Jobs in the United States → United States guide → Arkansas → Cities → Most College-Educated Cities

Arkansas: most college-educated cities

Ranked from official statistics; every city opens its own guide.

In short: Arkansas: Bentonville has the largest share of adults with a bachelor's degree (55.3%) among the 60 largest places.
Little Rock (203,436 residents)Fayetteville (99,319 residents)Fort Smith (89,805 residents)Springdale (88,160 residents)Jonesboro (80,137 residents)Rogers (72,981 residents)Conway (67,642 residents)North Little Rock (64,538 residents)Bentonville (58,249 residents)Pine Bluff (39,743 residents)Hot Springs (37,920 residents)Benton (36,595 residents)Sherwood (33,070 residents)Bella Vista (31,697 residents)Paragould (30,215 residents)Jacksonville (29,221 residents)Texarkana (29,177 residents)Russellville (29,162 residents)Cabot (26,960 residents)West Memphis (23,929 residents)Van Buren (23,763 residents)Searcy (23,340 residents)Centerton (21,920 residents)Bryant (21,504 residents)Maumelle (19,373 residents)Siloam Springs (18,699 residents)El Dorado (17,115 residents)Hot Springs Village (16,327 residents)Marion (13,623 residents)Harrison (13,350 residents)Mountain Home (13,108 residents)Blytheville (12,790 residents)Forrest City (12,646 residents)Batesville (11,445 residents)Malvern (10,953 residents)Magnolia (10,894 residents)Lowell (10,849 residents)Camden (10,307 residents)Arkadelphia (10,099 residents)Greenwood (9,616 residents)Clarksville (9,526 residents)Farmington (9,094 residents)Helena-West Helena (8,935 residents)Beebe (8,707 residents)Hope (8,671 residents)Monticello (8,257 residents)Wynne (8,120 residents)Pea Ridge (8,108 residents)Newport (8,024 residents)Stuttgart (7,903 residents)Prairie Grove (7,798 residents)Pocahontas (7,538 residents)Trumann (7,410 residents)Heber Springs (7,161 residents)Morrilton (7,080 residents)East End (6,912 residents)Osceola (6,688 residents)Ward (6,573 residents)Tontitown (6,425 residents)De Queen (6,058 residents)
Map of Arkansas: the 60 largest cities

Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.

Open the sortable tables of all 60 cities →

By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 08/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.

Bentonville#1
55.3%bachelor's degree or higher
60cities ranked
🆕 Work guides: live jobs + official data, law, permits, pay and cost of living. United States · Arkansas · all 60 cities + map → · all 75 counties → · Arkansas rankings · all 51 states → · 200 largest companies · 240 best job niches · Federal jobs in Arkansas

Ranking

CITY (60 largest of Arkansas) Official statistics Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Among the 60 largest places in Arkansas, Bentonville has the largest share of adults with a bachelor's degree (55.3%), followed by Maumelle and Fayetteville. Click any column to sort; click a city for its guide.

What the ranking shows

Across the 60 places in Arkansas that we cover, the median is 24.2% and the average 25.6%; the figure runs from 55.3% (Bentonville) to 7.9% (De Queen). That is a spread of 7.0 times between the two ends. The state figure is 25.7%; 27 of the 60 places are above it and 33 at or below.

How to use it

The first five are Bentonville, Maumelle, Fayetteville, Tontitown, Little Rock. A high or low position is not good or bad on its own: read it together with the other measures on the city pages. Use the Compare tab on each city page to see how two places differ across income, rent, commute and education, and check the county page for the local job market.

