Ranked from official statistics; every city opens its own guide.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 08/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Among the 60 largest places in Utah, Highland has the highest homeownership (91.7%), followed by Clinton and Santaquin. Click any column to sort; click a city for its guide.
Across the 60 places in Utah that we cover, the median is 75.2% and the average 72.8%; the figure runs from 91.7% (Highland) to 37.2% (Logan). That is a spread of 2.5 times between the two ends. The state figure is 70.2%; 40 of the 60 places are above it and 20 at or below.
The first five are Highland, Clinton, Santaquin, Syracuse, Kaysville. A high or low position is not good or bad on its own: read it together with the other measures on the city pages. Use the Compare tab on each city page to see how two places differ across income, rent, commute and education, and check the county page for the local job market.
| # ⇅ | City ⇅ | County ⇅ | Homeowners (share of households) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Highland | Utah County | 91.7% | 20,119 | $186,075 | $2,166 |
| 2 | Clinton | Davis County | 90.9% | 23,612 | $116,194 | $1,698 |
| 3 | Santaquin | Utah County | 90.4% | 16,436 | $99,837 | $1,397 |
| 4 | Syracuse | Davis County | 89.7% | 35,488 | $133,443 | $2,140 |
| 5 | Kaysville | Davis County | 88.7% | 33,053 | $133,026 | $1,538 |
| 6 | West Point | Davis County | 88.2% | 11,929 | $120,687 | $1,783 |
| 7 | Centerville | Davis County | 88.0% | 16,679 | $123,130 | $1,918 |
| 8 | North Ogden | Weber County | 86.5% | 21,947 | $113,722 | $1,638 |
| 9 | Mapleton | Utah County | 85.4% | 13,114 | $133,142 | $1,386 |
| 10 | Riverton | Salt Lake County | 84.9% | 45,457 | $126,910 | $2,137 |
| 11 | Eagle Mountain | Utah County | 84.7% | 53,290 | $113,648 | $2,020 |
| 12 | Grantsville | Tooele County | 84.6% | 14,341 | $101,349 | $1,166 |
| 13 | Saratoga Springs | Utah County | 84.5% | 48,425 | $128,802 | $2,256 |
| 14 | Roy | Weber County | 84.0% | 38,993 | $91,282 | $1,624 |
| 15 | Kearns metro township | Salt Lake County | 83.8% | 37,696 | $86,968 | $1,744 |
| 16 | Payson | Utah County | 82.1% | 23,039 | $89,905 | $1,549 |
| 17 | Heber | Wasatch County | 81.8% | 18,015 | $110,339 | $1,870 |
| 18 | South Jordan | Salt Lake County | 81.4% | 82,686 | $134,047 | $1,991 |
| 19 | Farmington | Davis County | 81.0% | 25,389 | $127,338 | $1,769 |
| 20 | Woods Cross | Davis County | 81.0% | 11,531 | $120,543 | $1,771 |
| 21 | Lindon | Utah County | 80.5% | 11,765 | $120,956 | $1,563 |
| 22 | Smithfield | Cache County | 80.5% | 14,408 | $97,537 | $1,311 |
| 23 | Spanish Fork | Utah County | 80.4% | 44,946 | $104,844 | $1,489 |
| 24 | Magna metro township | Salt Lake County | 78.9% | 30,031 | $90,346 | $1,625 |
| 25 | Tooele | Tooele County | 78.9% | 38,405 | $96,221 | $1,214 |
| 26 | Holladay | Salt Lake County | 78.7% | 31,099 | $117,043 | $1,704 |
| 27 | Herriman | Salt Lake County | 78.6% | 59,346 | $122,650 | $2,019 |
| 28 | Bluffdale | Salt Lake County | 77.4% | 18,797 | $129,531 | $1,915 |
| 29 | West Jordan | Salt Lake County | 77.2% | 116,692 | $108,153 | $1,757 |
| 30 | Sandy | Salt Lake County | 75.2% | 94,291 | $112,176 | $1,777 |
| 31 | Lehi | Utah County | 75.2% | 85,173 | $131,299 | $1,964 |
| 32 | Hurricane | Washington County | 74.7% | 22,771 | $75,016 | $1,426 |
| 33 | Washington | Washington County | 74.6% | 32,348 | $91,853 | $1,614 |
| 34 | Layton | Davis County | 72.5% | 83,286 | $102,480 | $1,538 |
| 35 | Cottonwood Heights | Salt Lake County | 72.4% | 32,828 | $119,422 | $1,730 |
| 36 | West Valley City | Salt Lake County | 72.1% | 138,437 | $92,209 | $1,504 |
| 37 | Springville | Utah County | 71.7% | 35,849 | $89,816 | $1,572 |
| 38 | West Haven | Weber County | 71.3% | 21,563 | $101,012 | $1,702 |
| 39 | Bountiful | Davis County | 71.3% | 45,023 | $104,785 | $1,565 |
| 40 | Taylorsville | Salt Lake County | 71.2% | 58,678 | $86,413 | $1,482 |
| 41 | Draper | Salt Lake County | 68.6% | 50,278 | $128,910 | $1,894 |
| 42 | South Ogden | Weber County | 67.2% | 17,650 | $80,130 | $1,426 |
| 43 | North Salt Lake | Davis County | 66.8% | 23,474 | $101,447 | $1,667 |
| 44 | St. George | Washington County | 66.7% | 101,995 | $76,508 | $1,545 |
| 45 | Brigham City | Box Elder County | 66.2% | 19,992 | $71,308 | $1,070 |
| 46 | Pleasant Grove | Utah County | 66.0% | 37,852 | $101,073 | $1,689 |
| 47 | Tremonton | Box Elder County | 65.8% | 11,477 | $74,741 | $1,220 |
| 48 | American Fork | Utah County | 65.8% | 37,109 | $98,878 | $1,697 |
| 49 | Murray | Salt Lake County | 64.7% | 50,188 | $90,746 | $1,500 |
| 50 | Millcreek | Salt Lake County | 61.4% | 63,648 | $98,045 | $1,492 |
| 51 | Ogden | Weber County | 61.3% | 87,413 | $72,575 | $1,216 |
| 52 | Clearfield | Davis County | 58.6% | 33,523 | $75,495 | $1,579 |
| 53 | Orem | Utah County | 57.8% | 97,182 | $83,342 | $1,438 |
| 54 | Cedar City | Iron County | 56.7% | 38,524 | $63,589 | $1,054 |
| 55 | Salt Lake City | Salt Lake County | 45.8% | 208,007 | $75,090 | $1,414 |
| 56 | Vineyard | Utah County | 44.7% | 14,446 | $103,380 | $1,834 |
| 57 | Midvale | Salt Lake County | 43.4% | 35,989 | $75,084 | $1,597 |
| 58 | Provo | Utah County | 39.4% | 114,766 | $64,171 | $1,193 |
| 59 | South Salt Lake | Salt Lake County | 38.2% | 26,352 | $72,152 | $1,451 |
| 60 | Logan | Cache County | 37.2% | 54,907 | $60,687 | $1,149 |
Largest Cities · Cities With the Cheapest Rent · Cities With the Highest Household Income · Cities Where Rent Takes the Smallest Share of Income · Cities With the Lowest Unemployment · Cities in the Highest-Paying Counties · Most College-Educated Cities · Cities With the Most Remote Work · Cities With the Shortest Commutes
Unincorporated places are census-designated places: they have no city government but are counted as communities. Figures describe the city itself.
Highland, with 91.7% (among the 60 largest places; ACS 2020–2024).
The 60 largest places in Utah by population.