Ranked from official statistics; every city opens its own guide.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 08/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Among the 80 largest places in Arizona, Paradise Valley has the largest share of adults with a bachelor's degree (74.3%), followed by Catalina Foothills and Scottsdale. Click any column to sort; click a city for its guide.
Across the 80 places in Arizona that we cover, the median is 26.0% and the average 30.3%; the figure runs from 74.3% (Paradise Valley) to 4.9% (Golden Valley). That is a spread of 15.1 times between the two ends. The state figure is 33.3%; 31 of the 80 places are above it and 49 at or below.
The first five are Paradise Valley, Catalina Foothills, Scottsdale, Tucson Mountains, Tanque Verde. A high or low position is not good or bad on its own: read it together with the other measures on the city pages. Use the Compare tab on each city page to see how two places differ across income, rent, commute and education, and check the county page for the local job market.
| # ⇅ | City ⇅ | County ⇅ | Bachelor's degree or higher ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Paradise Valley | Maricopa County | 74.3% | 12,611 | $247,159 | $3,501 |
| 2 | Catalina Foothills (unincorporated) | Pima County | 71.4% | 52,593 | $115,304 | $1,412 |
| 3 | Scottsdale | Maricopa County | 61.9% | 243,821 | $110,886 | $2,013 |
| 4 | Tucson Mountains (unincorporated) | Pima County | 59.0% | 11,353 | $134,474 | $1,450 |
| 5 | Tanque Verde (unincorporated) | Pima County | 58.9% | 15,866 | $121,599 | $1,347 |
| 6 | Oro Valley | Pima County | 58.0% | 48,162 | $107,117 | $1,669 |
| 7 | Saddlebrooke (unincorporated) | Pinal County | 52.6% | 13,085 | $88,686 | $2,774 |
| 8 | Flagstaff | Coconino County | 52.3% | 76,445 | $71,512 | $1,645 |
| 9 | Anthem (unincorporated) | Maricopa County | 50.8% | 22,584 | $120,613 | $2,548 |
| 10 | Fountain Hills | Maricopa County | 50.4% | 23,789 | $112,654 | $1,890 |
| 11 | Sedona | Yavapai County | 50.4% | 9,777 | $73,738 | $1,448 |
| 12 | Tempe | Maricopa County | 50.0% | 188,065 | $79,663 | $1,743 |
| 13 | Gilbert | Maricopa County | 48.2% | 280,262 | $122,551 | $2,110 |
| 14 | Marana | Pima County | 47.8% | 56,938 | $112,606 | $1,818 |
| 15 | Chandler | Maricopa County | 47.8% | 280,136 | $108,095 | $1,902 |
| 16 | Queen Creek | Maricopa County | 45.0% | 71,867 | $141,978 | $2,210 |
| 17 | Corona de Tucson (unincorporated) | Pima County | 44.8% | 9,566 | $132,568 | $2,213 |
| 18 | Green Valley (unincorporated) | Pima County | 44.0% | 22,114 | $62,063 | $1,171 |
| 19 | Sahuarita | Pima County | 44.0% | 35,862 | $104,680 | $1,837 |
| 20 | Vail (unincorporated) | Pima County | 42.9% | 16,315 | $130,904 | $2,057 |
| 21 | Casas Adobes (unincorporated) | Pima County | 42.5% | 72,059 | $83,683 | $1,650 |
| 22 | Gold Canyon (unincorporated) | Pinal County | 40.2% | 13,107 | $93,377 | $1,542 |
| 23 | Prescott | Yavapai County | 39.9% | 47,400 | $70,874 | $1,395 |
| 24 | Sun Lakes (unincorporated) | Maricopa County | 39.4% | 13,924 | $67,853 | $1,938 |
| 25 | Peoria | Maricopa County | 36.3% | 196,906 | $95,815 | $1,843 |
| 26 | Goodyear | Maricopa County | 35.5% | 107,645 | $103,319 | $1,956 |
| 27 | Sierra Vista | Cochise County | 35.0% | 45,155 | $70,291 | $1,150 |
| 28 | Show Low | Navajo County | 34.9% | 12,102 | $60,368 | $1,110 |
| 29 | Sun City West (unincorporated) | Maricopa County | 34.7% | 27,425 | $63,685 | $1,672 |
| 30 | Wickenburg | Maricopa County | 34.1% | 8,059 | $67,600 | $991 |
| 31 | Phoenix | Maricopa County | 33.6% | 1,642,323 | $81,332 | $1,582 |
| 32 | Sierra Vista Southeast (unincorporated) | Cochise County | 32.6% | 14,330 | $75,417 | $1,180 |
| 33 | Mesa | Maricopa County | 32.5% | 511,764 | $82,752 | $1,620 |
| 34 | New River (unincorporated) | Maricopa County | 31.5% | 18,240 | $134,289 | $1,948 |
| 35 | Tucson | Pima County | 31.1% | 547,073 | $57,073 | $1,145 |
| 36 | Surprise | Maricopa County | 30.5% | 154,948 | $96,711 | $2,033 |
