Ranked from official statistics; every city opens its own guide.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Among the 60 largest places in Utah, Saratoga Springs has the largest share of people working from home (26.8%), followed by Kaysville and Draper. Click any column to sort; click a city for its guide.
Across the 60 places in Utah that we cover, the median is 17.7% and the average 17.7%; the figure runs from 26.8% (Saratoga Springs) to 5.7% (Tremonton). That is a spread of 4.7 times between the two ends. The state figure is 17.6%; 30 of the 60 places are above it and 30 at or below.
The first five are Saratoga Springs, Kaysville, Draper, Cottonwood Heights, Farmington. A high or low position is not good or bad on its own: remote work lets people live in cheaper places while earning city pay, but it depends on the employer. Use the Compare tab on each city page to see how two places differ across income, rent, commute and education, and check the county page for the local job market.
| # ⇅ | City ⇅ | County ⇅ | Work from home ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Saratoga Springs | Utah County | 26.8% | 48,425 | $128,802 | $2,256 |
| 2 | Kaysville | Davis County | 25.9% | 33,053 | $133,026 | $1,538 |
| 3 | Draper | Salt Lake County | 25.3% | 50,278 | $128,910 | $1,894 |
| 4 | Cottonwood Heights | Salt Lake County | 25.2% | 32,828 | $119,422 | $1,730 |
| 5 | Farmington | Davis County | 25.1% | 25,389 | $127,338 | $1,769 |
| 6 | Holladay | Salt Lake County | 24.4% | 31,099 | $117,043 | $1,704 |
| 7 | Lehi | Utah County | 24.4% | 85,173 | $131,299 | $1,964 |
| 8 | Herriman | Salt Lake County | 24.0% | 59,346 | $122,650 | $2,019 |
| 9 | Riverton | Salt Lake County | 23.5% | 45,457 | $126,910 | $2,137 |
| 10 | South Jordan | Salt Lake County | 23.4% | 82,686 | $134,047 | $1,991 |
| 11 | Centerville | Davis County | 23.3% | 16,679 | $123,130 | $1,918 |
| 12 | Highland | Utah County | 23.3% | 20,119 | $186,075 | $2,166 |
| 13 | Millcreek | Salt Lake County | 23.2% | 63,648 | $98,045 | $1,492 |
| 14 | Sandy | Salt Lake County | 22.8% | 94,291 | $112,176 | $1,777 |
| 15 | Bluffdale | Salt Lake County | 22.7% | 18,797 | $129,531 | $1,915 |
| 16 | Eagle Mountain | Utah County | 22.1% | 53,290 | $113,648 | $2,020 |
| 17 | Grantsville | Tooele County | 20.9% | 14,341 | $101,349 | $1,166 |
| 18 | Lindon | Utah County | 20.8% | 11,765 | $120,956 | $1,563 |
| 19 | Salt Lake City | Salt Lake County | 20.8% | 208,007 | $75,090 | $1,414 |
| 20 | Mapleton | Utah County | 20.6% | 13,114 | $133,142 | $1,386 |
| 21 | Murray | Salt Lake County | 20.5% | 50,188 | $90,746 | $1,500 |
| 22 | Bountiful | Davis County | 20.4% | 45,023 | $104,785 | $1,565 |
| 23 | West Jordan | Salt Lake County | 19.3% | 116,692 | $108,153 | $1,757 |
| 24 | Smithfield | Cache County | 18.8% | 14,408 | $97,537 | $1,311 |
| 25 | North Ogden | Weber County | 18.8% | 21,947 | $113,722 | $1,638 |
| 26 | Vineyard | Utah County | 18.5% | 14,446 | $103,380 | $1,834 |
