phoenix (1,642,323 residents)Tucson (547,073 residents)Mesa (511,764 residents)Gilbert (280,262 residents)Chandler (280,136 residents)Glendale (252,833 residents)Scottsdale (243,821 residents)Peoria (196,906 residents)Tempe (188,065 residents)Surprise (154,948 residents)San Tan Valley (109,189 residents)Goodyear (107,645 residents)Buckeye (104,923 residents)Yuma (100,139 residents)Avondale (92,477 residents)Flagstaff (76,445 residents)Casas Adobes (72,059 residents)Queen Creek (71,867 residents)Maricopa (67,163 residents)Casa Grande (60,905 residents)Lake Havasu City (58,359 residents)Marana (56,938 residents)Catalina Foothills (52,593 residents)Prescott Valley (49,179 residents)Oro Valley (48,162 residents)Prescott (47,400 residents)Sierra Vista (45,155 residents)Bullhead City (42,496 residents)Apache Junction (41,058 residents)Sun City (37,486 residents)San Luis (37,337 residents)El Mirage (36,088 residents)Sahuarita (35,862 residents)Kingman (34,375 residents)Fortuna Foothills (28,896 residents)Drexel Heights (27,675 residents)Sun City West (27,425 residents)Florence (25,570 residents)Fountain Hills (23,789 residents)Anthem (22,584 residents)Green Valley (22,114 residents)Rio Rico (22,017 residents)Nogales (19,841 residents)New River (18,240 residents)Eloy (17,433 residents)Coolidge (16,636 residents)Payson (16,622 residents)Flowing Wells (16,559 residents)Vail (16,315 residents)Douglas (15,981 residents)Tanque Verde (15,866 residents)Fort Mohave (15,715 residents)Valencia West (14,728 residents)Somerton (14,574 residents)Sierra Vista Southeast (14,330 residents)New Kingman-Butler (13,993 residents)Sun Lakes (13,924 residents)Chino Valley (13,602 residents)Gold Canyon (13,107 residents)Saddlebrooke (13,085 residents)Paradise Valley (12,611 residents)Cottonwood (12,580 residents)Camp Verde (12,521 residents)Tucson Estates (12,136 residents)Show Low (12,102 residents)Verde Village (11,930 residents)Tucson Mountains (11,353 residents)Safford (10,239 residents)Sedona (9,777 residents)Corona de Tucson (9,566 residents)Arizona City (9,543 residents)Picture Rocks (9,448 residents)Winslow (8,773 residents)Golden Valley (8,567 residents)Wickenburg (8,059 residents)Tuba City (7,960 residents)Tolleson (7,668 residents)Page (7,345 residents)Globe (7,195 residents)Youngtown (7,015 residents)PhoenixTucsonMesaGilbertChandlerGlendaleScottsdalePeoriaTempeSurpriseSan Tan ValleyGoodyear
Map of Arizona: the 80 largest cities

Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.

Open the sortable tables of all 80 cities →

By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.

1,060,490residents (ACS 2020–2024)
$66,712 millionGDP 2024 (BEA)
386,312jobs (QCEW 2024)
$61,936average annual pay
4.8%unemployment (2026M09)
$70,315median household income
🆕 Work guides: live jobs + official data, law, permits, pay and cost of living. United States · Arizona · Pima County · all 80 cities + map → · all 15 counties → · Arizona rankings · all 51 states → · 200 largest companies · 240 best job niches · Federal jobs in Arizona

Overview

COUNTY Official statistics Source: BEA GDP by county 2024 · BLS QCEW 2024 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · OMB metropolitan delineations (July 2023) · Data: BEA 2024; QCEW 2024; BLS 2026M09; ACS 2020–2024; OMB 2023

Pima County is a county of Arizona with 1,060,490 residents. Its economy produced $66,712 million in 2024 (ranked #2 of 15 counties) and had 386,312 jobs with an average annual pay of $61,936 (#3 for pay). The unemployment rate was 4.8% in 2026M09. It is part of the Tucson, AZ metropolitan area (central county).

Output and size

Pima County produced about $66,712 million of goods and services in 2024, which is 11.7% of the combined output of the 15 counties of Arizona that BEA reports (about 14.4% of the state's population lives here), and ranks it 2nd of 15 on that measure. Per resident that is $62,907, 19% below the state average; the average for all counties of the state taken together is $77,260. In current dollars output grew 5.7% from 2023 to 2024, before adjusting for inflation.

