Ranked from official statistics; every city opens its own guide.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 08/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Among the 80 largest places in Arizona, Page has the lowest share of income going to rent (8.8%), followed by Tucson Mountains and Tanque Verde. Click any column to sort; click a city for its guide.
Across the 80 places in Arizona that we cover, the median is 22.1% and the average 22.2%; the figure runs from 8.8% (Page) to 37.5% (Saddlebrooke). That is a spread of 4.3 times between the two ends.
The first five are Page, Tucson Mountains, Tanque Verde, Somerton, Catalina Foothills. A high or low position is not good or bad on its own: read it together with the other measures on the city pages. Use the Compare tab on each city page to see how two places differ across income, rent, commute and education, and check the county page for the local job market.
| # ⇅ | City ⇅ | County ⇅ | Yearly rent as share of income ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Page | Coconino County | 8.8% | 7,345 | $88,826 | $653 |
| 2 | Tucson Mountains (unincorporated) | Pima County | 12.9% | 11,353 | $134,474 | $1,450 |
| 3 | Tanque Verde (unincorporated) | Pima County | 13.3% | 15,866 | $121,599 | $1,347 |
| 4 | Somerton | Yuma County | 14.5% | 14,574 | $74,015 | $896 |
| 5 | Catalina Foothills (unincorporated) | Pima County | 14.7% | 52,593 | $115,304 | $1,412 |
| 6 | Globe | Gila County | 14.9% | 7,195 | $69,170 | $858 |
| 7 | San Luis | Yuma County | 15.0% | 37,337 | $59,400 | $741 |
| 8 | Tuba City (unincorporated) | Coconino County | 17.0% | 7,960 | $61,338 | $867 |
| 9 | Paradise Valley | Maricopa County | 17.0% | 12,611 | $247,159 | $3,501 |
| 10 | New River (unincorporated) | Maricopa County | 17.4% | 18,240 | $134,289 | $1,948 |
| 11 | Wickenburg | Maricopa County | 17.6% | 8,059 | $67,600 | $991 |
| 12 | Arizona City (unincorporated) | Pinal County | 17.9% | 9,543 | $66,420 | $990 |
| 13 | Camp Verde | Yavapai County | 18.4% | 12,521 | $69,203 | $1,059 |
| 14 | Queen Creek | Maricopa County | 18.7% | 71,867 | $141,978 | $2,210 |
| 15 | Picture Rocks (unincorporated) | Pima County | 18.7% | 9,448 | $61,634 | $960 |
| 16 | Oro Valley | Pima County | 18.7% | 48,162 | $107,117 | $1,669 |
| 17 | Fort Mohave (unincorporated) | Mohave County | 18.7% | 15,715 | $64,815 | $1,010 |
| 18 | Sierra Vista Southeast (unincorporated) | Cochise County | 18.8% | 14,330 | $75,417 | $1,180 |
| 19 | Vail (unincorporated) | Pima County | 18.9% | 16,315 | $130,904 | $2,057 |
| 20 | Safford | Graham County | 19.2% | 10,239 | $65,647 | $1,048 |
| 21 | Marana | Pima County | 19.4% | 56,938 | $112,606 | $1,818 |
| 22 | Florence | Pinal County | 19.6% | 25,570 | $79,644 | $1,302 |
| 23 | Sierra Vista | Cochise County | 19.6% | 45,155 | $70,291 | $1,150 |
| 24 | Gold Canyon (unincorporated) | Pinal County | 19.8% | 13,107 | $93,377 | $1,542 |
| 25 | Corona de Tucson (unincorporated) | Pima County | 20.0% | 9,566 | $132,568 | $2,213 |
| 26 | Fountain Hills | Maricopa County | 20.1% | 23,789 | $112,654 | $1,890 |
| 27 | Verde Village (unincorporated) | Yavapai County | 20.3% | 11,930 | $69,331 | $1,173 |
| 28 | Youngtown | Maricopa County | 20.3% | 7,015 | $68,321 | $1,157 |
| 29 | Yuma | Yuma County | 20.4% | 100,139 | $65,482 | $1,114 |
| 30 | Nogales | Santa Cruz County | 20.5% | 19,841 | $43,214 | $737 |
| 31 | Kingman | Mohave County | 20.5% | 34,375 | $61,792 | $1,058 |
| 32 | Gilbert | Maricopa County | 20.7% | 280,262 | $122,551 | $2,110 |
| 33 | Eloy | Pinal County | 21.1% | 17,433 | $55,736 | $978 |
| 34 | Sahuarita | Pima County | 21.1% | 35,862 | $104,680 | $1,837 |
| 35 | Chandler | Maricopa County | 21.1% | 280,136 | $108,095 | $1,902 |
| 36 | Rio Rico (unincorporated) | Santa Cruz County | 21.3% | 22,017 | $61,348 | $1,091 |
| 37 | Winslow | Navajo County | 21.6% | 8,773 | $58,346 | $1,051 |
