Ranked from official statistics; every city opens its own guide.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Among the 80 largest places in Arizona, Saddlebrooke has the largest share of people working from home (35.6%), followed by Sedona and Anthem. Click any column to sort; click a city for its guide.
Across the 80 places in Arizona that we cover, the median is 14.1% and the average 16.1%; the figure runs from 35.6% (Saddlebrooke) to 2.9% (Fort Mohave). That is a spread of 12.5 times between the two ends. The state figure is 18.4%; 34 of the 80 places are above it and 46 at or below.
The first five are Saddlebrooke, Sedona, Anthem, Scottsdale, Fountain Hills. A high or low position is not good or bad on its own: remote work lets people live in cheaper places while earning city pay, but it depends on the employer. Use the Compare tab on each city page to see how two places differ across income, rent, commute and education, and check the county page for the local job market.
| # ⇅ | City ⇅ | County ⇅ | Work from home ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Saddlebrooke (unincorporated) | Pinal County | 35.6% | 13,085 | $88,686 | $2,774 |
| 2 | Sedona | Yavapai County | 34.9% | 9,777 | $73,738 | $1,448 |
| 3 | Anthem (unincorporated) | Maricopa County | 33.1% | 22,584 | $120,613 | $2,548 |
| 4 | Scottsdale | Maricopa County | 31.1% | 243,821 | $110,886 | $2,013 |
| 5 | Fountain Hills | Maricopa County | 30.5% | 23,789 | $112,654 | $1,890 |
| 6 | Green Valley (unincorporated) | Pima County | 28.7% | 22,114 | $62,063 | $1,171 |
| 7 | Florence | Pinal County | 28.5% | 25,570 | $79,644 | $1,302 |
| 8 | Gold Canyon (unincorporated) | Pinal County | 26.8% | 13,107 | $93,377 | $1,542 |
| 9 | New River (unincorporated) | Maricopa County | 26.6% | 18,240 | $134,289 | $1,948 |
| 10 | Gilbert | Maricopa County | 26.1% | 280,262 | $122,551 | $2,110 |
| 11 | Paradise Valley | Maricopa County | 25.5% | 12,611 | $247,159 | $3,501 |
| 12 | Queen Creek | Maricopa County | 25.4% | 71,867 | $141,978 | $2,210 |
| 13 | Chandler | Maricopa County | 25.3% | 280,136 | $108,095 | $1,902 |
| 14 | Tanque Verde (unincorporated) | Pima County | 23.3% | 15,866 | $121,599 | $1,347 |
| 15 | Peoria | Maricopa County | 22.8% | 196,906 | $95,815 | $1,843 |
| 16 | Tucson Mountains (unincorporated) | Pima County | 22.6% | 11,353 | $134,474 | $1,450 |
| 17 | Oro Valley | Pima County | 22.6% | 48,162 | $107,117 | $1,669 |
| 18 | Sun City West (unincorporated) | Maricopa County | 22.4% | 27,425 | $63,685 | $1,672 |
| 19 | Maricopa | Pinal County | 22.2% | 67,163 | $96,391 | $1,998 |
| 20 | Corona de Tucson (unincorporated) | Pima County | 21.9% | 9,566 | $132,568 | $2,213 |
| 21 | Catalina Foothills (unincorporated) | Pima County | 21.7% | 52,593 | $115,304 | $1,412 |
| 22 | Marana | Pima County | 21.6% | 56,938 | $112,606 | $1,818 |
| 23 | Goodyear | Maricopa County | 21.6% | 107,645 | $103,319 | $1,956 |
| 24 | Sun Lakes (unincorporated) | Maricopa County | 21.4% | 13,924 | $67,853 | $1,938 |
| 25 | Tempe | Maricopa County | 21.2% | 188,065 | $79,663 | $1,743 |
| 26 | Vail (unincorporated) | Pima County | 20.4% | 16,315 | $130,904 | $2,057 |
| 27 | Wickenburg | Maricopa County | 20.4% | 8,059 | $67,600 | $991 |
| 28 | Tolleson | Maricopa County | 19.9% | 7,668 | $59,626 | $1,309 |
| 29 | Buckeye | Maricopa County | 19.6% | 104,923 | $99,486 | $1,963 |
| 30 | Surprise | Maricopa County | 19.5% | 154,948 | $96,711 | $2,033 |
| 31 | Phoenix | Maricopa County | 19.0% | 1,642,323 | $81,332 | $1,582 |
| 32 | San Tan Valley (unincorporated) | Pinal County | 19.0% | 109,189 | $96,713 | $2,085 |
| 33 | Sun City (unincorporated) | Maricopa County | 19.0% | 37,486 | $54,586 | $1,569 |
| 34 | Mesa | Maricopa County | 18.7% | 511,764 | $82,752 | $1,620 |
| 35 | Sahuarita | Pima County | 16.9% | 35,862 | $104,680 | $1,837 |
| 36 | Casas Adobes (unincorporated) | Pima County | 16.1% | 72,059 | $83,683 | $1,650 |