Jobs and pay

BLS counts 386,312 jobs located in Pima County on average in 2024, spread over 23,608 employer sites (about 16 jobs per site). That is 0.36 jobs for every resident, above the 0.29 of the typical county in Arizona, which tells you whether the county is a place people mostly commute to for work or a place they commute from. The average annual pay per job was $61,936, 11% below the average of all counties in the state ($61,936 against $69,601). Average pay is total wages divided by jobs, so it is pulled up by high earners and counts part-time jobs as whole jobs; it is not the pay of a typical worker. The number of jobs fell 0.1% from 2023 to 2024.

What people work in

The three largest private industries are health care and social assistance (20.6% of private jobs, $59,537 a year on average), retail trade (13.5% of private jobs, $38,848 a year on average), accommodation and food services (12.6% of private jobs, $28,968 a year on average). Together they hold 46.7% of private-sector jobs. Among industries with at least 3% of jobs, the best paying is manufacturing at $109,428 a year, followed by professional and technical services ($90,537). The county is specialised in several industries: mining, oil and gas (1.8 times the US share, 2,586 jobs); utilities (1.4 times the US share, 2,099 jobs). A location quotient above 1 means an industry employs a larger share of workers here than in the whole country, so these are the industries where local employers compete hardest for skills. Several of the biggest employers pay well below the county average: retail trade ($38,848), accommodation and food services ($28,968). Jobs there are plentiful but the pay is lower than the headline average suggests.

The labour market right now

In 2026M09 the unemployment rate in Pima County was 4.8%, about the same as the average of the state's counties (4.8% against 4.7%). The labour force (people working or looking for work) numbered 485,033. Over the last 12 months it ranged from 4.1% (2025M12) to 5.7% (2026M06); the latest month is preliminary and BLS revises it. These county rates are not seasonally adjusted, so compare the same month across years.

Living here

The median household income was $70,315 (ACS 2020–2024), 12% below the state median ($70,315 against $79,964). The guide covers 16 cities with this as the main county: Tucson, Casas Adobes, Marana, Catalina Foothills, Oro Valley, Sahuarita, Drexel Heights, Green Valley. Open any of them for rent, home values, commuting and climate. Within the county, median rent runs from $960 in Picture Rocks to $2,213 in Corona de Tucson, so where you live matters as much as which county you pick.

Counties of similar economic size

Counties close to Pima County in output are Maricopa County, Pinal County, Yavapai County. Compare their jobs, pay and unemployment on their own pages.

Sort:
Measure ⇅Value ⇅Rank among the 15 counties of Arizona ⇅
Population1,060,4902 of 15
GDP 2024$66,712 million2 of 15
GDP per resident$62,9074 of 15
Jobs (QCEW 2024)386,3122 of 15
Average annual pay$61,9363 of 15
Job change vs 2023-0.1%13 of 15
Unemployment rate (lower is better)4.8%6 of 15
Median household income$70,3155 of 15

How to read these numbers

GDP by county
The Bureau of Economic Analysis estimates the value of goods and services produced inside the county in a year, in current dollars. It measures where output happens, not where workers live.
Jobs (QCEW)
The Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages counts jobs covered by state unemployment insurance, which is about 95% of wage and salary jobs. It leaves out the self-employed, unpaid family workers and most railroad and some agricultural work.
Average annual pay
Total wages paid by employers in the county divided by the number of jobs. It is pay per job, not per person, and it includes bonuses and stock-based pay that is taxed as wages.
Unemployment rate
BLS estimates the share of the labour force without a job that actively looked for one. County rates are modelled from several sources and are not seasonally adjusted.
Location quotient
An industry's share of local jobs divided by its share nationally. Above 1 means the county is more specialised in it than the country is.

Federal jobs in Arizona (983) →All cities of ArizonaState guide: Arizona

Official links for Pima County

These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.

Cities

CITY Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Cities of this guide whose main county is Pima County.

Sort:
City ⇅Population ⇅Median household income ⇅Median rent ⇅Median home value ⇅Bachelor's+ ⇅
Tucson547,073$57,073$1,145$266,20031.1%
Casas Adobes72,059$83,683$1,650$343,40042.5%
Marana56,938$112,606$1,818$413,80047.8%
Catalina Foothills52,593$115,304$1,412$652,00071.4%
Oro Valley48,162$107,117$1,669$475,70058.0%
Sahuarita35,862$104,680$1,837$364,30044.0%
Drexel Heights27,675$73,508$1,342$250,10017.6%
Green Valley22,114$62,063$1,171$293,50044.0%
Flowing Wells16,559$39,774$1,034$41,10013.4%
Vail16,315$130,904$2,057$414,60042.9%
Tanque Verde15,866$121,599$1,347$607,90058.9%
Valencia West14,728$99,884$1,850$323,00021.1%
Tucson Estates12,136$66,582$1,248$205,40024.4%
Tucson Mountains11,353$134,474$1,450$473,20059.0%
Corona de Tucson9,566$132,568$2,213$382,70044.8%
Picture Rocks9,448$61,634$960$230,30013.3%

