Ranked from official statistics; every city opens its own guide.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 08/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Among the 60 largest places in Utah, Mapleton has the lowest share of income going to rent (12.5%), followed by Grantsville and Kaysville. Click any column to sort; click a city for its guide.
Across the 60 places in Utah that we cover, the median is 19.7% and the average 19.4%; the figure runs from 12.5% (Mapleton) to 25.5% (Midvale). That is a spread of 2.0 times between the two ends.
The first five are Mapleton, Grantsville, Kaysville, Highland, Tooele. A high or low position is not good or bad on its own: read it together with the other measures on the city pages. Use the Compare tab on each city page to see how two places differ across income, rent, commute and education, and check the county page for the local job market.
| # ⇅ | City ⇅ | County ⇅ | Yearly rent as share of income ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mapleton | Utah County | 12.5% | 13,114 | $133,142 | $1,386 |
| 2 | Grantsville | Tooele County | 13.8% | 14,341 | $101,349 | $1,166 |
| 3 | Kaysville | Davis County | 13.9% | 33,053 | $133,026 | $1,538 |
| 4 | Highland | Utah County | 14.0% | 20,119 | $186,075 | $2,166 |
| 5 | Tooele | Tooele County | 15.1% | 38,405 | $96,221 | $1,214 |
| 6 | Lindon | Utah County | 15.5% | 11,765 | $120,956 | $1,563 |
| 7 | Smithfield | Cache County | 16.1% | 14,408 | $97,537 | $1,311 |
| 8 | Farmington | Davis County | 16.7% | 25,389 | $127,338 | $1,769 |
| 9 | Santaquin | Utah County | 16.8% | 16,436 | $99,837 | $1,397 |
| 10 | Spanish Fork | Utah County | 17.0% | 44,946 | $104,844 | $1,489 |
| 11 | North Ogden | Weber County | 17.3% | 21,947 | $113,722 | $1,638 |
| 12 | Cottonwood Heights | Salt Lake County | 17.4% | 32,828 | $119,422 | $1,730 |
| 13 | Holladay | Salt Lake County | 17.5% | 31,099 | $117,043 | $1,704 |
| 14 | Clinton | Davis County | 17.5% | 23,612 | $116,194 | $1,698 |
| 15 | Woods Cross | Davis County | 17.6% | 11,531 | $120,543 | $1,771 |
| 16 | Draper | Salt Lake County | 17.6% | 50,278 | $128,910 | $1,894 |
| 17 | West Point | Davis County | 17.7% | 11,929 | $120,687 | $1,783 |
| 18 | Bluffdale | Salt Lake County | 17.7% | 18,797 | $129,531 | $1,915 |
| 19 | South Jordan | Salt Lake County | 17.8% | 82,686 | $134,047 | $1,991 |
| 20 | Bountiful | Davis County | 17.9% | 45,023 | $104,785 | $1,565 |
| 21 | Lehi | Utah County | 17.9% | 85,173 | $131,299 | $1,964 |
| 22 | Brigham City | Box Elder County | 18.0% | 19,992 | $71,308 | $1,070 |
| 23 | Layton | Davis County | 18.0% | 83,286 | $102,480 | $1,538 |
| 24 | Millcreek | Salt Lake County | 18.3% | 63,648 | $98,045 | $1,492 |
| 25 | Centerville | Davis County | 18.7% | 16,679 | $123,130 | $1,918 |
| 26 | Sandy | Salt Lake County | 19.0% | 94,291 | $112,176 | $1,777 |
| 27 | Syracuse | Davis County | 19.2% | 35,488 | $133,443 | $2,140 |
| 28 | West Jordan | Salt Lake County | 19.5% | 116,692 | $108,153 | $1,757 |
| 29 | West Valley City | Salt Lake County | 19.6% | 138,437 | $92,209 | $1,504 |
| 30 | Tremonton | Box Elder County | 19.6% | 11,477 | $74,741 | $1,220 |
| 31 | North Salt Lake | Davis County | 19.7% | 23,474 | $101,447 | $1,667 |
| 32 | Herriman | Salt Lake County | 19.8% | 59,346 | $122,650 | $2,019 |
| 33 | Murray | Salt Lake County | 19.8% | 50,188 | $90,746 | $1,500 |
| 34 | Cedar City | Iron County | 19.9% | 38,524 | $63,589 | $1,054 |
| 35 | Pleasant Grove | Utah County | 20.1% | 37,852 | $101,073 | $1,689 |
| 36 | Ogden | Weber County | 20.1% | 87,413 | $72,575 | $1,216 |
| 37 | Riverton | Salt Lake County | 20.2% | 45,457 | $126,910 | $2,137 |
| 38 | West Haven | Weber County | 20.2% | 21,563 | $101,012 | $1,702 |
| 39 | Heber | Wasatch County | 20.3% | 18,015 | $110,339 | $1,870 |
| 40 | Taylorsville | Salt Lake County | 20.6% | 58,678 | $86,413 | $1,482 |
| 41 | American Fork | Utah County | 20.6% | 37,109 | $98,878 | $1,697 |
| 42 | Payson | Utah County | 20.7% | 23,039 | $89,905 | $1,549 |
| 43 | Orem | Utah County | 20.7% | 97,182 | $83,342 | $1,438 |
| 44 | Springville | Utah County | 21.0% | 35,849 | $89,816 | $1,572 |
| 45 | Saratoga Springs | Utah County | 21.0% | 48,425 | $128,802 | $2,256 |
| 46 | Washington | Washington County | 21.1% | 32,348 | $91,853 | $1,614 |
| 47 | Vineyard | Utah County | 21.3% | 14,446 | $103,380 | $1,834 |
| 48 | Eagle Mountain | Utah County | 21.3% | 53,290 | $113,648 | $2,020 |
| 49 | Roy | Weber County | 21.3% | 38,993 | $91,282 | $1,624 |
| 50 | South Ogden | Weber County | 21.4% | 17,650 | $80,130 | $1,426 |
| 51 | Magna metro township | Salt Lake County | 21.6% | 30,031 | $90,346 | $1,625 |
| 52 | Provo | Utah County | 22.3% | 114,766 | $64,171 | $1,193 |
| 53 | Salt Lake City | Salt Lake County | 22.6% | 208,007 | $75,090 | $1,414 |
| 54 | Logan | Cache County | 22.7% | 54,907 | $60,687 | $1,149 |
| 55 | Hurricane | Washington County | 22.8% | 22,771 | $75,016 | $1,426 |
| 56 | Kearns metro township | Salt Lake County | 24.1% | 37,696 | $86,968 | $1,744 |
| 57 | South Salt Lake | Salt Lake County | 24.1% | 26,352 | $72,152 | $1,451 |
| 58 | St. George | Washington County | 24.2% | 101,995 | $76,508 | $1,545 |
| 59 | Clearfield | Davis County | 25.1% | 33,523 | $75,495 | $1,579 |
| 60 | Midvale | Salt Lake County | 25.5% | 35,989 | $75,084 | $1,597 |
Largest Cities · Cities With the Cheapest Rent · Cities With the Highest Household Income · Cities With the Lowest Unemployment · Cities in the Highest-Paying Counties · Most College-Educated Cities · Cities With the Most Homeowners · Cities With the Most Remote Work · Cities With the Shortest Commutes
Unincorporated places are census-designated places: they have no city government but are counted as communities. Figures describe the city itself.
Mapleton, with 12.5% (among the 60 largest places; ACS 2020–2024).
The 60 largest places in Utah by population.