| 37 | Avondale | Maricopa County | 14.8% | 92,477 | $86,123 | $1,832 |
| 38 | El Mirage | Maricopa County | 14.8% | 36,088 | $78,050 | $1,806 |
| 39 | Glendale | Maricopa County | 14.4% | 252,833 | $73,530 | $1,528 |
| 40 | Prescott | Yavapai County | 14.1% | 47,400 | $70,874 | $1,395 |
| 41 | Prescott Valley | Yavapai County | 14.0% | 49,179 | $74,569 | $1,580 |
| 42 | Payson | Gila County | 13.9% | 16,622 | $67,710 | $1,345 |
| 43 | Tucson | Pima County | 13.8% | 547,073 | $57,073 | $1,145 |
| 44 | Apache Junction | Pinal County | 13.7% | 41,058 | $60,975 | $1,146 |
| 45 | Tucson Estates (unincorporated) | Pima County | 13.6% | 12,136 | $66,582 | $1,248 |
| 46 | Sierra Vista Southeast (unincorporated) | Cochise County | 13.3% | 14,330 | $75,417 | $1,180 |
| 47 | Flagstaff | Coconino County | 13.3% | 76,445 | $71,512 | $1,645 |
| 48 | Page | Coconino County | 12.7% | 7,345 | $88,826 | $653 |
| 49 | Sierra Vista | Cochise County | 12.3% | 45,155 | $70,291 | $1,150 |
| 50 | New Kingman-Butler (unincorporated) | Mohave County | 12.3% | 13,993 | $40,949 | $1,018 |
| 51 | Valencia West (unincorporated) | Pima County | 12.3% | 14,728 | $99,884 | $1,850 |
| 52 | Coolidge | Pinal County | 12.1% | 16,636 | $67,023 | $1,314 |
| 53 | Chino Valley | Yavapai County | 11.7% | 13,602 | $61,237 | $1,248 |
| 54 | Arizona City (unincorporated) | Pinal County | 11.3% | 9,543 | $66,420 | $990 |
| 55 | Drexel Heights (unincorporated) | Pima County | 10.9% | 27,675 | $73,508 | $1,342 |
| 56 | Casa Grande | Pinal County | 10.8% | 60,905 | $69,983 | $1,386 |
| 57 | Lake Havasu City | Mohave County | 9.7% | 58,359 | $70,148 | $1,320 |
| 58 | Youngtown | Maricopa County | 9.2% | 7,015 | $68,321 | $1,157 |
| 59 | Winslow | Navajo County | 9.0% | 8,773 | $58,346 | $1,051 |
| 60 | Bullhead City | Mohave County | 8.9% | 42,496 | $50,556 | $1,079 |
| 61 | Eloy | Pinal County | 8.7% | 17,433 | $55,736 | $978 |
| 62 | Verde Village (unincorporated) | Yavapai County | 8.5% | 11,930 | $69,331 | $1,173 |
| 63 | Yuma | Yuma County | 8.4% | 100,139 | $65,482 | $1,114 |
| 64 | Show Low | Navajo County | 8.4% | 12,102 | $60,368 | $1,110 |
| 65 | Cottonwood | Yavapai County | 8.4% | 12,580 | $48,448 | $1,120 |
| 66 | Tuba City (unincorporated) | Coconino County | 8.2% | 7,960 | $61,338 | $867 |
| 67 | Kingman | Mohave County | 7.8% | 34,375 | $61,792 | $1,058 |
| 68 | Douglas | Cochise County | 7.7% | 15,981 | $42,019 | $772 |
| 69 | Nogales | Santa Cruz County | 7.4% | 19,841 | $43,214 | $737 |
| 70 | Camp Verde | Yavapai County | 7.4% | 12,521 | $69,203 | $1,059 |
| 71 | Golden Valley (unincorporated) | Mohave County | 7.3% | 8,567 | $42,585 | $1,134 |
| 72 | Flowing Wells (unincorporated) | Pima County | 7.2% | 16,559 | $39,774 | $1,034 |
| 73 | Globe | Gila County | 6.8% | 7,195 | $69,170 | $858 |
| 74 | Rio Rico (unincorporated) | Santa Cruz County | 6.7% | 22,017 | $61,348 | $1,091 |
| 75 | San Luis | Yuma County | 6.6% | 37,337 | $59,400 | $741 |
| 76 | Fortuna Foothills (unincorporated) | Yuma County | 6.3% | 28,896 | $60,474 | $1,141 |
| 77 | Somerton | Yuma County | 6.2% | 14,574 | $74,015 | $896 |
| 78 | Picture Rocks (unincorporated) | Pima County | 4.7% | 9,448 | $61,634 | $960 |
| 79 | Safford | Graham County | 4.4% | 10,239 | $65,647 | $1,048 |
| 80 | Fort Mohave (unincorporated) | Mohave County | 2.9% | 15,715 | $64,815 | $1,010 |
Largest Cities · Cities With the Cheapest Rent · Cities With the Highest Household Income · Cities Where Rent Takes the Smallest Share of Income · Cities With the Lowest Unemployment · Cities in the Highest-Paying Counties · Most College-Educated Cities · Cities With the Most Homeowners · Cities With the Shortest Commutes
Unincorporated places are census-designated places: they have no city government but are counted as communities. Figures describe the city itself.
Saddlebrooke, with 35.6% (among the 80 largest places; ACS 2020–2024).
The 80 largest places in Arizona by population.