Jobs in the United States → United States guide → Arkansas → Cities → Van Buren County

Van Buren County, Arkansas

The county economy from official statistics, with source and year on every table.

In short: Van Buren County: 15,998 residents, GDP $484 million, 3,804 jobs, average pay $43,889, unemployment 4.4%.
Little Rock (203,436 residents)Fayetteville (99,319 residents)Fort Smith (89,805 residents)Springdale (88,160 residents)Jonesboro (80,137 residents)Rogers (72,981 residents)Conway (67,642 residents)North Little Rock (64,538 residents)Bentonville (58,249 residents)Pine Bluff (39,743 residents)Hot Springs (37,920 residents)Benton (36,595 residents)Sherwood (33,070 residents)Bella Vista (31,697 residents)Paragould (30,215 residents)Jacksonville (29,221 residents)Texarkana (29,177 residents)Russellville (29,162 residents)Cabot (26,960 residents)West Memphis (23,929 residents)Van Buren (23,763 residents)Searcy (23,340 residents)Centerton (21,920 residents)Bryant (21,504 residents)Maumelle (19,373 residents)Siloam Springs (18,699 residents)El Dorado (17,115 residents)Hot Springs Village (16,327 residents)Marion (13,623 residents)Harrison (13,350 residents)Mountain Home (13,108 residents)Blytheville (12,790 residents)Forrest City (12,646 residents)Batesville (11,445 residents)Malvern (10,953 residents)Magnolia (10,894 residents)Lowell (10,849 residents)Camden (10,307 residents)Arkadelphia (10,099 residents)Greenwood (9,616 residents)Clarksville (9,526 residents)Farmington (9,094 residents)Helena-West Helena (8,935 residents)Beebe (8,707 residents)Hope (8,671 residents)Monticello (8,257 residents)Wynne (8,120 residents)Pea Ridge (8,108 residents)Newport (8,024 residents)Stuttgart (7,903 residents)Prairie Grove (7,798 residents)Pocahontas (7,538 residents)Trumann (7,410 residents)Heber Springs (7,161 residents)Morrilton (7,080 residents)East End (6,912 residents)Osceola (6,688 residents)Ward (6,573 residents)Tontitown (6,425 residents)De Queen (6,058 residents)Little RockFayettevilleFort SmithSpringdaleJonesboroRogersConwayNorth Little RockBentonvillePine BluffHot SpringsBenton
Map of Arkansas: the 60 largest cities

Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.

Open the sortable tables of all 60 cities →

By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.

15,998residents (ACS 2020–2024)
$484 millionGDP 2024 (BEA)
3,804jobs (QCEW 2024)
$43,889average annual pay
4.4%unemployment (2026M09)
$50,354median household income
🆕 Work guides: live jobs + official data, law, permits, pay and cost of living. United States · Arkansas · Van Buren County · all 60 cities + map → · all 75 counties → · Arkansas rankings · all 51 states → · 200 largest companies · 240 best job niches · Federal jobs in Arkansas

Overview

COUNTY Official statistics Source: BEA GDP by county 2024 · BLS QCEW 2024 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · OMB metropolitan delineations (July 2023) · Data: BEA 2024; QCEW 2024; BLS 2026M09; ACS 2020–2024; OMB 2023

Van Buren County is a county of Arkansas with 15,998 residents. Its economy produced $484 million in 2024 (ranked #54 of 75 counties) and had 3,804 jobs with an average annual pay of $43,889 (#46 for pay). The unemployment rate was 4.4% in 2026M09.

Output and size

Van Buren County produced about $484 million of goods and services in 2024, which is 0.3% of the combined output of the 75 counties of Arkansas that BEA reports (about 0.5% of the state's population lives here), and ranks it 54th of 75 on that measure. Per resident that is $30,240, 51% below the state average; the average for all counties of the state taken together is $61,763. In current dollars output grew 1.0% from 2023 to 2024, before adjusting for inflation. The gap between its output rank (54th) and its output-per-resident rank (66th) shows that population is large relative to the value of what is produced here.

