Ranked from official statistics; every city opens its own guide.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 08/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Among the 60 largest places in Arkansas, Bella Vista has the highest homeownership (88.0%), followed by Hot Springs Village and East End. Click any column to sort; click a city for its guide.
Across the 60 places in Arkansas that we cover, the median is 57.0% and the average 58.8%; the figure runs from 88.0% (Bella Vista) to 39.2% (Forrest City). That is a spread of 2.2 times between the two ends. The state figure is 66.4%; 16 of the 60 places are above it and 44 at or below.
The first five are Bella Vista, Hot Springs Village, East End, Pea Ridge, Maumelle. A high or low position is not good or bad on its own: read it together with the other measures on the city pages. Use the Compare tab on each city page to see how two places differ across income, rent, commute and education, and check the county page for the local job market.
| # ⇅ | City ⇅ | County ⇅ | Homeowners (share of households) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bella Vista | Benton County | 88.0% | 31,697 | $88,055 | $1,395 |
| 2 | Hot Springs Village (unincorporated) | Saline County | 87.6% | 16,327 | $75,370 | $1,209 |
| 3 | East End (unincorporated) | Saline County | 81.3% | 6,912 | $87,936 | $1,071 |
| 4 | Pea Ridge | Benton County | 78.2% | 8,108 | $95,521 | $1,818 |
| 5 | Maumelle | Pulaski County | 76.4% | 19,373 | $103,333 | $1,047 |
| 6 | Greenwood | Sebastian County | 74.4% | 9,616 | $66,844 | $836 |
| 7 | Tontitown | Washington County | 73.7% | 6,425 | $85,603 | $1,346 |
| 8 | Farmington | Washington County | 72.4% | 9,094 | $90,469 | $1,321 |
| 9 | Marion | Crittenden County | 71.6% | 13,623 | $78,330 | $1,148 |
| 10 | Bryant | Saline County | 71.1% | 21,504 | $83,024 | $993 |
| 11 | Sherwood | Pulaski County | 70.8% | 33,070 | $81,328 | $1,101 |
| 12 | Lowell | Benton County | 70.2% | 10,849 | $95,527 | $1,136 |
| 13 | Ward | Lonoke County | 69.0% | 6,573 | $72,734 | $1,202 |
| 14 | Cabot | Lonoke County | 68.8% | 26,960 | $75,000 | $1,110 |
| 15 | Benton | Saline County | 68.2% | 36,595 | $72,876 | $1,072 |
| 16 | Heber Springs | Cleburne County | 67.6% | 7,161 | $50,636 | $847 |
| 17 | Van Buren | Crawford County | 65.6% | 23,763 | $61,149 | $847 |
| 18 | Centerton | Benton County | 65.6% | 21,920 | $115,713 | $1,465 |
| 19 | Prairie Grove | Washington County | 64.9% | 7,798 | $70,701 | $968 |
| 20 | Beebe | White County | 62.1% | 8,707 | $59,476 | $799 |
| 21 | Mountain Home | Baxter County | 60.9% | 13,108 | $41,274 | $865 |
| 22 | Hope | Hempstead County | 60.5% | 8,671 | $37,500 | $823 |
| 23 | Wynne | Cross County | 59.5% | 8,120 | $43,250 | $760 |
| 24 | Siloam Springs | Benton County | 59.1% | 18,699 | $72,065 | $1,003 |
| 25 | Camden | Ouachita County | 59.1% | 10,307 | $49,361 | $768 |
| 26 | Pocahontas | Randolph County | 58.6% | 7,538 | $44,216 | $768 |
| 27 | Morrilton | Conway County | 58.4% | 7,080 | $47,572 | $717 |
| 28 | Rogers | Benton County | 57.2% | 72,981 | $86,728 | $1,270 |
| 29 | El Dorado | Union County | 57.2% | 17,115 | $49,244 | $880 |
| 30 | Hot Springs | Garland County | 57.0% | 37,920 | $47,760 | $914 |
| 31 | Paragould | Greene County | 56.6% | 30,215 | $56,980 | $925 |
| 32 | Russellville | Pope County | 55.4% | 29,162 | $50,877 | $842 |
| 33 | Newport | Jackson County | 55.1% | 8,024 | $34,764 | $597 |
| 34 | Harrison | Boone County | 54.8% | 13,350 | $44,056 | $753 |
| 35 | Texarkana | Miller County | 54.6% | 29,177 | $45,835 | $909 |
| 36 | Jonesboro | Craighead County | 54.3% | 80,137 | $55,424 | $956 |
| 37 | Stuttgart | Arkansas County | 53.8% | 7,903 | $49,399 | $872 |
| 38 | Magnolia | Columbia County | 53.7% | 10,894 | $56,127 | $633 |
| 39 | Searcy | White County | 53.6% | 23,340 | $52,170 | $905 |
| 40 | Little Rock | Pulaski County | 53.5% | 203,436 | $63,003 | $1,106 |
| 41 | Springdale | Washington County | 53.4% | 88,160 | $69,787 | $1,071 |
| 42 | Fort Smith | Sebastian County | 53.4% | 89,805 | $54,816 | $884 |
| 43 | Trumann | Poinsett County | 51.7% | 7,410 | $38,881 | $586 |
| 44 | Pine Bluff | Jefferson County | 51.6% | 39,743 | $42,718 | $855 |
| 45 | Batesville | Independence County | 51.5% | 11,445 | $51,856 | $882 |
| 46 | Bentonville | Benton County | 50.5% | 58,249 | $112,792 | $1,344 |
| 47 | Blytheville | Mississippi County | 50.3% | 12,790 | $47,865 | $855 |
| 48 | Malvern | Hot Spring County | 50.2% | 10,953 | $46,250 | $764 |
| 49 | Clarksville | Johnson County | 50.1% | 9,526 | $37,373 | $760 |
| 50 | Jacksonville | Pulaski County | 49.5% | 29,221 | $49,666 | $930 |
| 51 | De Queen | Sevier County | 46.9% | 6,058 | $52,522 | $757 |
| 52 | West Memphis | Crittenden County | 46.1% | 23,929 | $42,674 | $870 |
| 53 | Monticello | Drew County | 46.0% | 8,257 | $27,238 | $707 |
| 54 | Conway | Faulkner County | 45.4% | 67,642 | $63,004 | $1,011 |
| 55 | North Little Rock | Pulaski County | 44.6% | 64,538 | $52,707 | $1,069 |
| 56 | Osceola | Mississippi County | 42.7% | 6,688 | $46,202 | $846 |
| 57 | Helena-West Helena | Phillips County | 42.0% | 8,935 | $36,019 | $771 |
| 58 | Fayetteville | Washington County | 41.8% | 99,319 | $62,695 | $1,065 |
| 59 | Arkadelphia | Clark County | 41.2% | 10,099 | $48,657 | $814 |
| 60 | Forrest City | Saint Francis County | 39.2% | 12,646 | $35,689 | $805 |
Largest Cities · Cities With the Cheapest Rent · Cities With the Highest Household Income · Cities Where Rent Takes the Smallest Share of Income · Cities With the Lowest Unemployment · Cities in the Highest-Paying Counties · Most College-Educated Cities · Cities With the Most Remote Work · Cities With the Shortest Commutes
Unincorporated places are census-designated places: they have no city government but are counted as communities. Figures describe the city itself.
Bella Vista, with 88.0% (among the 60 largest places; ACS 2020–2024).
The 60 largest places in Arkansas by population.