Ranked from official statistics; every city opens its own guide.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Among the 60 largest places in Arkansas, Rogers has the highest average pay in its county ($81,978), followed by Bentonville and Bella Vista. Click any column to sort; click a city for its guide.
Across the 60 places in Arkansas that we cover, the median is $49,612 and the average $54,838; the figure runs from $81,978 (Rogers) to $40,131 (Pocahontas). That is a spread of 2.0 times between the two ends.
The first five are Rogers, Bentonville, Bella Vista, Centerton, Siloam Springs. A high or low position is not good or bad on its own: read it together with the other measures on the city pages. Use the Compare tab on each city page to see how two places differ across income, rent, commute and education, and check the county page for the local job market.
| # ⇅ | City ⇅ | County ⇅ | County average annual pay ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rogers | Benton County | $81,978 | 72,981 | $86,728 | $1,270 |
| 2 | Bentonville | Benton County | $81,978 | 58,249 | $112,792 | $1,344 |
| 3 | Bella Vista | Benton County | $81,978 | 31,697 | $88,055 | $1,395 |
| 4 | Centerton | Benton County | $81,978 | 21,920 | $115,713 | $1,465 |
| 5 | Siloam Springs | Benton County | $81,978 | 18,699 | $72,065 | $1,003 |
| 6 | Lowell | Benton County | $81,978 | 10,849 | $95,527 | $1,136 |
| 7 | Pea Ridge | Benton County | $81,978 | 8,108 | $95,521 | $1,818 |
| 8 | Blytheville | Mississippi County | $72,605 | 12,790 | $47,865 | $855 |
| 9 | Osceola | Mississippi County | $72,605 | 6,688 | $46,202 | $846 |
| 10 | Little Rock | Pulaski County | $63,505 | 203,436 | $63,003 | $1,106 |
| 11 | North Little Rock | Pulaski County | $63,505 | 64,538 | $52,707 | $1,069 |
| 12 | Sherwood | Pulaski County | $63,505 | 33,070 | $81,328 | $1,101 |
| 13 | Jacksonville | Pulaski County | $63,505 | 29,221 | $49,666 | $930 |
| 14 | Maumelle | Pulaski County | $63,505 | 19,373 | $103,333 | $1,047 |
| 15 | El Dorado | Union County | $61,648 | 17,115 | $49,244 | $880 |
| 16 | Fayetteville | Washington County | $59,680 | 99,319 | $62,695 | $1,065 |
| 17 | Springdale | Washington County | $59,680 | 88,160 | $69,787 | $1,071 |
| 18 | Farmington | Washington County | $59,680 | 9,094 | $90,469 | $1,321 |
| 19 | Prairie Grove | Washington County | $59,680 | 7,798 | $70,701 | $968 |
| 20 | Tontitown | Washington County | $59,680 | 6,425 | $85,603 | $1,346 |
| 21 | Fort Smith | Sebastian County | $55,173 | 89,805 | $54,816 | $884 |
| 22 | Greenwood | Sebastian County | $55,173 | 9,616 | $66,844 | $836 |
| 23 | Stuttgart | Arkansas County | $52,542 | 7,903 | $49,399 | $872 |
| 24 | Jonesboro | Craighead County | $51,690 | 80,137 | $55,424 | $956 |
| 25 | Pine Bluff | Jefferson County | $51,569 | 39,743 | $42,718 | $855 |
| 26 | Texarkana | Miller County | $50,579 | 29,177 | $45,835 | $909 |
| 27 | Russellville | Pope County | $50,324 | 29,162 | $50,877 | $842 |
| 28 | Trumann | Poinsett County | $50,036 | 7,410 | $38,881 | $586 |
| 29 | Conway | Faulkner County | $49,974 | 67,642 | $63,004 | $1,011 |
| 30 | Morrilton | Conway County | $49,612 | 7,080 | $47,572 | $717 |
| 31 | Newport | Jackson County | $49,233 | 8,024 | $34,764 | $597 |
| 32 | Magnolia | Columbia County | $49,212 | 10,894 | $56,127 | $633 |
| 33 | Van Buren | Crawford County | $48,778 | 23,763 | $61,149 | $847 |
| 34 | Batesville | Independence County | $48,642 | 11,445 | $51,856 | $882 |
| 35 | Forrest City | Saint Francis County | $48,570 | 12,646 | $35,689 | $805 |
| 36 | Harrison | Boone County | $48,350 | 13,350 | $44,056 | $753 |
| 37 | Camden | Ouachita County | $48,303 | 10,307 | $49,361 | $768 |
| 38 | Malvern | Hot Spring County | $48,229 | 10,953 | $46,250 | $764 |
| 39 | West Memphis | Crittenden County | $47,790 | 23,929 | $42,674 | $870 |
| 40 | Marion | Crittenden County | $47,790 | 13,623 | $78,330 | $1,148 |
| 41 | Paragould | Greene County | $47,490 | 30,215 | $56,980 | $925 |
| 42 | Benton | Saline County | $47,454 | 36,595 | $72,876 | $1,072 |
| 43 | Bryant | Saline County | $47,454 | 21,504 | $83,024 | $993 |
| 44 | Hot Springs Village (unincorporated) | Saline County | $47,454 | 16,327 | $75,370 | $1,209 |
| 45 | East End (unincorporated) | Saline County | $47,454 | 6,912 | $87,936 | $1,071 |
| 46 | Hot Springs | Garland County | $46,226 | 37,920 | $47,760 | $914 |
| 47 | Searcy | White County | $46,050 | 23,340 | $52,170 | $905 |
| 48 | Beebe | White County | $46,050 | 8,707 | $59,476 | $799 |
| 49 | Arkadelphia | Clark County | $45,514 | 10,099 | $48,657 | $814 |
| 50 | Hope | Hempstead County | $45,282 | 8,671 | $37,500 | $823 |
| 51 | Mountain Home | Baxter County | $45,036 | 13,108 | $41,274 | $865 |
| 52 | Monticello | Drew County | $44,295 | 8,257 | $27,238 | $707 |
| 53 | De Queen | Sevier County | $43,390 | 6,058 | $52,522 | $757 |
| 54 | Cabot | Lonoke County | $43,054 | 26,960 | $75,000 | $1,110 |
| 55 | Ward | Lonoke County | $43,054 | 6,573 | $72,734 | $1,202 |
| 56 | Heber Springs | Cleburne County | $41,874 | 7,161 | $50,636 | $847 |
| 57 | Clarksville | Johnson County | $41,859 | 9,526 | $37,373 | $760 |
| 58 | Helena-West Helena | Phillips County | $41,596 | 8,935 | $36,019 | $771 |
| 59 | Wynne | Cross County | $41,359 | 8,120 | $43,250 | $760 |
| 60 | Pocahontas | Randolph County | $40,131 | 7,538 | $44,216 | $768 |
Largest Cities · Cities With the Cheapest Rent · Cities With the Highest Household Income · Cities Where Rent Takes the Smallest Share of Income · Cities With the Lowest Unemployment · Most College-Educated Cities · Cities With the Most Homeowners · Cities With the Most Remote Work · Cities With the Shortest Commutes
Unincorporated places are census-designated places: they have no city government but are counted as communities. County figures describe the whole county where the city lies.
Rogers, with $81,978 (among the 60 largest places; ACS 2020–2024).
The 60 largest places in Arkansas by population.