Industries

COUNTY Official statistic Source: BLS QCEW 2024 · Data: QCEW 2024 annual averages

Private-sector jobs by industry

Sort:
Industry ⇅Jobs ⇅Share of private jobs ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅
Health care and social assistance64,72020.6%$59,5371.17
Retail trade42,27413.5%$38,8481.10
Accommodation and food services39,43412.6%$28,9681.12
Manufacturing28,6749.1%$109,4280.90
Administrative and waste services21,5086.9%$47,6100.95
Construction20,7516.6%$63,8501.02
Professional and technical services18,3055.8%$90,5370.68
Transportation and warehousing16,8865.4%$45,1541.03
Other services (except public administration)12,5884.0%$49,1071.08
Finance and insurance9,2903.0%$84,8920.59
Wholesale trade7,8332.5%$80,7600.51
Educational services6,8512.2%$45,9220.86
Real estate and rental6,7742.2%$63,2591.13
Arts, entertainment, recreation5,3861.7%$28,4540.83
Information4,8471.5%$98,2630.67
Mining, oil and gas2,5860.8%$108,3901.77
Management of companies2,4320.8%$117,8990.37
Utilities2,0990.7%$118,6611.43
Agriculture, forestry, fishing4630.1%$49,1040.15

A location quotient above 1 means the industry is more concentrated here than in the US. BLS withholds sectors with too few employers.

Labour force

COUNTY Official statistic (latest month is preliminary) Source: BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · Data: latest month 2026M09

Sort:
Measure ⇅Value ⇅
Labour force485,033
Employed residents461,897
Unemployed residents23,136
Unemployment rate4.8%
Jobs located in the county (QCEW)386,312
Employer sites23,608

Unemployment rate, last 12 months (not seasonally adjusted)

2025M094.7%
2025M114.4%
2025M124.1%
2026M015.1%
2026M024.9%
2026M034.6%
2026M044.4%
2026M054.7%
2026M065.7%
2026M075.6%
2026M085.7%
2026M094.8%

Residents employed and jobs located here differ: many residents commute to other counties.

All counties

COUNTY (all 15) Official statistics Source: BEA · BLS QCEW · BLS LAUS · Census ACS · Data: BEA 2024; QCEW 2024; LAUS 2026M09

Sort:
County ⇅Population ⇅GDP 2024 ⇅GDP per resident ⇅Jobs ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Unemployment ⇅
Maricopa County4,559,748$419,250 million$91,9462,280,645$73,8404.1%
Pima County1,060,490$66,712 million$62,907386,312$61,9364.8%
Pinal County469,006$16,272 million$34,69477,687$58,1584.8%
Yavapai County245,480$12,137 million$49,44371,540$54,6664.7%
Mohave County220,517$9,482 million$42,99756,391$51,1995.9%
Yuma County211,741$11,353 million$53,62071,978$53,87314.5%
Coconino County144,508$10,662 million$73,78365,975$54,4945.0%
Cochise County125,566$6,576 million$52,37334,954$59,8775.8%
Navajo County108,415$4,065 million$37,49828,615$50,4476.6%
Apache County65,341$2,948 million$45,11116,611$56,8057.8%
Gila County53,795$2,397 million$44,56215,973$56,6844.4%
Santa Cruz County48,926$2,844 million$58,12813,675$59,6567.7%
Graham County39,232$2,015 million$51,36710,751$57,1824.3%
La Paz County16,664$849 million$50,9196,359$51,6086.0%
Greenlee County9,409$2,526 million$268,4835,832$88,1823.1%

FAQ

What is the population of Pima County?

1,060,490 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024).

What is the GDP of Pima County?

$66,712 million in 2024 (BEA, current dollars).

What is the unemployment rate in Pima County?

4.8% in 2026M09 (BLS, not seasonally adjusted; the latest month may be revised).

How many jobs are there in Pima County?

386,312 jobs on average in 2024 with an average annual pay of $61,936 (BLS QCEW).

Sources

Sources

Jobs in other countries

🇺🇸 United States🇩🇪 Germany🇸🇪 Sweden🇸🇬 Singapore