Ranked from official statistics; every city opens its own guide.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 08/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Among the 80 largest places in Arizona, Wickenburg has the lowest unemployment rate (0.5%), followed by Vail and Paradise Valley. Click any column to sort; click a city for its guide.
Across the 80 places in Arizona that we cover, the median is 4.7% and the average 5.3%; the figure runs from 0.5% (Wickenburg) to 15.7% (Nogales). That is a spread of 34.8 times between the two ends. The state figure is 5.1%; 33 of the 80 places are above it and 47 at or below.
The first five are Wickenburg, Vail, Paradise Valley, Oro Valley, Green Valley. A high or low position is not good or bad on its own: unemployment from the ACS is a survey estimate with a margin of error, and small places can swing widely. Use the Compare tab on each city page to see how two places differ across income, rent, commute and education, and check the county page for the local job market.
| # ⇅ | City ⇅ | County ⇅ | Unemployment (ACS) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Wickenburg | Maricopa County | 0.5% | 8,059 | $67,600 | $991 |
| 2 | Vail (unincorporated) | Pima County | 1.6% | 16,315 | $130,904 | $2,057 |
| 3 | Paradise Valley | Maricopa County | 2.1% | 12,611 | $247,159 | $3,501 |
| 4 | Oro Valley | Pima County | 2.3% | 48,162 | $107,117 | $1,669 |
| 5 | Green Valley (unincorporated) | Pima County | 2.4% | 22,114 | $62,063 | $1,171 |
| 6 | Tucson Estates (unincorporated) | Pima County | 2.4% | 12,136 | $66,582 | $1,248 |
| 7 | Tolleson | Maricopa County | 2.4% | 7,668 | $59,626 | $1,309 |
| 8 | Catalina Foothills (unincorporated) | Pima County | 2.7% | 52,593 | $115,304 | $1,412 |
| 9 | Prescott Valley | Yavapai County | 2.8% | 49,179 | $74,569 | $1,580 |
| 10 | Valencia West (unincorporated) | Pima County | 2.8% | 14,728 | $99,884 | $1,850 |
| 11 | Tucson Mountains (unincorporated) | Pima County | 3.0% | 11,353 | $134,474 | $1,450 |
| 12 | Globe | Gila County | 3.0% | 7,195 | $69,170 | $858 |
| 13 | New River (unincorporated) | Maricopa County | 3.0% | 18,240 | $134,289 | $1,948 |
| 14 | Youngtown | Maricopa County | 3.1% | 7,015 | $68,321 | $1,157 |
| 15 | Cottonwood | Yavapai County | 3.1% | 12,580 | $48,448 | $1,120 |
| 16 | Page | Coconino County | 3.4% | 7,345 | $88,826 | $653 |
| 17 | Gilbert | Maricopa County | 3.5% | 280,262 | $122,551 | $2,110 |
| 18 | Scottsdale | Maricopa County | 3.6% | 243,821 | $110,886 | $2,013 |
| 19 | Avondale | Maricopa County | 3.6% | 92,477 | $86,123 | $1,832 |
| 20 | Chandler | Maricopa County | 3.6% | 280,136 | $108,095 | $1,902 |
| 21 | Somerton | Yuma County | 3.7% | 14,574 | $74,015 | $896 |
| 22 | Sun City West (unincorporated) | Maricopa County | 3.8% | 27,425 | $63,685 | $1,672 |
| 23 | Gold Canyon (unincorporated) | Pinal County | 3.8% | 13,107 | $93,377 | $1,542 |
| 24 | Golden Valley (unincorporated) | Mohave County | 3.9% | 8,567 | $42,585 | $1,134 |
| 25 | Peoria | Maricopa County | 4.0% | 196,906 | $95,815 | $1,843 |
| 26 | New Kingman-Butler (unincorporated) | Mohave County | 4.1% | 13,993 | $40,949 | $1,018 |
| 27 | Goodyear | Maricopa County | 4.2% | 107,645 | $103,319 | $1,956 |
| 28 | Mesa | Maricopa County | 4.2% | 511,764 | $82,752 | $1,620 |
| 29 | San Tan Valley (unincorporated) | Pinal County | 4.3% | 109,189 | $96,713 | $2,085 |
| 30 | Casas Adobes (unincorporated) | Pima County | 4.3% | 72,059 | $83,683 | $1,650 |
| 31 | Queen Creek | Maricopa County | 4.3% | 71,867 | $141,978 | $2,210 |
| 32 | Surprise | Maricopa County | 4.3% | 154,948 | $96,711 | $2,033 |
| 33 | Safford | Graham County | 4.3% | 10,239 | $65,647 | $1,048 |
| 34 | Tanque Verde (unincorporated) | Pima County | 4.4% | 15,866 | $121,599 | $1,347 |
| 35 | Anthem (unincorporated) | Maricopa County | 4.4% | 22,584 | $120,613 | $2,548 |
| 36 | Arizona City (unincorporated) | Pinal County | 4.4% | 9,543 | $66,420 | $990 |