Jobs and pay

BLS counts 3,804 jobs located in Van Buren County on average in 2024, spread over 350 employer sites (about 11 jobs per site). That is 0.24 jobs for every resident, below the 0.31 of the typical county in Arkansas, which tells you whether the county is a place people mostly commute to for work or a place they commute from. The average annual pay per job was $43,889, 23% below the average of all counties in the state ($43,889 against $57,024). Average pay is total wages divided by jobs, so it is pulled up by high earners and counts part-time jobs as whole jobs; it is not the pay of a typical worker. The number of jobs fell 0.5% from 2023 to 2024.

What people work in

The three largest private industries are retail trade (28.6% of private jobs, $30,868 a year on average), transportation and warehousing (14.8% of private jobs, $87,547 a year on average), accommodation and food services (10.9% of private jobs, $17,443 a year on average). Together they hold 54.3% of private-sector jobs. Among industries with at least 3% of jobs, the best paying is transportation and warehousing at $87,547 a year, followed by utilities ($86,685). The county is specialised in an industry: retail trade (1.7 times the US share, 651 jobs). A location quotient above 1 means an industry employs a larger share of workers here than in the whole country, so these are the industries where local employers compete hardest for skills. Several of the biggest employers pay well below the county average: accommodation and food services ($17,443). Jobs there are plentiful but the pay is lower than the headline average suggests.

The labour market right now

In 2026M09 the unemployment rate in Van Buren County was 4.4%, 20% above the average of the state's counties (4.4% against 3.7%). The labour force (people working or looking for work) numbered 6,009. Over the last 12 months it ranged from 4.4% (2026M09) to 6.3% (2026M01); the latest month is preliminary and BLS revises it. These county rates are not seasonally adjusted, so compare the same month across years.

Living here

The median household income was $50,354 (ACS 2020–2024), 17% below the state median ($50,354 against $60,773). None of the largest places of the guide has this as its main county, which usually means a smaller or more rural county; the figures above still describe the whole county.

Counties of similar economic size

Counties close to Van Buren County in output are Lawrence County, Scott County, Clay County, Bradley County. Compare their jobs, pay and unemployment on their own pages.

Sort:
Measure ⇅Value ⇅Rank among the 75 counties of Arkansas ⇅
Population15,99848 of 75
GDP 2024$484 million54 of 75
GDP per resident$30,24066 of 75
Jobs (QCEW 2024)3,80450 of 75
Average annual pay$43,88946 of 75
Job change vs 2023-0.5%45 of 75
Unemployment rate (lower is better)4.4%53 of 75
Median household income$50,35443 of 75

How to read these numbers

GDP by county
The Bureau of Economic Analysis estimates the value of goods and services produced inside the county in a year, in current dollars. It measures where output happens, not where workers live.
Jobs (QCEW)
The Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages counts jobs covered by state unemployment insurance, which is about 95% of wage and salary jobs. It leaves out the self-employed, unpaid family workers and most railroad and some agricultural work.
Average annual pay
Total wages paid by employers in the county divided by the number of jobs. It is pay per job, not per person, and it includes bonuses and stock-based pay that is taxed as wages.
Unemployment rate
BLS estimates the share of the labour force without a job that actively looked for one. County rates are modelled from several sources and are not seasonally adjusted.
Location quotient
An industry's share of local jobs divided by its share nationally. Above 1 means the county is more specialised in it than the country is.

Federal jobs in Arkansas (245) →All cities of ArkansasState guide: Arkansas

Official links for Van Buren County

These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.

Cities

CITY Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

None of the 60 largest places of Arkansas has this as its main county, so the guide has no city page here. County figures on the other tabs are complete.

