Ranked by median pay, with jobs and rent share; from BLS and Census data.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 08/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
7 metro areas in Arkansas publish pay for this occupation with at least 100 jobs, together 18,710 jobs. The three largest employers of first-line supervisors of office and administrative support workers are Memphis (8,710 jobs), Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway (4,240 jobs), Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers (3,310 jobs), which hold 86.9% of those jobs. Median pay across these metros runs from $51,790 to $71,310 a year, against $58,100 for the whole state and $69,500 for the whole country.
BLS reports a national median of $69,500 a year for first-line supervisors of office and administrative support workers (the lowest-paid tenth earn under $45,610 and the highest-paid tenth over $104,710). Employment is projected to change by +0.1% between 2025 and 2035, with about 127,400 openings a year including replacements. The typical entry route is: High school diploma or equivalent. Education requirements are BLS's typical ones, not legal rules; many states also license this work, so check the state board before applying.
Higher pay is not the whole story: look at the rent share column (yearly rent divided by median pay) and the price level (100 is the national average). A metro with a lower salary but cheaper housing can leave more money at the end of the month. The location quotient shows where the occupation is concentrated; employers cluster where it is above 1, which usually means more openings and more competition among employers for the same skills.
First-line supervisors of office and administrative support workers in Arkansas: the highest median pay is in the Memphis, TN-MS-AR area ($71,310 a year); the most jobs are in the Memphis, TN-MS-AR area (8,710). Statewide the median is $58,100 with 13,630 jobs. Metro areas with at least 100 jobs in this occupation are listed; click a column to sort.
| Metropolitan area ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Median pay ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Yearly rent as % of median pay ⇅ | Price level (US = 100) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Memphis, TN-MS-AR | 8,710 | $71,310 | $44,560 | $105,860 | 1.54 | 21% | 92.2 |
| Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR | 3,310 | $63,620 | $43,320 | $98,660 | 1.30 | 22% | 91.4 |
| Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR | 4,240 | $58,720 | $39,250 | $85,090 | 1.28 | 22% | 89.4 |
| Fort Smith, AR-OK | 960 | $57,130 | $40,040 | $87,800 | 1.09 | 18% | 85.9 |
| Texarkana, TX-AR | 530 | $56,840 | $35,360 | $88,190 | 1.00 | 20% | 84.0 |
| Hot Springs, AR | 400 | $52,790 | $35,190 | $80,350 | 1.11 | 22% | 85.7 |
| Jonesboro, AR | 560 | $51,790 | $37,870 | $80,540 | 1.00 | 22% | 85.9 |
National page: First-line supervisors of office and administrative support workers →Cities of Arkansas
Rent uses the metro median gross rent (ACS) and appears only for metros that contain a city of this guide. "n/a" means BLS suppressed the figure or we have no rent for that metro.
In the Memphis, TN-MS-AR area, with a median of $71,310 a year (BLS OEWS, May 2025; metro areas with at least 100 jobs).
In the Memphis, TN-MS-AR area, with 8,710 jobs.