| 37 | Sun Lakes (unincorporated) | Maricopa County | 4.5% | 13,924 | $67,853 | $1,938 |
| 38 | Marana | Pima County | 4.5% | 56,938 | $112,606 | $1,818 |
| 39 | Prescott | Yavapai County | 4.5% | 47,400 | $70,874 | $1,395 |
| 40 | Corona de Tucson (unincorporated) | Pima County | 4.6% | 9,566 | $132,568 | $2,213 |
| 41 | Verde Village (unincorporated) | Yavapai County | 4.7% | 11,930 | $69,331 | $1,173 |
| 42 | Show Low | Navajo County | 4.8% | 12,102 | $60,368 | $1,110 |
| 43 | Sierra Vista | Cochise County | 4.8% | 45,155 | $70,291 | $1,150 |
| 44 | Buckeye | Maricopa County | 4.9% | 104,923 | $99,486 | $1,963 |
| 45 | Maricopa | Pinal County | 5.0% | 67,163 | $96,391 | $1,998 |
| 46 | Lake Havasu City | Mohave County | 5.0% | 58,359 | $70,148 | $1,320 |
| 47 | Phoenix | Maricopa County | 5.0% | 1,642,323 | $81,332 | $1,582 |
| 48 | Chino Valley | Yavapai County | 5.3% | 13,602 | $61,237 | $1,248 |
| 49 | Drexel Heights (unincorporated) | Pima County | 5.3% | 27,675 | $73,508 | $1,342 |
| 50 | Fountain Hills | Maricopa County | 5.3% | 23,789 | $112,654 | $1,890 |
| 51 | Tempe | Maricopa County | 5.5% | 188,065 | $79,663 | $1,743 |
| 52 | Glendale | Maricopa County | 5.6% | 252,833 | $73,530 | $1,528 |
| 53 | Flagstaff | Coconino County | 5.7% | 76,445 | $71,512 | $1,645 |
| 54 | El Mirage | Maricopa County | 5.8% | 36,088 | $78,050 | $1,806 |
| 55 | Camp Verde | Yavapai County | 5.8% | 12,521 | $69,203 | $1,059 |
| 56 | Casa Grande | Pinal County | 6.1% | 60,905 | $69,983 | $1,386 |
| 57 | Tucson | Pima County | 6.2% | 547,073 | $57,073 | $1,145 |
| 58 | Sedona | Yavapai County | 6.2% | 9,777 | $73,738 | $1,448 |
| 59 | Sun City (unincorporated) | Maricopa County | 6.2% | 37,486 | $54,586 | $1,569 |
| 60 | Eloy | Pinal County | 6.2% | 17,433 | $55,736 | $978 |
| 61 | Yuma | Yuma County | 6.3% | 100,139 | $65,482 | $1,114 |
| 62 | Picture Rocks (unincorporated) | Pima County | 6.4% | 9,448 | $61,634 | $960 |
| 63 | Sahuarita | Pima County | 6.4% | 35,862 | $104,680 | $1,837 |
| 64 | Apache Junction | Pinal County | 6.5% | 41,058 | $60,975 | $1,146 |
| 65 | Florence | Pinal County | 6.6% | 25,570 | $79,644 | $1,302 |
| 66 | Kingman | Mohave County | 6.7% | 34,375 | $61,792 | $1,058 |
| 67 | Payson | Gila County | 7.1% | 16,622 | $67,710 | $1,345 |
| 68 | Fortuna Foothills (unincorporated) | Yuma County | 7.3% | 28,896 | $60,474 | $1,141 |
| 69 | Tuba City (unincorporated) | Coconino County | 7.5% | 7,960 | $61,338 | $867 |
| 70 | San Luis | Yuma County | 8.0% | 37,337 | $59,400 | $741 |
| 71 | Sierra Vista Southeast (unincorporated) | Cochise County | 8.3% | 14,330 | $75,417 | $1,180 |
| 72 | Winslow | Navajo County | 8.9% | 8,773 | $58,346 | $1,051 |
| 73 | Flowing Wells (unincorporated) | Pima County | 8.9% | 16,559 | $39,774 | $1,034 |
| 74 | Saddlebrooke (unincorporated) | Pinal County | 9.3% | 13,085 | $88,686 | $2,774 |
| 75 | Fort Mohave (unincorporated) | Mohave County | 9.7% | 15,715 | $64,815 | $1,010 |
| 76 | Rio Rico (unincorporated) | Santa Cruz County | 10.5% | 22,017 | $61,348 | $1,091 |
| 77 | Bullhead City | Mohave County | 11.5% | 42,496 | $50,556 | $1,079 |
| 78 | Douglas | Cochise County | 12.3% | 15,981 | $42,019 | $772 |
| 79 | Coolidge | Pinal County | 14.1% | 16,636 | $67,023 | $1,314 |
| 80 | Nogales | Santa Cruz County | 15.7% | 19,841 | $43,214 | $737 |
Largest Cities · Cities With the Cheapest Rent · Cities With the Highest Household Income · Cities Where Rent Takes the Smallest Share of Income · Cities in the Highest-Paying Counties · Most College-Educated Cities · Cities With the Most Homeowners · Cities With the Most Remote Work · Cities With the Shortest Commutes
Unincorporated places are census-designated places: they have no city government but are counted as communities. Figures describe the city itself.
Wickenburg, with 0.5% (among the 80 largest places; ACS 2020–2024).
The 80 largest places in Arizona by population.