Ranked from official statistics; every city opens its own guide.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 08/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Among the 60 largest places in Arkansas, Blytheville has the smallest share of long commutes (2.7%), followed by Tontitown and Lowell. Click any column to sort; click a city for its guide.
Across the 60 places in Arkansas that we cover, the median is 9.3% and the average 9.7%; the figure runs from 2.7% (Blytheville) to 21.2% (Hot Springs Village). That is a spread of 7.8 times between the two ends. The state figure is 11.4%; 21 of the 60 places are above it and 39 at or below.
The first five are Blytheville, Tontitown, Lowell, Batesville, Mountain Home. A high or low position is not good or bad on its own: short commutes can mean a self-contained job market or a small town with few employers. Use the Compare tab on each city page to see how two places differ across income, rent, commute and education, and check the county page for the local job market.
| # ⇅ | City ⇅ | County ⇅ | Commute of 45 minutes or more ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Blytheville | Mississippi County | 2.7% | 12,790 | $47,865 | $855 |
| 2 | Tontitown | Washington County | 2.9% | 6,425 | $85,603 | $1,346 |
| 3 | Lowell | Benton County | 2.9% | 10,849 | $95,527 | $1,136 |
| 4 | Batesville | Independence County | 3.3% | 11,445 | $51,856 | $882 |
| 5 | Mountain Home | Baxter County | 3.4% | 13,108 | $41,274 | $865 |
| 6 | Clarksville | Johnson County | 4.1% | 9,526 | $37,373 | $760 |
| 7 | Bentonville | Benton County | 4.1% | 58,249 | $112,792 | $1,344 |
| 8 | Jacksonville | Pulaski County | 4.2% | 29,221 | $49,666 | $930 |
| 9 | Bryant | Saline County | 4.2% | 21,504 | $83,024 | $993 |
| 10 | Rogers | Benton County | 4.3% | 72,981 | $86,728 | $1,270 |
| 11 | Texarkana | Miller County | 4.4% | 29,177 | $45,835 | $909 |
| 12 | Fort Smith | Sebastian County | 4.4% | 89,805 | $54,816 | $884 |
| 13 | Maumelle | Pulaski County | 4.9% | 19,373 | $103,333 | $1,047 |
| 14 | Springdale | Washington County | 4.9% | 88,160 | $69,787 | $1,071 |
| 15 | North Little Rock | Pulaski County | 4.9% | 64,538 | $52,707 | $1,069 |
| 16 | Little Rock | Pulaski County | 5.0% | 203,436 | $63,003 | $1,106 |
| 17 | Fayetteville | Washington County | 5.3% | 99,319 | $62,695 | $1,065 |
| 18 | Pea Ridge | Benton County | 6.0% | 8,108 | $95,521 | $1,818 |
| 19 | Greenwood | Sebastian County | 6.1% | 9,616 | $66,844 | $836 |
| 20 | Jonesboro | Craighead County | 6.4% | 80,137 | $55,424 | $956 |
| 21 | Russellville | Pope County | 6.5% | 29,162 | $50,877 | $842 |
| 22 | Newport | Jackson County | 6.9% | 8,024 | $34,764 | $597 |
| 23 | Van Buren | Crawford County | 7.0% | 23,763 | $61,149 | $847 |
| 24 | Hot Springs | Garland County | 7.0% | 37,920 | $47,760 | $914 |
| 25 | Monticello | Drew County | 7.4% | 8,257 | $27,238 | $707 |
| 26 | West Memphis | Crittenden County | 7.8% | 23,929 | $42,674 | $870 |
| 27 | Sherwood | Pulaski County | 8.1% | 33,070 | $81,328 | $1,101 |
| 28 | Harrison | Boone County | 8.4% | 13,350 | $44,056 | $753 |
| 29 | Trumann | Poinsett County | 8.4% | 7,410 | $38,881 | $586 |
| 30 | Centerton | Benton County | 8.8% | 21,920 | $115,713 | $1,465 |
| 31 | Forrest City | Saint Francis County | 9.3% | 12,646 | $35,689 | $805 |
| 32 | Marion | Crittenden County | 9.4% | 13,623 | $78,330 | $1,148 |
| 33 | Benton | Saline County | 9.6% | 36,595 | $72,876 | $1,072 |
| 34 | El Dorado | Union County | 9.8% | 17,115 | $49,244 | $880 |
| 35 | Camden | Ouachita County | 10.0% | 10,307 | $49,361 | $768 |
| 36 | Paragould | Greene County | 10.1% | 30,215 | $56,980 | $925 |
| 37 | Pine Bluff | Jefferson County | 10.5% | 39,743 | $42,718 | $855 |
| 38 | East End (unincorporated) | Saline County | 10.7% | 6,912 | $87,936 | $1,071 |
| 39 | Searcy | White County | 11.1% | 23,340 | $52,170 | $905 |
| 40 | Hope | Hempstead County | 11.5% | 8,671 | $37,500 | $823 |
| 41 | Farmington | Washington County | 11.6% | 9,094 | $90,469 | $1,321 |
| 42 | Stuttgart | Arkansas County | 11.8% | 7,903 | $49,399 | $872 |
| 43 | Pocahontas | Randolph County | 11.9% | 7,538 | $44,216 | $768 |
| 44 | Helena-West Helena | Phillips County | 12.1% | 8,935 | $36,019 | $771 |
| 45 | Magnolia | Columbia County | 12.2% | 10,894 | $56,127 | $633 |
| 46 | Arkadelphia | Clark County | 12.7% | 10,099 | $48,657 | $814 |
| 47 | Bella Vista | Benton County | 12.7% | 31,697 | $88,055 | $1,395 |
| 48 | Morrilton | Conway County | 12.7% | 7,080 | $47,572 | $717 |
| 49 | Osceola | Mississippi County | 14.3% | 6,688 | $46,202 | $846 |
| 50 | Beebe | White County | 15.4% | 8,707 | $59,476 | $799 |
| 51 | Conway | Faulkner County | 16.7% | 67,642 | $63,004 | $1,011 |
| 52 | Ward | Lonoke County | 16.9% | 6,573 | $72,734 | $1,202 |
| 53 | Siloam Springs | Benton County | 17.3% | 18,699 | $72,065 | $1,003 |
| 54 | Malvern | Hot Spring County | 17.9% | 10,953 | $46,250 | $764 |
| 55 | De Queen | Sevier County | 18.7% | 6,058 | $52,522 | $757 |
| 56 | Cabot | Lonoke County | 18.9% | 26,960 | $75,000 | $1,110 |
| 57 | Heber Springs | Cleburne County | 19.0% | 7,161 | $50,636 | $847 |
| 58 | Prairie Grove | Washington County | 19.6% | 7,798 | $70,701 | $968 |
| 59 | Wynne | Cross County | 20.0% | 8,120 | $43,250 | $760 |
| 60 | Hot Springs Village (unincorporated) | Saline County | 21.2% | 16,327 | $75,370 | $1,209 |
Largest Cities · Cities With the Cheapest Rent · Cities With the Highest Household Income · Cities Where Rent Takes the Smallest Share of Income · Cities With the Lowest Unemployment · Cities in the Highest-Paying Counties · Most College-Educated Cities · Cities With the Most Homeowners · Cities With the Most Remote Work
Unincorporated places are census-designated places: they have no city government but are counted as communities. Figures describe the city itself.
Blytheville, with 2.7% (among the 60 largest places; ACS 2020–2024).
The 60 largest places in Arkansas by population.