Ranked from official statistics; every city opens its own guide.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 08/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Among the 60 largest places in Utah, Syracuse has the lowest unemployment rate (1.2%), followed by West Point and West Haven. Click any column to sort; click a city for its guide.
Across the 60 places in Utah that we cover, the median is 3.2% and the average 3.3%; the figure runs from 1.2% (Syracuse) to 6.2% (Kearns metro township). That is a spread of 5.3 times between the two ends. The state figure is 3.6%; 24 of the 60 places are above it and 36 at or below.
The first five are Syracuse, West Point, West Haven, Santaquin, Washington. A high or low position is not good or bad on its own: unemployment from the ACS is a survey estimate with a margin of error, and small places can swing widely. Use the Compare tab on each city page to see how two places differ across income, rent, commute and education, and check the county page for the local job market.
| # ⇅ | City ⇅ | County ⇅ | Unemployment (ACS) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Syracuse | Davis County | 1.2% | 35,488 | $133,443 | $2,140 |
| 2 | West Point | Davis County | 1.2% | 11,929 | $120,687 | $1,783 |
| 3 | West Haven | Weber County | 1.4% | 21,563 | $101,012 | $1,702 |
| 4 | Santaquin | Utah County | 2.1% | 16,436 | $99,837 | $1,397 |
| 5 | Washington | Washington County | 2.2% | 32,348 | $91,853 | $1,614 |
| 6 | Heber | Wasatch County | 2.3% | 18,015 | $110,339 | $1,870 |
| 7 | Mapleton | Utah County | 2.3% | 13,114 | $133,142 | $1,386 |
| 8 | Spanish Fork | Utah County | 2.3% | 44,946 | $104,844 | $1,489 |
| 9 | Centerville | Davis County | 2.4% | 16,679 | $123,130 | $1,918 |
| 10 | South Jordan | Salt Lake County | 2.4% | 82,686 | $134,047 | $1,991 |
| 11 | Woods Cross | Davis County | 2.4% | 11,531 | $120,543 | $1,771 |
| 12 | Draper | Salt Lake County | 2.4% | 50,278 | $128,910 | $1,894 |
| 13 | North Ogden | Weber County | 2.5% | 21,947 | $113,722 | $1,638 |
| 14 | Vineyard | Utah County | 2.5% | 14,446 | $103,380 | $1,834 |
| 15 | Sandy | Salt Lake County | 2.6% | 94,291 | $112,176 | $1,777 |
| 16 | Pleasant Grove | Utah County | 2.6% | 37,852 | $101,073 | $1,689 |
| 17 | South Ogden | Weber County | 2.6% | 17,650 | $80,130 | $1,426 |
| 18 | Logan | Cache County | 2.6% | 54,907 | $60,687 | $1,149 |
| 19 | Bluffdale | Salt Lake County | 2.6% | 18,797 | $129,531 | $1,915 |
| 20 | Holladay | Salt Lake County | 2.7% | 31,099 | $117,043 | $1,704 |
| 21 | Saratoga Springs | Utah County | 2.7% | 48,425 | $128,802 | $2,256 |
| 22 | Layton | Davis County | 2.8% | 83,286 | $102,480 | $1,538 |
| 23 | Smithfield | Cache County | 2.8% | 14,408 | $97,537 | $1,311 |
| 24 | Kaysville | Davis County | 2.8% | 33,053 | $133,026 | $1,538 |
| 25 | Roy | Weber County | 2.8% | 38,993 | $91,282 | $1,624 |
| 26 | Clearfield | Davis County | 2.8% | 33,523 | $75,495 | $1,579 |
| 27 | Brigham City | Box Elder County | 2.9% | 19,992 | $71,308 | $1,070 |
| 28 | Grantsville | Tooele County | 2.9% | 14,341 | $101,349 | $1,166 |
| 29 | Bountiful | Davis County | 3.1% | 45,023 | $104,785 | $1,565 |
| 30 | Springville | Utah County | 3.1% | 35,849 | $89,816 | $1,572 |
| 31 | American Fork | Utah County | 3.2% | 37,109 | $98,878 | $1,697 |
| 32 | Farmington | Davis County | 3.2% | 25,389 | $127,338 | $1,769 |
| 33 | Midvale | Salt Lake County | 3.3% | 35,989 | $75,084 | $1,597 |
| 34 | Cottonwood Heights | Salt Lake County | 3.4% | 32,828 | $119,422 | $1,730 |
| 35 | Riverton | Salt Lake County | 3.4% | 45,457 | $126,910 | $2,137 |
| 36 | St. George | Washington County | 3.5% | 101,995 | $76,508 | $1,545 |
| 37 | West Jordan | Salt Lake County | 3.8% | 116,692 | $108,153 | $1,757 |
| 38 | Eagle Mountain | Utah County | 3.8% | 53,290 | $113,648 | $2,020 |
| 39 | Murray | Salt Lake County | 3.8% | 50,188 | $90,746 | $1,500 |
| 40 | Tooele | Tooele County | 3.8% | 38,405 | $96,221 | $1,214 |
| 41 | Highland | Utah County | 3.9% | 20,119 | $186,075 | $2,166 |
| 42 | Orem | Utah County | 3.9% | 97,182 | $83,342 | $1,438 |
| 43 | North Salt Lake | Davis County | 3.9% | 23,474 | $101,447 | $1,667 |
| 44 | Hurricane | Washington County | 3.9% | 22,771 | $75,016 | $1,426 |
| 45 | Lehi | Utah County | 4.0% | 85,173 | $131,299 | $1,964 |
| 46 | Cedar City | Iron County | 4.0% | 38,524 | $63,589 | $1,054 |
| 47 | Herriman | Salt Lake County | 4.0% | 59,346 | $122,650 | $2,019 |
| 48 | Ogden | Weber County | 4.1% | 87,413 | $72,575 | $1,216 |
| 49 | Lindon | Utah County | 4.2% | 11,765 | $120,956 | $1,563 |
| 50 | Salt Lake City | Salt Lake County | 4.2% | 208,007 | $75,090 | $1,414 |
| 51 | West Valley City | Salt Lake County | 4.3% | 138,437 | $92,209 | $1,504 |
| 52 | Taylorsville | Salt Lake County | 4.3% | 58,678 | $86,413 | $1,482 |
| 53 | South Salt Lake | Salt Lake County | 4.3% | 26,352 | $72,152 | $1,451 |
| 54 | Millcreek | Salt Lake County | 4.5% | 63,648 | $98,045 | $1,492 |
| 55 | Magna metro township | Salt Lake County | 4.5% | 30,031 | $90,346 | $1,625 |
| 56 | Clinton | Davis County | 4.9% | 23,612 | $116,194 | $1,698 |
| 57 | Provo | Utah County | 5.1% | 114,766 | $64,171 | $1,193 |
| 58 | Tremonton | Box Elder County | 5.6% | 11,477 | $74,741 | $1,220 |
| 59 | Payson | Utah County | 5.8% | 23,039 | $89,905 | $1,549 |
| 60 | Kearns metro township | Salt Lake County | 6.2% | 37,696 | $86,968 | $1,744 |
Largest Cities · Cities With the Cheapest Rent · Cities With the Highest Household Income · Cities Where Rent Takes the Smallest Share of Income · Cities in the Highest-Paying Counties · Most College-Educated Cities · Cities With the Most Homeowners · Cities With the Most Remote Work · Cities With the Shortest Commutes
Unincorporated places are census-designated places: they have no city government but are counted as communities. Figures describe the city itself.
Syracuse, with 1.2% (among the 60 largest places; ACS 2020–2024).
The 60 largest places in Utah by population.