Industries

COUNTY Official statistic Source: BLS QCEW 2024 · Data: QCEW 2024 annual averages

Private-sector jobs by industry

Sort:
Industry ⇅Jobs ⇅Share of private jobs ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅
Retail trade65128.6%$30,8681.71
Transportation and warehousing33814.8%$87,5472.10
Accommodation and food services24910.9%$17,4430.72
Other services (except public administration)1737.6%$33,6001.51
Construction1687.4%$41,9770.84
Manufacturing1586.9%$39,3840.51
Administrative and waste services1175.1%$34,4170.52
Finance and insurance1024.5%$56,7160.66
Professional and technical services924.0%$43,6340.35
Utilities723.2%$86,6854.98
Real estate and rental482.1%$27,8480.81
Information462.0%$49,2060.65
Wholesale trade441.9%$64,0250.29
Arts, entertainment, recreation221.0%$30,0540.34

A location quotient above 1 means the industry is more concentrated here than in the US. BLS withholds sectors with too few employers.

Labour force

COUNTY Official statistic (latest month is preliminary) Source: BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · Data: latest month 2026M09

Sort:
Measure ⇅Value ⇅
Labour force6,009
Employed residents5,745
Unemployed residents264
Unemployment rate4.4%
Jobs located in the county (QCEW)3,804
Employer sites350

Unemployment rate, last 12 months (not seasonally adjusted)

2025M095.2%
2025M115.1%
2025M125.1%
2026M016.3%
2026M025.4%
2026M035.3%
2026M044.6%
2026M054.6%
2026M065.2%
2026M075.5%
2026M084.6%
2026M094.4%

Residents employed and jobs located here differ: many residents commute to other counties.

All counties

COUNTY (all 75) Official statistics Source: BEA · BLS QCEW · BLS LAUS · Census ACS · Data: BEA 2024; QCEW 2024; LAUS 2026M09