Sort:
# ⇅City ⇅County ⇅Bachelor's degree or higher ⇅Population ⇅Median household income ⇅Median rent ⇅
1BentonvilleBenton County55.3%58,249$112,792$1,344
2MaumellePulaski County50.3%19,373$103,333$1,047
3FayettevilleWashington County49.0%99,319$62,695$1,065
4TontitownWashington County46.5%6,425$85,603$1,346
5Little RockPulaski County44.6%203,436$63,003$1,106
6ConwayFaulkner County42.6%67,642$63,004$1,011
7CentertonBenton County42.2%21,920$115,713$1,465
8Bella VistaBenton County41.8%31,697$88,055$1,395
9BryantSaline County37.7%21,504$83,024$993
10SherwoodPulaski County36.3%33,070$81,328$1,101
11FarmingtonWashington County36.2%9,094$90,469$1,321
12Hot Springs Village (unincorporated)Saline County34.7%16,327$75,370$1,209
13RogersBenton County34.4%72,981$86,728$1,270
14ArkadelphiaClark County32.8%10,099$48,657$814
15JonesboroCraighead County31.8%80,137$55,424$956
16MonticelloDrew County31.1%8,257$27,238$707
17North Little RockPulaski County30.6%64,538$52,707$1,069
18SearcyWhite County29.6%23,340$52,170$905
19LowellBenton County29.0%10,849$95,527$1,136
20RussellvillePope County28.8%29,162$50,877$842
21GreenwoodSebastian County28.5%9,616$66,844$836
22BentonSaline County28.3%36,595$72,876$1,072
23Pea RidgeBenton County28.0%8,108$95,521$1,818
24Prairie GroveWashington County27.5%7,798$70,701$968
25Siloam SpringsBenton County27.5%18,699$72,065$1,003
26Hot SpringsGarland County26.1%37,920$47,760$914
27CabotLonoke County25.9%26,960$75,000$1,110
28East End (unincorporated)Saline County25.4%6,912$87,936$1,071
29MarionCrittenden County24.7%13,623$78,330$1,148
30SpringdaleWashington County24.2%88,160$69,787$1,071
31Fort SmithSebastian County23.9%89,805$54,816$884
32Mountain HomeBaxter County23.1%13,108$41,274$865
33MagnoliaColumbia County23.0%10,894$56,127$633
34JacksonvillePulaski County22.1%29,221$49,666$930
35WardLonoke County22.1%6,573$72,734$1,202
36BatesvilleIndependence County21.8%11,445$51,856$882
37WynneCross County21.8%8,120$43,250$760
38Van BurenCrawford County20.9%23,763$61,149$847
39Pine BluffJefferson County20.2%39,743$42,718$855
40MorriltonConway County19.3%7,080$47,572$717
41CamdenOuachita County18.4%10,307$49,361$768
42BeebeWhite County18.4%8,707$59,476$799
43ClarksvilleJohnson County17.8%9,526$37,373$760
44El DoradoUnion County17.1%17,115$49,244$880
45BlythevilleMississippi County16.8%12,790$47,865$855
46ParagouldGreene County16.1%30,215$56,980$925
47Heber SpringsCleburne County15.7%7,161$50,636$847
48HarrisonBoone County15.4%13,350$44,056$753
49TexarkanaMiller County15.4%29,177$45,835$909
50Helena-West HelenaPhillips County15.3%8,935$36,019$771
51HopeHempstead County14.2%8,671$37,500$823
52StuttgartArkansas County13.9%7,903$49,399$872
53West MemphisCrittenden County13.9%23,929$42,674$870
54Forrest CitySaint Francis County13.8%12,646$35,689$805
55MalvernHot Spring County12.9%10,953$46,250$764
56NewportJackson County12.3%8,024$34,764$597
57PocahontasRandolph County11.6%7,538$44,216$768
58TrumannPoinsett County11.4%7,410$38,881$586
59OsceolaMississippi County8.0%6,688$46,202$846
60De QueenSevier County7.9%6,058$52,522$757

Other rankings for Arkansas

Largest Cities · Cities With the Cheapest Rent · Cities With the Highest Household Income · Cities Where Rent Takes the Smallest Share of Income · Cities With the Lowest Unemployment · Cities in the Highest-Paying Counties · Cities With the Most Homeowners · Cities With the Most Remote Work · Cities With the Shortest Commutes

Unincorporated places are census-designated places: they have no city government but are counted as communities. Figures describe the city itself.

FAQ

Which Arkansas city has the largest share of adults with a bachelor's degree?

Bentonville, with 55.3% (among the 60 largest places; ACS 2020–2024).

How many cities are ranked?

The 60 largest places in Arkansas by population.

Sources

Sources

Jobs in other countries

🇺🇸 United States🇩🇪 Germany🇸🇪 Sweden🇸🇬 Singapore