Ranked from official statistics; every city opens its own guide.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 08/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Among the 80 largest places in Arizona, Page has the smallest share of long commutes (1.4%), followed by Paradise Valley and Cottonwood. Click any column to sort; click a city for its guide.
Across the 80 places in Arizona that we cover, the median is 13.8% and the average 15.7%; the figure runs from 1.4% (Page) to 39.1% (San Tan Valley). That is a spread of 27.7 times between the two ends. The state figure is 14.2%; 39 of the 80 places are above it and 41 at or below.
The first five are Page, Paradise Valley, Cottonwood, Fort Mohave, Flagstaff. A high or low position is not good or bad on its own: short commutes can mean a self-contained job market or a small town with few employers. Use the Compare tab on each city page to see how two places differ across income, rent, commute and education, and check the county page for the local job market.
| # ⇅ | City ⇅ | County ⇅ | Commute of 45 minutes or more ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Page | Coconino County | 1.4% | 7,345 | $88,826 | $653 |
| 2 | Paradise Valley | Maricopa County | 3.3% | 12,611 | $247,159 | $3,501 |
| 3 | Cottonwood | Yavapai County | 4.5% | 12,580 | $48,448 | $1,120 |
| 4 | Fort Mohave (unincorporated) | Mohave County | 5.1% | 15,715 | $64,815 | $1,010 |
| 5 | Flagstaff | Coconino County | 5.3% | 76,445 | $71,512 | $1,645 |
| 6 | Catalina Foothills (unincorporated) | Pima County | 5.7% | 52,593 | $115,304 | $1,412 |
| 7 | Yuma | Yuma County | 6.1% | 100,139 | $65,482 | $1,114 |
| 8 | Scottsdale | Maricopa County | 6.5% | 243,821 | $110,886 | $2,013 |
| 9 | Lake Havasu City | Mohave County | 6.6% | 58,359 | $70,148 | $1,320 |
| 10 | Tempe | Maricopa County | 7.2% | 188,065 | $79,663 | $1,743 |
| 11 | Nogales | Santa Cruz County | 7.3% | 19,841 | $43,214 | $737 |
| 12 | Somerton | Yuma County | 7.5% | 14,574 | $74,015 | $896 |
| 13 | Prescott | Yavapai County | 7.7% | 47,400 | $70,874 | $1,395 |
| 14 | Tucson | Pima County | 7.9% | 547,073 | $57,073 | $1,145 |
| 15 | Sun Lakes (unincorporated) | Maricopa County | 8.1% | 13,924 | $67,853 | $1,938 |
| 16 | Sierra Vista | Cochise County | 8.1% | 45,155 | $70,291 | $1,150 |
| 17 | Fortuna Foothills (unincorporated) | Yuma County | 8.4% | 28,896 | $60,474 | $1,141 |
| 18 | Kingman | Mohave County | 8.4% | 34,375 | $61,792 | $1,058 |
| 19 | Prescott Valley | Yavapai County | 8.5% | 49,179 | $74,569 | $1,580 |
| 20 | Tucson Mountains (unincorporated) | Pima County | 8.8% | 11,353 | $134,474 | $1,450 |
| 21 | Golden Valley (unincorporated) | Mohave County | 9.2% | 8,567 | $42,585 | $1,134 |
| 22 | Tolleson | Maricopa County | 9.4% | 7,668 | $59,626 | $1,309 |
| 23 | Bullhead City | Mohave County | 9.4% | 42,496 | $50,556 | $1,079 |
| 24 | Flowing Wells (unincorporated) | Pima County | 9.7% | 16,559 | $39,774 | $1,034 |
| 25 | Sedona | Yavapai County | 10.3% | 9,777 | $73,738 | $1,448 |
| 26 | Chandler | Maricopa County | 10.6% | 280,136 | $108,095 | $1,902 |
| 27 | Casas Adobes (unincorporated) | Pima County | 10.7% | 72,059 | $83,683 | $1,650 |
| 28 | Verde Village (unincorporated) | Yavapai County | 10.7% | 11,930 | $69,331 | $1,173 |
| 29 | Winslow | Navajo County | 11.0% | 8,773 | $58,346 | $1,051 |
| 30 | Mesa | Maricopa County | 11.2% | 511,764 | $82,752 | $1,620 |
| 31 | Sierra Vista Southeast (unincorporated) | Cochise County | 11.4% | 14,330 | $75,417 | $1,180 |
| 32 | Show Low | Navajo County | 11.4% | 12,102 | $60,368 | $1,110 |
| 33 | Drexel Heights (unincorporated) | Pima County | 11.8% | 27,675 | $73,508 | $1,342 |
| 34 | New Kingman-Butler (unincorporated) | Mohave County | 11.9% | 13,993 | $40,949 | $1,018 |
| 35 | Sun City (unincorporated) | Maricopa County | 12.4% | 37,486 | $54,586 | $1,569 |
| 36 | Marana | Pima County | 12.5% | 56,938 | $112,606 | $1,818 |