| 37 | Page | Coconino County | 28.2% | 7,345 | $88,826 | $653 |
| 38 | Cottonwood | Yavapai County | 27.5% | 12,580 | $48,448 | $1,120 |
| 39 | Verde Village (unincorporated) | Yavapai County | 27.4% | 11,930 | $69,331 | $1,173 |
| 40 | Sun City (unincorporated) | Maricopa County | 26.0% | 37,486 | $54,586 | $1,569 |
| 41 | Buckeye | Maricopa County | 24.9% | 104,923 | $99,486 | $1,963 |
| 42 | Payson | Gila County | 24.4% | 16,622 | $67,710 | $1,345 |
| 43 | Prescott Valley | Yavapai County | 24.4% | 49,179 | $74,569 | $1,580 |
| 44 | Tucson Estates (unincorporated) | Pima County | 24.4% | 12,136 | $66,582 | $1,248 |
| 45 | Glendale | Maricopa County | 24.3% | 252,833 | $73,530 | $1,528 |
| 46 | Chino Valley | Yavapai County | 24.1% | 13,602 | $61,237 | $1,248 |
| 47 | San Tan Valley (unincorporated) | Pinal County | 23.9% | 109,189 | $96,713 | $2,085 |
| 48 | Maricopa | Pinal County | 23.6% | 67,163 | $96,391 | $1,998 |
| 49 | Rio Rico (unincorporated) | Santa Cruz County | 22.1% | 22,017 | $61,348 | $1,091 |
| 50 | Casa Grande | Pinal County | 21.7% | 60,905 | $69,983 | $1,386 |
| 51 | Avondale | Maricopa County | 21.3% | 92,477 | $86,123 | $1,832 |
| 52 | Valencia West (unincorporated) | Pima County | 21.1% | 14,728 | $99,884 | $1,850 |
| 53 | Tuba City (unincorporated) | Coconino County | 21.1% | 7,960 | $61,338 | $867 |
| 54 | Yuma | Yuma County | 20.9% | 100,139 | $65,482 | $1,114 |
| 55 | Camp Verde | Yavapai County | 20.2% | 12,521 | $69,203 | $1,059 |
| 56 | Kingman | Mohave County | 20.0% | 34,375 | $61,792 | $1,058 |
| 57 | Globe | Gila County | 19.2% | 7,195 | $69,170 | $858 |
| 58 | Lake Havasu City | Mohave County | 18.5% | 58,359 | $70,148 | $1,320 |
| 59 | Apache Junction | Pinal County | 18.1% | 41,058 | $60,975 | $1,146 |
| 60 | Safford | Graham County | 18.1% | 10,239 | $65,647 | $1,048 |
| 61 | Drexel Heights (unincorporated) | Pima County | 17.6% | 27,675 | $73,508 | $1,342 |
| 62 | Nogales | Santa Cruz County | 17.6% | 19,841 | $43,214 | $737 |
| 63 | Florence | Pinal County | 17.3% | 25,570 | $79,644 | $1,302 |
| 64 | Fortuna Foothills (unincorporated) | Yuma County | 16.5% | 28,896 | $60,474 | $1,141 |
| 65 | El Mirage | Maricopa County | 15.8% | 36,088 | $78,050 | $1,806 |
| 66 | Bullhead City | Mohave County | 15.2% | 42,496 | $50,556 | $1,079 |
| 67 | Youngtown | Maricopa County | 14.4% | 7,015 | $68,321 | $1,157 |
| 68 | Coolidge | Pinal County | 14.0% | 16,636 | $67,023 | $1,314 |
| 69 | Flowing Wells (unincorporated) | Pima County | 13.4% | 16,559 | $39,774 | $1,034 |
| 70 | Picture Rocks (unincorporated) | Pima County | 13.3% | 9,448 | $61,634 | $960 |
| 71 | Eloy | Pinal County | 12.9% | 17,433 | $55,736 | $978 |
| 72 | Somerton | Yuma County | 12.4% | 14,574 | $74,015 | $896 |
| 73 | Douglas | Cochise County | 12.4% | 15,981 | $42,019 | $772 |
| 74 | Tolleson | Maricopa County | 12.1% | 7,668 | $59,626 | $1,309 |
| 75 | Arizona City (unincorporated) | Pinal County | 12.0% | 9,543 | $66,420 | $990 |
| 76 | Fort Mohave (unincorporated) | Mohave County | 10.8% | 15,715 | $64,815 | $1,010 |
| 77 | Winslow | Navajo County | 10.5% | 8,773 | $58,346 | $1,051 |
| 78 | San Luis | Yuma County | 9.3% | 37,337 | $59,400 | $741 |
| 79 | New Kingman-Butler (unincorporated) | Mohave County | 8.3% | 13,993 | $40,949 | $1,018 |
| 80 | Golden Valley (unincorporated) | Mohave County | 4.9% | 8,567 | $42,585 | $1,134 |
Largest Cities · Cities With the Cheapest Rent · Cities With the Highest Household Income · Cities Where Rent Takes the Smallest Share of Income · Cities With the Lowest Unemployment · Cities in the Highest-Paying Counties · Cities With the Most Homeowners · Cities With the Most Remote Work · Cities With the Shortest Commutes
Unincorporated places are census-designated places: they have no city government but are counted as communities. Figures describe the city itself.
Paradise Valley, with 74.3% (among the 80 largest places; ACS 2020–2024).
The 80 largest places in Arizona by population.