| 27 | American Fork | Utah County | 18.4% | 37,109 | $98,878 | $1,697 |
| 28 | Pleasant Grove | Utah County | 18.4% | 37,852 | $101,073 | $1,689 |
| 29 | Clinton | Davis County | 18.0% | 23,612 | $116,194 | $1,698 |
| 30 | West Haven | Weber County | 17.7% | 21,563 | $101,012 | $1,702 |
| 31 | North Salt Lake | Davis County | 17.2% | 23,474 | $101,447 | $1,667 |
| 32 | Orem | Utah County | 16.5% | 97,182 | $83,342 | $1,438 |
| 33 | South Salt Lake | Salt Lake County | 16.5% | 26,352 | $72,152 | $1,451 |
| 34 | Layton | Davis County | 16.3% | 83,286 | $102,480 | $1,538 |
| 35 | Provo | Utah County | 16.1% | 114,766 | $64,171 | $1,193 |
| 36 | Syracuse | Davis County | 16.0% | 35,488 | $133,443 | $2,140 |
| 37 | Springville | Utah County | 15.8% | 35,849 | $89,816 | $1,572 |
| 38 | Roy | Weber County | 15.8% | 38,993 | $91,282 | $1,624 |
| 39 | South Ogden | Weber County | 15.6% | 17,650 | $80,130 | $1,426 |
| 40 | Midvale | Salt Lake County | 15.4% | 35,989 | $75,084 | $1,597 |
| 41 | Taylorsville | Salt Lake County | 15.0% | 58,678 | $86,413 | $1,482 |
| 42 | Spanish Fork | Utah County | 15.0% | 44,946 | $104,844 | $1,489 |
| 43 | Santaquin | Utah County | 14.6% | 16,436 | $99,837 | $1,397 |
| 44 | Payson | Utah County | 14.5% | 23,039 | $89,905 | $1,549 |
| 45 | St. George | Washington County | 14.2% | 101,995 | $76,508 | $1,545 |
| 46 | Tooele | Tooele County | 13.8% | 38,405 | $96,221 | $1,214 |
| 47 | Woods Cross | Davis County | 13.4% | 11,531 | $120,543 | $1,771 |
| 48 | Clearfield | Davis County | 13.1% | 33,523 | $75,495 | $1,579 |
| 49 | Washington | Washington County | 12.9% | 32,348 | $91,853 | $1,614 |
| 50 | Logan | Cache County | 12.8% | 54,907 | $60,687 | $1,149 |
| 51 | Ogden | Weber County | 12.0% | 87,413 | $72,575 | $1,216 |
| 52 | West Valley City | Salt Lake County | 11.9% | 138,437 | $92,209 | $1,504 |
| 53 | Hurricane | Washington County | 11.6% | 22,771 | $75,016 | $1,426 |
| 54 | West Point | Davis County | 11.0% | 11,929 | $120,687 | $1,783 |
| 55 | Cedar City | Iron County | 10.7% | 38,524 | $63,589 | $1,054 |
| 56 | Brigham City | Box Elder County | 10.7% | 19,992 | $71,308 | $1,070 |
| 57 | Kearns metro township | Salt Lake County | 10.6% | 37,696 | $86,968 | $1,744 |
| 58 | Heber | Wasatch County | 10.6% | 18,015 | $110,339 | $1,870 |
| 59 | Magna metro township | Salt Lake County | 10.4% | 30,031 | $90,346 | $1,625 |
| 60 | Tremonton | Box Elder County | 5.7% | 11,477 | $74,741 | $1,220 |
Largest Cities · Cities With the Cheapest Rent · Cities With the Highest Household Income · Cities Where Rent Takes the Smallest Share of Income · Cities With the Lowest Unemployment · Cities in the Highest-Paying Counties · Most College-Educated Cities · Cities With the Most Homeowners · Cities With the Shortest Commutes
Unincorporated places are census-designated places: they have no city government but are counted as communities. Figures describe the city itself.
Saratoga Springs, with 26.8% (among the 60 largest places; ACS 2020–2024).
The 60 largest places in Utah by population.