Ranked from official statistics; every city opens its own guide.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Among the 60 largest places in Utah, Centerville has the smallest share of long commutes (4.0%), followed by St. George and Holladay. Click any column to sort; click a city for its guide.
Across the 60 places in Utah that we cover, the median is 9.4% and the average 10.6%; the figure runs from 4.0% (Centerville) to 35.7% (Grantsville). That is a spread of 9.0 times between the two ends. The state figure is 10.3%; 22 of the 60 places are above it and 38 at or below.
The first five are Centerville, St. George, Holladay, Logan, Woods Cross. A high or low position is not good or bad on its own: short commutes can mean a self-contained job market or a small town with few employers. Use the Compare tab on each city page to see how two places differ across income, rent, commute and education, and check the county page for the local job market.
| # ⇅ | City ⇅ | County ⇅ | Commute of 45 minutes or more ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Centerville | Davis County | 4.0% | 16,679 | $123,130 | $1,918 |
| 2 | St. George | Washington County | 4.5% | 101,995 | $76,508 | $1,545 |
| 3 | Holladay | Salt Lake County | 4.9% | 31,099 | $117,043 | $1,704 |
| 4 | Logan | Cache County | 5.0% | 54,907 | $60,687 | $1,149 |
| 5 | Woods Cross | Davis County | 5.3% | 11,531 | $120,543 | $1,771 |
| 6 | Murray | Salt Lake County | 5.4% | 50,188 | $90,746 | $1,500 |
| 7 | Farmington | Davis County | 5.9% | 25,389 | $127,338 | $1,769 |
| 8 | North Salt Lake | Davis County | 5.9% | 23,474 | $101,447 | $1,667 |
| 9 | Washington | Washington County | 6.2% | 32,348 | $91,853 | $1,614 |
| 10 | Cedar City | Iron County | 6.2% | 38,524 | $63,589 | $1,054 |
| 11 | Salt Lake City | Salt Lake County | 6.6% | 208,007 | $75,090 | $1,414 |
| 12 | Bluffdale | Salt Lake County | 6.6% | 18,797 | $129,531 | $1,915 |
| 13 | Millcreek | Salt Lake County | 6.7% | 63,648 | $98,045 | $1,492 |
| 14 | South Salt Lake | Salt Lake County | 6.7% | 26,352 | $72,152 | $1,451 |
| 15 | Cottonwood Heights | Salt Lake County | 6.7% | 32,828 | $119,422 | $1,730 |
| 16 | Sandy | Salt Lake County | 7.4% | 94,291 | $112,176 | $1,777 |
| 17 | Bountiful | Davis County | 7.7% | 45,023 | $104,785 | $1,565 |
| 18 | Taylorsville | Salt Lake County | 7.7% | 58,678 | $86,413 | $1,482 |
| 19 | Midvale | Salt Lake County | 7.8% | 35,989 | $75,084 | $1,597 |
| 20 | Provo | Utah County | 7.8% | 114,766 | $64,171 | $1,193 |
| 21 | Hurricane | Washington County | 7.9% | 22,771 | $75,016 | $1,426 |
| 22 | West Valley City | Salt Lake County | 8.2% | 138,437 | $92,209 | $1,504 |
| 23 | Heber | Wasatch County | 8.4% | 18,015 | $110,339 | $1,870 |
| 24 | Spanish Fork | Utah County | 8.5% | 44,946 | $104,844 | $1,489 |
| 25 | Highland | Utah County | 8.6% | 20,119 | $186,075 | $2,166 |
| 26 | Kaysville | Davis County | 8.6% | 33,053 | $133,026 | $1,538 |
| 27 | Draper | Salt Lake County | 8.8% | 50,278 | $128,910 | $1,894 |
| 28 | Lindon | Utah County | 9.1% | 11,765 | $120,956 | $1,563 |
| 29 | West Jordan | Salt Lake County | 9.2% | 116,692 | $108,153 | $1,757 |
| 30 | Vineyard | Utah County | 9.3% | 14,446 | $103,380 | $1,834 |
| 31 | Mapleton | Utah County | 9.4% | 13,114 | $133,142 | $1,386 |
| 32 | Pleasant Grove | Utah County | 9.6% | 37,852 | $101,073 | $1,689 |
| 33 | Smithfield | Cache County | 9.8% | 14,408 | $97,537 | $1,311 |
| 34 | Magna metro township | Salt Lake County | 9.8% | 30,031 | $90,346 | $1,625 |
| 35 | Orem | Utah County | 10.1% | 97,182 | $83,342 | $1,438 |
| 36 | Tremonton | Box Elder County | 10.2% | 11,477 | $74,741 | $1,220 |
| 37 | Lehi | Utah County | 10.2% | 85,173 | $131,299 | $1,964 |
| 38 | South Jordan | Salt Lake County | 10.2% | 82,686 | $134,047 | $1,991 |
| 39 | Kearns metro township | Salt Lake County | 10.4% | 37,696 | $86,968 | $1,744 |
| 40 | Clearfield | Davis County | 10.5% | 33,523 | $75,495 | $1,579 |
| 41 | Layton | Davis County | 10.6% | 83,286 | $102,480 | $1,538 |
| 42 | Brigham City | Box Elder County | 10.7% | 19,992 | $71,308 | $1,070 |
| 43 | West Point | Davis County | 10.7% | 11,929 | $120,687 | $1,783 |
| 44 | South Ogden | Weber County | 12.2% | 17,650 | $80,130 | $1,426 |
| 45 | West Haven | Weber County | 12.2% | 21,563 | $101,012 | $1,702 |
| 46 | Ogden | Weber County | 12.4% | 87,413 | $72,575 | $1,216 |
| 47 | North Ogden | Weber County | 12.8% | 21,947 | $113,722 | $1,638 |
| 48 | Roy | Weber County | 13.1% | 38,993 | $91,282 | $1,624 |
| 49 | American Fork | Utah County | 13.1% | 37,109 | $98,878 | $1,697 |
| 50 | Payson | Utah County | 13.2% | 23,039 | $89,905 | $1,549 |
| 51 | Riverton | Salt Lake County | 13.3% | 45,457 | $126,910 | $2,137 |
| 52 | Springville | Utah County | 13.5% | 35,849 | $89,816 | $1,572 |
| 53 | Santaquin | Utah County | 14.1% | 16,436 | $99,837 | $1,397 |
| 54 | Clinton | Davis County | 14.3% | 23,612 | $116,194 | $1,698 |
| 55 | Herriman | Salt Lake County | 15.7% | 59,346 | $122,650 | $2,019 |
| 56 | Syracuse | Davis County | 17.0% | 35,488 | $133,443 | $2,140 |
| 57 | Saratoga Springs | Utah County | 17.8% | 48,425 | $128,802 | $2,256 |
| 58 | Eagle Mountain | Utah County | 26.9% | 53,290 | $113,648 | $2,020 |
| 59 | Tooele | Tooele County | 32.4% | 38,405 | $96,221 | $1,214 |
| 60 | Grantsville | Tooele County | 35.7% | 14,341 | $101,349 | $1,166 |
Largest Cities · Cities With the Cheapest Rent · Cities With the Highest Household Income · Cities Where Rent Takes the Smallest Share of Income · Cities With the Lowest Unemployment · Cities in the Highest-Paying Counties · Most College-Educated Cities · Cities With the Most Homeowners · Cities With the Most Remote Work
Unincorporated places are census-designated places: they have no city government but are counted as communities. Figures describe the city itself.
Centerville, with 4.0% (among the 60 largest places; ACS 2020–2024).
The 60 largest places in Utah by population.