| 37 | Phoenix | Maricopa County | 12.7% | 1,642,323 | $81,332 | $1,582 |
| 38 | Payson | Gila County | 12.8% | 16,622 | $67,710 | $1,345 |
| 39 | San Luis | Yuma County | 13.2% | 37,337 | $59,400 | $741 |
| 40 | Gilbert | Maricopa County | 13.5% | 280,262 | $122,551 | $2,110 |
| 41 | Vail (unincorporated) | Pima County | 13.8% | 16,315 | $130,904 | $2,057 |
| 42 | Chino Valley | Yavapai County | 14.5% | 13,602 | $61,237 | $1,248 |
| 43 | Oro Valley | Pima County | 15.0% | 48,162 | $107,117 | $1,669 |
| 44 | Globe | Gila County | 15.1% | 7,195 | $69,170 | $858 |
| 45 | Casa Grande | Pinal County | 15.5% | 60,905 | $69,983 | $1,386 |
| 46 | Camp Verde | Yavapai County | 16.2% | 12,521 | $69,203 | $1,059 |
| 47 | Fountain Hills | Maricopa County | 16.4% | 23,789 | $112,654 | $1,890 |
| 48 | Tanque Verde (unincorporated) | Pima County | 16.8% | 15,866 | $121,599 | $1,347 |
| 49 | Sun City West (unincorporated) | Maricopa County | 16.8% | 27,425 | $63,685 | $1,672 |
| 50 | Sahuarita | Pima County | 16.9% | 35,862 | $104,680 | $1,837 |
| 51 | Glendale | Maricopa County | 17.4% | 252,833 | $73,530 | $1,528 |
| 52 | Tucson Estates (unincorporated) | Pima County | 17.8% | 12,136 | $66,582 | $1,248 |
| 53 | Anthem (unincorporated) | Maricopa County | 18.1% | 22,584 | $120,613 | $2,548 |
| 54 | Tuba City (unincorporated) | Coconino County | 18.2% | 7,960 | $61,338 | $867 |
| 55 | Safford | Graham County | 18.3% | 10,239 | $65,647 | $1,048 |
| 56 | Avondale | Maricopa County | 18.4% | 92,477 | $86,123 | $1,832 |
| 57 | Wickenburg | Maricopa County | 19.0% | 8,059 | $67,600 | $991 |
| 58 | Coolidge | Pinal County | 19.1% | 16,636 | $67,023 | $1,314 |
| 59 | Green Valley (unincorporated) | Pima County | 19.1% | 22,114 | $62,063 | $1,171 |
| 60 | Youngtown | Maricopa County | 19.2% | 7,015 | $68,321 | $1,157 |
| 61 | Peoria | Maricopa County | 19.6% | 196,906 | $95,815 | $1,843 |
| 62 | Rio Rico (unincorporated) | Santa Cruz County | 19.7% | 22,017 | $61,348 | $1,091 |
| 63 | Douglas | Cochise County | 20.1% | 15,981 | $42,019 | $772 |
| 64 | Apache Junction | Pinal County | 21.2% | 41,058 | $60,975 | $1,146 |
| 65 | Eloy | Pinal County | 21.8% | 17,433 | $55,736 | $978 |
| 66 | Goodyear | Maricopa County | 22.1% | 107,645 | $103,319 | $1,956 |
| 67 | Surprise | Maricopa County | 23.0% | 154,948 | $96,711 | $2,033 |
| 68 | Saddlebrooke (unincorporated) | Pinal County | 24.2% | 13,085 | $88,686 | $2,774 |
| 69 | El Mirage | Maricopa County | 25.1% | 36,088 | $78,050 | $1,806 |
| 70 | Queen Creek | Maricopa County | 26.6% | 71,867 | $141,978 | $2,210 |
| 71 | Arizona City (unincorporated) | Pinal County | 26.8% | 9,543 | $66,420 | $990 |
| 72 | Gold Canyon (unincorporated) | Pinal County | 28.0% | 13,107 | $93,377 | $1,542 |
| 73 | Buckeye | Maricopa County | 29.8% | 104,923 | $99,486 | $1,963 |
| 74 | Valencia West (unincorporated) | Pima County | 30.5% | 14,728 | $99,884 | $1,850 |
| 75 | Corona de Tucson (unincorporated) | Pima County | 31.6% | 9,566 | $132,568 | $2,213 |
| 76 | Florence | Pinal County | 32.6% | 25,570 | $79,644 | $1,302 |
| 77 | Picture Rocks (unincorporated) | Pima County | 34.2% | 9,448 | $61,634 | $960 |
| 78 | Maricopa | Pinal County | 38.3% | 67,163 | $96,391 | $1,998 |
| 79 | New River (unincorporated) | Maricopa County | 39.0% | 18,240 | $134,289 | $1,948 |
| 80 | San Tan Valley (unincorporated) | Pinal County | 39.1% | 109,189 | $96,713 | $2,085 |
Largest Cities · Cities With the Cheapest Rent · Cities With the Highest Household Income · Cities Where Rent Takes the Smallest Share of Income · Cities With the Lowest Unemployment · Cities in the Highest-Paying Counties · Most College-Educated Cities · Cities With the Most Homeowners · Cities With the Most Remote Work
Unincorporated places are census-designated places: they have no city government but are counted as communities. Figures describe the city itself.
Page, with 1.4% (among the 80 largest places; ACS 2020–2024).
The 80 largest places in Arizona by population.