Ranked from official statistics; every city opens its own guide.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Among the 60 largest places in Arkansas, Bella Vista has the largest share of people working from home (21.4%), followed by Bentonville and Maumelle. Click any column to sort; click a city for its guide.
Across the 60 places in Arkansas that we cover, the median is 7.6% and the average 8.4%; the figure runs from 21.4% (Bella Vista) to 0.0% (De Queen). That is a spread of n/a between the two ends. The state figure is 8.8%; 24 of the 60 places are above it and 36 at or below.
The first five are Bella Vista, Bentonville, Maumelle, Hot Springs Village, Centerton. A high or low position is not good or bad on its own: remote work lets people live in cheaper places while earning city pay, but it depends on the employer. Use the Compare tab on each city page to see how two places differ across income, rent, commute and education, and check the county page for the local job market.
| # ⇅ | City ⇅ | County ⇅ | Work from home ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bella Vista | Benton County | 21.4% | 31,697 | $88,055 | $1,395 |
| 2 | Bentonville | Benton County | 20.4% | 58,249 | $112,792 | $1,344 |
| 3 | Maumelle | Pulaski County | 20.0% | 19,373 | $103,333 | $1,047 |
| 4 | Hot Springs Village (unincorporated) | Saline County | 17.6% | 16,327 | $75,370 | $1,209 |
| 5 | Centerton | Benton County | 17.3% | 21,920 | $115,713 | $1,465 |
| 6 | Pea Ridge | Benton County | 17.2% | 8,108 | $95,521 | $1,818 |
| 7 | Lowell | Benton County | 15.9% | 10,849 | $95,527 | $1,136 |
| 8 | Fayetteville | Washington County | 14.9% | 99,319 | $62,695 | $1,065 |
| 9 | Prairie Grove | Washington County | 14.0% | 7,798 | $70,701 | $968 |
| 10 | Tontitown | Washington County | 13.8% | 6,425 | $85,603 | $1,346 |
| 11 | Rogers | Benton County | 13.7% | 72,981 | $86,728 | $1,270 |
| 12 | Ward | Lonoke County | 13.4% | 6,573 | $72,734 | $1,202 |
| 13 | Sherwood | Pulaski County | 12.5% | 33,070 | $81,328 | $1,101 |
| 14 | Little Rock | Pulaski County | 12.4% | 203,436 | $63,003 | $1,106 |
| 15 | Morrilton | Conway County | 12.1% | 7,080 | $47,572 | $717 |
| 16 | Greenwood | Sebastian County | 11.4% | 9,616 | $66,844 | $836 |
| 17 | East End (unincorporated) | Saline County | 11.0% | 6,912 | $87,936 | $1,071 |
| 18 | North Little Rock | Pulaski County | 10.6% | 64,538 | $52,707 | $1,069 |
| 19 | El Dorado | Union County | 10.2% | 17,115 | $49,244 | $880 |
| 20 | Conway | Faulkner County | 9.9% | 67,642 | $63,004 | $1,011 |
| 21 | Heber Springs | Cleburne County | 9.6% | 7,161 | $50,636 | $847 |
| 22 | Benton | Saline County | 9.4% | 36,595 | $72,876 | $1,072 |
| 23 | Bryant | Saline County | 9.4% | 21,504 | $83,024 | $993 |
| 24 | Farmington | Washington County | 9.1% | 9,094 | $90,469 | $1,321 |
| 25 | Fort Smith | Sebastian County | 7.8% | 89,805 | $54,816 | $884 |
| 26 | Jacksonville | Pulaski County | 7.8% | 29,221 | $49,666 | $930 |
| 27 | Cabot | Lonoke County | 7.8% | 26,960 | $75,000 | $1,110 |
| 28 | Marion | Crittenden County | 7.7% | 13,623 | $78,330 | $1,148 |
| 29 | Jonesboro | Craighead County | 7.7% | 80,137 | $55,424 | $956 |
| 30 | Springdale | Washington County | 7.6% | 88,160 | $69,787 | $1,071 |
| 31 | Siloam Springs | Benton County | 7.4% | 18,699 | $72,065 | $1,003 |
| 32 | Hot Springs | Garland County | 6.8% | 37,920 | $47,760 | $914 |
| 33 | Pocahontas | Randolph County | 6.6% | 7,538 | $44,216 | $768 |
| 34 | Monticello | Drew County | 6.6% | 8,257 | $27,238 | $707 |
| 35 | Batesville | Independence County | 6.5% | 11,445 | $51,856 | $882 |
| 36 | West Memphis | Crittenden County | 6.4% | 23,929 | $42,674 | $870 |
| 37 | Harrison | Boone County | 6.3% | 13,350 | $44,056 | $753 |
| 38 | Mountain Home | Baxter County | 6.2% | 13,108 | $41,274 | $865 |
| 39 | Camden | Ouachita County | 5.8% | 10,307 | $49,361 | $768 |
| 40 | Searcy | White County | 5.6% | 23,340 | $52,170 | $905 |
| 41 | Arkadelphia | Clark County | 5.5% | 10,099 | $48,657 | $814 |
| 42 | Magnolia | Columbia County | 5.5% | 10,894 | $56,127 | $633 |
| 43 | Russellville | Pope County | 5.1% | 29,162 | $50,877 | $842 |
| 44 | Beebe | White County | 4.3% | 8,707 | $59,476 | $799 |
| 45 | Osceola | Mississippi County | 4.2% | 6,688 | $46,202 | $846 |
| 46 | Pine Bluff | Jefferson County | 4.2% | 39,743 | $42,718 | $855 |
| 47 | Malvern | Hot Spring County | 4.2% | 10,953 | $46,250 | $764 |
| 48 | Paragould | Greene County | 4.2% | 30,215 | $56,980 | $925 |
| 49 | Clarksville | Johnson County | 3.9% | 9,526 | $37,373 | $760 |
| 50 | Trumann | Poinsett County | 3.8% | 7,410 | $38,881 | $586 |
| 51 | Helena-West Helena | Phillips County | 3.6% | 8,935 | $36,019 | $771 |
| 52 | Texarkana | Miller County | 3.5% | 29,177 | $45,835 | $909 |
| 53 | Van Buren | Crawford County | 3.3% | 23,763 | $61,149 | $847 |
| 54 | Forrest City | Saint Francis County | 2.7% | 12,646 | $35,689 | $805 |
| 55 | Blytheville | Mississippi County | 2.4% | 12,790 | $47,865 | $855 |
| 56 | Hope | Hempstead County | 2.3% | 8,671 | $37,500 | $823 |
| 57 | Stuttgart | Arkansas County | 2.2% | 7,903 | $49,399 | $872 |
| 58 | Wynne | Cross County | 1.4% | 8,120 | $43,250 | $760 |
| 59 | Newport | Jackson County | 0.8% | 8,024 | $34,764 | $597 |
| 60 | De Queen | Sevier County | 0.0% | 6,058 | $52,522 | $757 |
Largest Cities · Cities With the Cheapest Rent · Cities With the Highest Household Income · Cities Where Rent Takes the Smallest Share of Income · Cities With the Lowest Unemployment · Cities in the Highest-Paying Counties · Most College-Educated Cities · Cities With the Most Homeowners · Cities With the Shortest Commutes
Unincorporated places are census-designated places: they have no city government but are counted as communities. Figures describe the city itself.
Bella Vista, with 21.4% (among the 60 largest places; ACS 2020–2024).
The 60 largest places in Arkansas by population.