Ranked from official statistics; every city opens its own guide.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 08/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Among the 60 largest places in Arkansas, Maumelle has the lowest share of income going to rent (12.2%), followed by Magnolia and Lowell. Click any column to sort; click a city for its guide.
Across the 60 places in Arkansas that we cover, the median is 19.8% and the average 19.8%; the figure runs from 12.2% (Maumelle) to 31.1% (Monticello). That is a spread of 2.6 times between the two ends.
The first five are Maumelle, Magnolia, Lowell, Bentonville, Bryant. A high or low position is not good or bad on its own: read it together with the other measures on the city pages. Use the Compare tab on each city page to see how two places differ across income, rent, commute and education, and check the county page for the local job market.
| # ⇅ | City ⇅ | County ⇅ | Yearly rent as share of income ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Maumelle | Pulaski County | 12.2% | 19,373 | $103,333 | $1,047 |
| 2 | Magnolia | Columbia County | 13.5% | 10,894 | $56,127 | $633 |
| 3 | Lowell | Benton County | 14.3% | 10,849 | $95,527 | $1,136 |
| 4 | Bentonville | Benton County | 14.3% | 58,249 | $112,792 | $1,344 |
| 5 | Bryant | Saline County | 14.4% | 21,504 | $83,024 | $993 |
| 6 | East End (unincorporated) | Saline County | 14.6% | 6,912 | $87,936 | $1,071 |
| 7 | Greenwood | Sebastian County | 15.0% | 9,616 | $66,844 | $836 |
| 8 | Centerton | Benton County | 15.2% | 21,920 | $115,713 | $1,465 |
| 9 | Beebe | White County | 16.1% | 8,707 | $59,476 | $799 |
| 10 | Sherwood | Pulaski County | 16.2% | 33,070 | $81,328 | $1,101 |
| 11 | Prairie Grove | Washington County | 16.4% | 7,798 | $70,701 | $968 |
| 12 | Van Buren | Crawford County | 16.6% | 23,763 | $61,149 | $847 |
| 13 | Siloam Springs | Benton County | 16.7% | 18,699 | $72,065 | $1,003 |
| 14 | De Queen | Sevier County | 17.3% | 6,058 | $52,522 | $757 |
| 15 | Farmington | Washington County | 17.5% | 9,094 | $90,469 | $1,321 |
| 16 | Rogers | Benton County | 17.6% | 72,981 | $86,728 | $1,270 |
| 17 | Marion | Crittenden County | 17.6% | 13,623 | $78,330 | $1,148 |
| 18 | Benton | Saline County | 17.7% | 36,595 | $72,876 | $1,072 |
| 19 | Cabot | Lonoke County | 17.8% | 26,960 | $75,000 | $1,110 |
| 20 | Trumann | Poinsett County | 18.1% | 7,410 | $38,881 | $586 |
| 21 | Morrilton | Conway County | 18.1% | 7,080 | $47,572 | $717 |
| 22 | Springdale | Washington County | 18.4% | 88,160 | $69,787 | $1,071 |
| 23 | Camden | Ouachita County | 18.7% | 10,307 | $49,361 | $768 |
| 24 | Tontitown | Washington County | 18.9% | 6,425 | $85,603 | $1,346 |
| 25 | Bella Vista | Benton County | 19.0% | 31,697 | $88,055 | $1,395 |
| 26 | Hot Springs Village (unincorporated) | Saline County | 19.2% | 16,327 | $75,370 | $1,209 |
| 27 | Conway | Faulkner County | 19.3% | 67,642 | $63,004 | $1,011 |
| 28 | Fort Smith | Sebastian County | 19.4% | 89,805 | $54,816 | $884 |
| 29 | Paragould | Greene County | 19.5% | 30,215 | $56,980 | $925 |
| 30 | Malvern | Hot Spring County | 19.8% | 10,953 | $46,250 | $764 |
| 31 | Ward | Lonoke County | 19.8% | 6,573 | $72,734 | $1,202 |
| 32 | Russellville | Pope County | 19.9% | 29,162 | $50,877 | $842 |
| 33 | Heber Springs | Cleburne County | 20.1% | 7,161 | $50,636 | $847 |
| 34 | Arkadelphia | Clark County | 20.1% | 10,099 | $48,657 | $814 |
| 35 | Fayetteville | Washington County | 20.4% | 99,319 | $62,695 | $1,065 |
| 36 | Batesville | Independence County | 20.4% | 11,445 | $51,856 | $882 |
| 37 | Harrison | Boone County | 20.5% | 13,350 | $44,056 | $753 |
| 38 | Newport | Jackson County | 20.6% | 8,024 | $34,764 | $597 |
| 39 | Jonesboro | Craighead County | 20.7% | 80,137 | $55,424 | $956 |
| 40 | Searcy | White County | 20.8% | 23,340 | $52,170 | $905 |
| 41 | Pocahontas | Randolph County | 20.8% | 7,538 | $44,216 | $768 |
| 42 | Little Rock | Pulaski County | 21.1% | 203,436 | $63,003 | $1,106 |
| 43 | Wynne | Cross County | 21.1% | 8,120 | $43,250 | $760 |
| 44 | Stuttgart | Arkansas County | 21.2% | 7,903 | $49,399 | $872 |
| 45 | Blytheville | Mississippi County | 21.4% | 12,790 | $47,865 | $855 |
| 46 | El Dorado | Union County | 21.4% | 17,115 | $49,244 | $880 |
| 47 | Osceola | Mississippi County | 22.0% | 6,688 | $46,202 | $846 |
| 48 | Jacksonville | Pulaski County | 22.5% | 29,221 | $49,666 | $930 |
| 49 | Pea Ridge | Benton County | 22.8% | 8,108 | $95,521 | $1,818 |
| 50 | Hot Springs | Garland County | 23.0% | 37,920 | $47,760 | $914 |
| 51 | Texarkana | Miller County | 23.8% | 29,177 | $45,835 | $909 |
| 52 | Pine Bluff | Jefferson County | 24.0% | 39,743 | $42,718 | $855 |
| 53 | North Little Rock | Pulaski County | 24.3% | 64,538 | $52,707 | $1,069 |
| 54 | Clarksville | Johnson County | 24.4% | 9,526 | $37,373 | $760 |
| 55 | West Memphis | Crittenden County | 24.5% | 23,929 | $42,674 | $870 |
| 56 | Mountain Home | Baxter County | 25.1% | 13,108 | $41,274 | $865 |
| 57 | Helena-West Helena | Phillips County | 25.7% | 8,935 | $36,019 | $771 |
| 58 | Hope | Hempstead County | 26.3% | 8,671 | $37,500 | $823 |
| 59 | Forrest City | Saint Francis County | 27.1% | 12,646 | $35,689 | $805 |
| 60 | Monticello | Drew County | 31.1% | 8,257 | $27,238 | $707 |
Largest Cities · Cities With the Cheapest Rent · Cities With the Highest Household Income · Cities With the Lowest Unemployment · Cities in the Highest-Paying Counties · Most College-Educated Cities · Cities With the Most Homeowners · Cities With the Most Remote Work · Cities With the Shortest Commutes
Unincorporated places are census-designated places: they have no city government but are counted as communities. Figures describe the city itself.
Maumelle, with 12.2% (among the 60 largest places; ACS 2020–2024).
The 60 largest places in Arkansas by population.