| 38 | Scottsdale | Maricopa County | 21.8% | 243,821 | $110,886 | $2,013 |
| 39 | Drexel Heights (unincorporated) | Pima County | 21.9% | 27,675 | $73,508 | $1,342 |
| 40 | Douglas | Cochise County | 22.0% | 15,981 | $42,019 | $772 |
| 41 | Show Low | Navajo County | 22.1% | 12,102 | $60,368 | $1,110 |
| 42 | Valencia West (unincorporated) | Pima County | 22.2% | 14,728 | $99,884 | $1,850 |
| 43 | Tucson Estates (unincorporated) | Pima County | 22.5% | 12,136 | $66,582 | $1,248 |
| 44 | Apache Junction | Pinal County | 22.6% | 41,058 | $60,975 | $1,146 |
| 45 | Lake Havasu City | Mohave County | 22.6% | 58,359 | $70,148 | $1,320 |
| 46 | Fortuna Foothills (unincorporated) | Yuma County | 22.6% | 28,896 | $60,474 | $1,141 |
| 47 | Green Valley (unincorporated) | Pima County | 22.6% | 22,114 | $62,063 | $1,171 |
| 48 | Goodyear | Maricopa County | 22.7% | 107,645 | $103,319 | $1,956 |
| 49 | Peoria | Maricopa County | 23.1% | 196,906 | $95,815 | $1,843 |
| 50 | Phoenix | Maricopa County | 23.3% | 1,642,323 | $81,332 | $1,582 |
| 51 | Mesa | Maricopa County | 23.5% | 511,764 | $82,752 | $1,620 |
| 52 | Coolidge | Pinal County | 23.5% | 16,636 | $67,023 | $1,314 |
| 53 | Sedona | Yavapai County | 23.6% | 9,777 | $73,738 | $1,448 |
| 54 | Prescott | Yavapai County | 23.6% | 47,400 | $70,874 | $1,395 |
| 55 | Casas Adobes (unincorporated) | Pima County | 23.7% | 72,059 | $83,683 | $1,650 |
| 56 | Buckeye | Maricopa County | 23.7% | 104,923 | $99,486 | $1,963 |
| 57 | Casa Grande | Pinal County | 23.8% | 60,905 | $69,983 | $1,386 |
| 58 | Payson | Gila County | 23.8% | 16,622 | $67,710 | $1,345 |
| 59 | Tucson | Pima County | 24.1% | 547,073 | $57,073 | $1,145 |
| 60 | Chino Valley | Yavapai County | 24.5% | 13,602 | $61,237 | $1,248 |
| 61 | Maricopa | Pinal County | 24.9% | 67,163 | $96,391 | $1,998 |
| 62 | Glendale | Maricopa County | 24.9% | 252,833 | $73,530 | $1,528 |
| 63 | Surprise | Maricopa County | 25.2% | 154,948 | $96,711 | $2,033 |
| 64 | Anthem (unincorporated) | Maricopa County | 25.4% | 22,584 | $120,613 | $2,548 |
| 65 | Prescott Valley | Yavapai County | 25.4% | 49,179 | $74,569 | $1,580 |
| 66 | Avondale | Maricopa County | 25.5% | 92,477 | $86,123 | $1,832 |
| 67 | Bullhead City | Mohave County | 25.6% | 42,496 | $50,556 | $1,079 |
| 68 | San Tan Valley (unincorporated) | Pinal County | 25.9% | 109,189 | $96,713 | $2,085 |
| 69 | Tempe | Maricopa County | 26.3% | 188,065 | $79,663 | $1,743 |
| 70 | Tolleson | Maricopa County | 26.3% | 7,668 | $59,626 | $1,309 |
| 71 | Flagstaff | Coconino County | 27.6% | 76,445 | $71,512 | $1,645 |
| 72 | Cottonwood | Yavapai County | 27.7% | 12,580 | $48,448 | $1,120 |
| 73 | El Mirage | Maricopa County | 27.8% | 36,088 | $78,050 | $1,806 |
| 74 | New Kingman-Butler (unincorporated) | Mohave County | 29.8% | 13,993 | $40,949 | $1,018 |
| 75 | Flowing Wells (unincorporated) | Pima County | 31.2% | 16,559 | $39,774 | $1,034 |
| 76 | Sun City West (unincorporated) | Maricopa County | 31.5% | 27,425 | $63,685 | $1,672 |
| 77 | Golden Valley (unincorporated) | Mohave County | 32.0% | 8,567 | $42,585 | $1,134 |
| 78 | Sun Lakes (unincorporated) | Maricopa County | 34.3% | 13,924 | $67,853 | $1,938 |
| 79 | Sun City (unincorporated) | Maricopa County | 34.5% | 37,486 | $54,586 | $1,569 |
| 80 | Saddlebrooke (unincorporated) | Pinal County | 37.5% | 13,085 | $88,686 | $2,774 |
Largest Cities · Cities With the Cheapest Rent · Cities With the Highest Household Income · Cities With the Lowest Unemployment · Cities in the Highest-Paying Counties · Most College-Educated Cities · Cities With the Most Homeowners · Cities With the Most Remote Work · Cities With the Shortest Commutes
Unincorporated places are census-designated places: they have no city government but are counted as communities. Figures describe the city itself.
Page, with 8.8% (among the 80 largest places; ACS 2020–2024).
The 80 largest places in Arizona by population.