Sort:
County ⇅Population ⇅GDP 2024 ⇅GDP per resident ⇅Jobs ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Unemployment ⇅
Pulaski County399,818$41,430 million$103,623261,631$63,5053.8%
Benton County303,632$26,126 million$86,045144,544$81,9783.0%
Washington County256,765$18,160 million$70,726120,673$59,6803.1%
Sebastian County128,900$9,255 million$71,80267,665$55,1733.6%
Faulkner County127,717$5,737 million$44,92145,513$49,9743.4%
Saline County127,479$4,029 million$31,60627,501$47,4543.2%
Craighead County113,249$7,259 million$64,09855,053$51,6903.6%
Garland County100,035$4,738 million$47,36438,005$46,2263.7%
White County77,838$3,311 million$42,53126,169$46,0503.6%
Lonoke County75,272$2,116 million$28,10815,597$43,0543.3%
Jefferson County64,802$3,461 million$53,40425,233$51,5695.2%
Pope County64,131$4,153 million$64,75826,851$50,3244.4%
Crawford County61,139$2,328 million$38,08319,290$48,7783.8%
Crittenden County47,266$2,345 million$49,61016,197$47,7904.6%
Greene County46,432$2,021 million$43,53615,663$47,4903.9%
Baxter County42,407$2,326 million$54,85616,171$45,0363.8%
Miller County42,360$1,834 million$43,30112,301$50,5794.3%
Mississippi County39,126$4,152 million$106,10620,139$72,6053.7%
Independence County38,175$2,636 million$69,05917,612$48,6423.2%
Boone County38,138$1,934 million$50,69914,330$48,3503.8%
Union County37,900$3,375 million$89,06116,449$61,6484.4%
Hot Spring County33,180$1,579 million$47,5837,969$48,2293.9%
Carroll County28,626$1,309 million$45,72510,760$40,3033.6%
Johnson County26,003$935 million$35,9558,068$41,8594.7%
Cleburne County25,226$844 million$33,4606,524$41,8744.0%
Poinsett County22,543$886 million$39,3085,164$50,0363.7%
Saint Francis County22,400$943 million$42,1036,723$48,5705.3%
Columbia County22,349$1,306 million$58,4588,106$49,2124.7%
Ouachita County22,085$863 million$39,0737,057$48,3034.3%
Logan County21,277$727 million$34,1885,089$40,9143.9%
Clark County21,125$1,071 million$50,7138,618$45,5144.2%
Conway County21,054$1,016 million$48,2646,503$49,6123.6%
Yell County20,134$895 million$44,4706,547$41,5163.6%
Hempstead County19,508$1,323 million$67,8207,628$45,2824.1%
Polk County19,361$860 million$44,4305,837$42,8694.3%
Randolph County18,838$729 million$38,6846,201$40,1313.4%
Ashley County18,429$1,196 million$64,8755,759$50,1115.0%
Grant County18,242$668 million$36,6204,601$51,7833.2%
Sharp County17,773$580 million$32,6243,954$38,4914.0%
Madison County17,329$695 million$40,0853,680$44,6033.0%
Franklin County17,326$689 million$39,7644,972$44,4543.9%
Marion County17,228$774 million$44,9053,239$41,2315.1%
Drew County17,046$819 million$48,0526,337$44,2954.1%
Jackson County16,712$988 million$59,1215,130$49,2334.0%
Cross County16,543$588 million$35,5304,761$41,3593.7%
Arkansas County16,515$1,354 million$82,0119,514$52,5423.9%
Lawrence County16,238$559 million$34,4483,983$43,3663.6%
Van Buren County15,998$484 million$30,2403,804$43,8894.4%
Sevier County15,712$758 million$48,2414,945$43,3903.2%
Phillips County15,450$678 million$43,8564,531$41,5966.8%
Clay County14,280$476 million$33,3533,120$42,1073.9%
Izard County14,009$390 million$27,8472,949$41,6115.1%
Lincoln County12,950$380 million$29,3432,666$46,8824.8%
Howard County12,583$909 million$72,2046,139$43,7844.7%
Stone County12,568$366 million$29,1152,658$37,4764.5%
Fulton County12,302$237 million$19,2851,775$41,2424.5%
Little River County11,821$715 million$60,4863,083$59,0533.9%
Desha County10,786$724 million$67,1234,132$47,3546.0%
Bradley County10,208$472 million$46,2353,600$43,3504.8%
Pike County10,115$401 million$39,6712,603$41,6354.0%
Perry County10,101$266 million$26,3091,038$42,6054.2%
Scott County9,816$505 million$51,4673,110$38,0333.5%
Chicot County9,765$372 million$38,1032,663$43,3955.7%
Montgomery County8,553$209 million$24,4361,276$36,7414.3%
Lee County8,359$245 million$29,2841,623$43,9725.7%
Nevada County8,159$318 million$38,9941,877$48,7105.8%
Prairie County8,064$267 million$33,1581,562$45,8183.4%
Searcy County7,859$259 million$32,9031,407$36,7763.7%
Cleveland County7,453$235 million$31,5761,045$44,6784.1%
Newton County7,112$139 million$19,4981,004$36,1244.3%
Monroe County6,589$265 million$40,1471,761$41,6334.5%
Dallas County6,242$340 million$54,5152,595$44,8133.8%
Lafayette County6,136$221 million$36,0681,074$40,2244.5%
Woodruff County6,026$327 million$54,2211,981$45,8093.0%
Calhoun County4,704$458 million$97,3893,268$73,6263.7%

FAQ

What is the population of Van Buren County?

15,998 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024).

What is the GDP of Van Buren County?

$484 million in 2024 (BEA, current dollars).

What is the unemployment rate in Van Buren County?

4.4% in 2026M09 (BLS, not seasonally adjusted; the latest month may be revised).

How many jobs are there in Van Buren County?

3,804 jobs on average in 2024 with an average annual pay of $43,889 (BLS QCEW).

Sources

Sources

Jobs in other countries

🇺🇸 United States🇩🇪 Germany🇸🇪 Sweden🇸🇬 Singapore